Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with E from Avon Hill Books
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (titles starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 290
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
E. I. DU PONT, BOTANISTE; : THE BEGINNING OF A TRADITION
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; University Press Of Virginia; . 1972; Hardcover; Some bowing to boards. Dust jacket has small closed . tear (>1") , some edge-wear and surface rubbing.. ISBN: 0813903998. "In 1799 Eleuthere Irenee du Pont, powderman, printer, and publisher, left France for America identified on his passport as a botanist...The history of the first family garden at Eleutherian Mills, (Delaware) the plants it contained, both indigenous and imported, and the exchanges of seeds... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE EARL AND COUNTESS HOWE BY GAINSBOROUGH: A BICENTENARY EXHIBITION
|
|
|
Near Fine; English Heritage; 1988; Softcover; Flattened vertical . crease along spine on front cover.. ISBN: 1850742227. Thick paper stock. B/w and color illustrations. 1988 exhibition catalogue concentrating on two paintings by Gainsborough. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pp. Keywords: Art History, English Art, English Painting, Thomas Gainsborough. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE EARLIEST ENGLISH MUSIC PRINTING: A DESCRIPTION AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ENGLISH PRINTED MUSIC TO THE CLOSE OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY
|
|
|
Hain-Meisenheim. Near Fine. 1965. Hardcover. Reprint of 1903 Chiswick Press edition, "reprinted photographically with corrections". ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 150 pp. Keywords: Music, Early Music, Music Printing, Musicology. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
EARLY AMERICAN BOOKS AND PRINTING
|
|
|
Dover, 1981,. Trade softcover, 253pp, Fine. Reprint, unabridged, of 1935 work. 8 illus. About books and printers of pre-and post-colonial America, from Columbus to Washington Irving. Bibliography. Bibliophilia. Boo ks on books.. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
EARLY AMERICAN FOLK & COUNTRY ANTIQUES
|
|
|
Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Charles E. Tuttle; 1971; Hardcover; . Light scratching and creasing to dust jacket, also small closed tear . at top edge of jacket.. ISBN: 0804809615. 1979 printing. Durable cloth boards. 128 B/w illustrations plus line drawings. ; 8vo; 148 pp. Keywords: Antiques, Collectibles, Folk Art, Americana. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
EARLY AMERICAN MODERNIST PAINTING, 1910-1935 (ICON EDITIONS)
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Harper & Row; 1981; Hardcover; . This is an ex-library book with the usual library markings - stamps, . card pocket, etc.. ISBN: 0064309754. 170 illustrations in black/white integrated with the text and 8 plates in full color. ; Ex-Library; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 324 pp. Keywords: Art, Art History, Modern Art, Modernism, Painting. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
EARLY BRITAIN The Cambridge Cultural History
|
|
|
Very Good+; Cambridge University Press; 1992; Softcover; Several . flattened creases to covers.. ISBN: 0521428815. Illustrated. "..this first volume of the CAMBRIDGE CULTURAL HISTORY is not typical of the series as a whole..it covers an enormous span of some three to fou r thousand years.." .."This generously illustrated book is a comprehensive survey of the arts in Britain and Ireland from the prehistoric, Roman and early medieval periods. Uniquely, it also explores the historical setting in... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
EARLY CALIFORNIA OIL: A PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY, 1865-1940 (MONTAGUE HISTORY OF OIL SERIES)
|
|
|
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Texas A & M Univ Pr; 1985; Hardcover. ISBN: 0890962065. "The more than 300 photographs in this book vividly portray the developmentof California's rich and colorful pertroleum industry from the early exploration of the mid-nineteenth century through the boom years of the first four decades of the twentieth..." Short essays and substantialinformative captioning. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 243 pp. Keywords: Oil, California, Photography, California Oil, Oi... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
EARLY CHINESE CIVILIZATION: ANTHROPOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVES
|
|
|
Harvard University Press/Asia Center. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674219996. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 229 pp. Keywords: China, Chinese Civilization, Chinese History. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 10) |
EARLY CHRISTIAN AND MEDIEVAL ANTIQUITIES: (VOL. 2) OTHER MOSAICS, PAINTINGS, SARCOPHAGI AND SMALL OBJECTS
|
|
|
Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Harvey Miller; 1998; Hardcover. ISBN: 1872501672. Volume two only. From 'The Paper Museum of Cassiano Dal Pozzo'. 282 illustrations, including 107 in color. The Catalogue Raisonne analyses each drawing in the greatest detail, including information on watermarks, annotations and types of mount. Literature is given both for the drawings and for the subjects they portray. Every work catalogued is also illustrated, mostly in full colour, and frequently juxtaposed with example... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
EARLY CINEMA: FROM FACTORY GATE TO DREAM FACTORY
|
|
|
Fine; Wallflower; 2004; Softcover; Flattened crease to corner of . front cover.. ISBN: 1903364582. Explores period 1895-1914.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 136 pp. Keywords: Movies, Hollywood, Cinema, Film Studies. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
EARLY CONNECTICUT SILVER, 1700-1840
|
|
|
As New; Wesleyan; 1970; Softcover. ISBN: 0819568481. Recent printing. A catalog of the most significant pieces of silver hollowware made by Connecticut silversmiths between the years 1700 and 1840, as well as a representative of flatware and other pieces such as swords and Masonic jewels. Illustrated - black/white. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 288 pp. Keywords: Silver, Silversmiths, Decorative Arts, Connecticut. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE EARLY DAYS OF CAPE COD COMMUNITY COLLEGE
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Cape Cod Community College; 1989; Hardcover. ISBN: 0962410306. Illustrated with black/white photographs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pp. Keywords: Cape Cod, History, Education, Cape Cod Community College, Education History, Massachusetts. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
EARLY DAYS: PHOTOGRAPHER GEORGE ALEXANDER GRANT AND THE WESTERN NATIONAL PARKS
|
|
|
Near Fine; Northland; 1986; Softcover;. ISBN: 0873583973. Includes 50 plates. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 122 pp. Keywords: Photography, Alexander Grant, National Parks, American West. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
EARLY ELECTRICAL MACHINES the experiments and apparatus of two enquiring centuries (1600-1800) that led to the triumphs of the electrical age
|
|
|
As New; Burndy Library; 1957; Softcover. B/w illustrations including a multi-panel fold-out. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 57 pp. Keywords: Science, Electricity, Machines, Physics, History Of Science. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE EARLY ENGLISH CAROLS (SECOND EDITION) Revised and Enlarged
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Oxford, Clarendon Press; 1977; . Hardcover; Slight sunning to duat jacket spine. Jacket is price-clipped.. ISBN: 0198127154. Clssic Oxford look---gray boards with gilt lettering. Text block clean, tight and bright. Boards are nearly as-new. The Middle and Early Modern English texts collected here comprise all those lyrics extant and accesible in manuscript or printed sources of date earlier than 1550 to which the term "carol" can properly be applied. Thisnew edi... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 17) |
EARLY GERMAN PHILOSOPHY: KANT AND HIS PREDECESSORS
|
|
|
Near Fine; Thoemmes Press; 1996; Softcover. ISBN: 1855064472. "...a comprehensive history of German philosophy from its medieval beginnings to near the end of the eighteenth century...Beck devotes whole chapters to four great philosophers - Nicholas of Cusa, Leibniz, Lessing and Kant - and extensively examines many others, including Albertus Magnus, Meister Eckhart, Paracelsus, Kepler, Mendelssohn, Wolff and Herder..." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 556 pp. Keywords: Philosophy, Germany, German Ph... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 18) |
EARLY MEDIEVAL ART, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS FROM THE BRITISH MUSEUM AND BRITISH LIBRARY COLLECTIONS (revised edition)
|
|
|
Near Fine; Indiana University Press; 1983; Softcover. ISBN: 0253200652. Revised from the 1983 edition. Illustrations are color and black/white. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 127 pp. Keywords: Art, Medieval Art, Middle Ages, Art History. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
EARLY MODERN KENT 1540-1640
|
|
|
Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Boydell Press; 2000; Hardcover. ISBN: 0851155855. Section of black/white illustrations on glossy paper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pp. Keywords: England, History, English History, Kent England, British History. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 20) |
EARLY PORTLAND: STUMP -TOWN TRIUMPHANT: RIVAL TOWNSITES ON THE WILLAMETTE, 1831-1854
|
|
|
Fine with no dust jacket; Binford & Mort Publishing; 1970; Hardcover. ISBN: 083230218X. Illustrated with vintage photographs in sepia tones. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pp. Keywords: Oregon, Oregon History, History, U.S. History, Portland Oregon. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (77)$10-25 (120)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (194)Paperback (91)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (223)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (290)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



