cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with E from Books & Ink Bookshop

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop (titles starting with E) x
Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop x


Results 1 - 20 of 700
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
1) E = mc2 : A Biography of the World's Most Famous Equation
Bodanis, David

E = mc2 : A Biography of the World's Most Famous Equation
Stock photo.
London: Macmillan, 2000 Light edgewear, slight spine slant. Otherwise an excellent clean copy, no markings or inscriptions. DJ unpriceclipped and undamaged. 324pp. Photographs available on request.. Orange Cloth. Very Good/Nr Fine. 8vo - 8.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.40)
2) E. Aurelii Augustini Hipponensis Episcopi De Civitate Dei Libri XXII. Tomus 1. Continet Libb. I-XIII
S. Aurelii Augustini Hipponensis. St. Augustine of Hippo

Lipsiae: Caroli Tauchnitii, 1825 Tidy copy. Later (Victorian) half-leather binding with raised bands and gilt titles and decoration to spine. Brown leather spine and corners, maroon boards. Marbled endpapers and page edges. Leather is a little rubbed and scuffed to extremeties. Internally there are two names to the second front endpaper and two words written on the reverse of the rear, otherwise very clean and bright. 439pp. Image available on request.. Half-Leather. Very Good. 8vo - 8.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £55.00 ($92.37)
3) E. M. Forster: The Endless Journey
Martin, John Sayre

Cambridge University Press, 1976 Small bump to top corner. Spine sun-faded. No names or inscriptions. Pencil annotations to a few pages. 174pp. . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.40)
4) E.S.P
King-Smith, Dick

Young Puffin Books, 1998 Lightly read paperback. Small bumps to a couple of corners. No names, inscriptions or other marks.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.60 ($2.69)
5) EC Law (Q&A Questions & Answers Series)
Foster, Nigel

London: Blackstone Press Limited, 1994 Lightly used. Reading crease to the spine. No names or inscriptions. 226pp.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - 8.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.52)
6) EDGE: The Guilty Ones
Gilman, George G

New English Library, 1979 Lightly read paperback, with a reading crease to the spine. No names, inscriptions or other marks. The pages are age-tanned / darkened, esp. at edges. 127pp.. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - 7" / 18cm tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.95 ($4.95)
7) Each in His Own Way: Personalities I Have Valued, Selected From My Album of Memories
Price, Nancy

London: Frederick Muller Limited, 1960 Faded patches at the head and tail of the spine of the boards. Bottom corners a little bumped. Gift inscription written on the front endpaper. Pages are age-darkened / tanned. 188pp.. First Edition. Green Cloth Hardback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Woodcuts by William Wood. 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.63)
8) The Eagle Has Landed
Higgins, Jack

Pan Books, 1976 A few reading creases to the spine, and the page edges are tanned. . Paperback. Good. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.25 ($2.10)
9) The Eagle Looks Back: A Silver Jubilee Anthology of 25 Years' Contributions to "The Spread Eagle"
Various

Barclays Bank Ltd, 1951 Anthology of some of the best items that appeared in The Spread Eagle (the staff magazine for Barclays Bank) from its' first issue in May 1926 until publication of this volume in 1951. DJ slightly rubbed / chipped around edges. This volume contains an original slip around the DJ, most likely intended for the notice of bookseller. DJ now encased in protective clear sleeve. 136pp. B & W illustrations. A really nice copy of this unusual title. PHOTO AVAILABLE - please email book... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.76)
10) Eagle Strike
Horowitz, Anthony

Eagle Strike
London: Walker Books, 2005 Brand new paperback. RRP. £6.99.. Paperback. NEW. 12mo - 7.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.99 ($10.06)
11) The Eagle in the Mountains (Animal Habitats Series)
Scott, Jim

London: Belitha Press, 1989 Appears barely used / unused.. Laminated Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (As Issued). Illus. by Oxford Scientific Films. 8vo - 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.95 ($4.95)
12) Eagle in the Sky
Smith, Wilbur

Eagle in the Sky
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Pan Books, 1974 A few reading creases to the spine. Crease to the back cover. No names or inscriptions. . Paperback. Good. 12mo - 6.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.25 ($2.10)
13) The Earl Beaconsfield: His Life and Work
Apjohn, Lewis

Glasgow: John McGready Memorable Men of the Nineteenth Century Series. Pages are gilt-edged. The blue cloth binding is grubby (has a few small stains) and is rubbed to the extremeties. The pages are tanned, and the hinge between the front endpaper and pastedown is bady split. No names or inscriptions. 296pp. Image available on request.. Blue Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 7.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.63)
14) The Earliest English Poetry: A Critical Survey of the Poetry Written Before the Norman Conquest with Illustrative Translations
Kennedy, Charles W

Oxford University Press, 1943 Blue cloth binding. Excellent clean condition throughout. No names or inscriptions. 375pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request.. First Edition. Original Cloth Hardback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.95 ($13.35)
15) The Earliest Men and Women (An Illustrated World History 1)
Roberts, J. M

Middlesex: Penguin Books Light sun-bleaching to the spine. Light bumping to corners and extremeties. Internally unmarked. 112pp.. Laminated Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.36)
16) The Early Arrival of Dreams: A Year in China
Mahoney, Rosemary

Macdonald, 1991 There is a previous owner's name written on the front endpaper, and two small grubby marks on the front endpaper and pastedown. Slight forwards lean to the spine. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 325pp.. Red Cloth. Good+/Very Good. 8vo - 9.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.95 ($4.95)
17) Early Britain (Britain in Pictures S.)
Hawkes, Jacquetta

London: Collins, 1946 The endpapers and page edges are foxed. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is rubbed at the spine and slightly rubbed at the edges. Now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. With 8 colour plates and 26 black and white illustrations. 48pp.. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.88)
18) The Early Christian Fathers
Cross, F. L

London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., 1960 Light scattered foxing. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper also has some foxing, but is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 218pp.. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - 7.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.95 ($4.95)
19) Early Christian Painting
Du Bourguet, Pierre

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1965 176pp. IMAGE AVAILABLE - please email bookseller.. Paperback. Nr. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.72)
20) Early Christian Painting
Du Bourguet, Pierre

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1965 Lightly edgeworn only. No inscriptions or markings. 176pp. IMAGE AVAILABLE - please email bookseller.. Paperback. Nr. Fine. 12mo - 7.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.72)


Results 1 - 20 of 700
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (495)
Fine or New (126)
New (88)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (274)
$5-10 (267)
$10-25 (123)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (418)
Paperback (265)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (123)
With dust jacket (524)
Signed (5)
With photos (18)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (700)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: