Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with E from Riverwash Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Riverwash Books (titles starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Riverwash Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 272
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) E. W. R. Steacie and Science in Canada
King, M. Christine

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 243 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket has edgewear. Gift note on title page. Describes the incredible rise of Canadian science in the 1950's, driven by Steacie and his labs at the National Research Council in Ottawa. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) EWTN: A Network Gone Wrong
Ferrara, Christopher A

Pound Ridge, NY: Good Counsel Publications. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Softcover. 276 pp. Light edgewear. Contends that since the departure of the foundress of EWTN, the network has been putting forth a strange brew of the orthodox and heterodox, modernist corruptions of the Catholic faith. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Each Man's Son
MacLennan, Hugh

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Macmillan Canada. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Cloth. 244 pp. Spine bumped. Prev owner's name on ffep. Jacket edges chipped. A tale of Cape Breton, 1913, the tough, broken coal miners and the doctor who ministers to them.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) Early Canadian Glass
Stevens, Gerald

Toronto, Ontario: Ryerson Paperbacks. Very Good+. 1967. Trade Paperback. 184 pp. Slight edgewear. An indispensible, definitive work on the art and craft of early glass-making in Canada. . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) The Early Furniture of French Canada
Palardy, Jean

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Macmillan Canada. Very Good+. 1971. Trade Paperback. 411 pp. Illus. Edgewear. Prev owner's name on title page. A definitive work on the subject. Useful for furniture styles, and for an understanding of the early French settler. . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The Early History of Haldimand County
Harper, J. Russell

Caledonia, Ontario: The Grand River Sachem. Good. 1950. First Thus. Card Covers. 78 pp. Some wear to covers. Some pages slightly water stained. Published on the centennial of the county. A collection of articles of county history written for the Caledonia weekly newspaper.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) The Early Hungarians in the Light of Recent Historical Research
Barath, Tibor E

Montreal: Self Published. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 247 pp. Illus. French flaps. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Details the origin of the Hungarians, and their first civilization. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) Early Presbyterianism in Canada
Moir, John S

Gravelbourg, Saskatchewan: Gravelbooks. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 263 pp. Light edgewear. Appears unread. A collection of essays on how Presbyterianism has shaped Canada. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Early Slip-Decorated Pottery in Canada
Webster, D. B

Early Slip-Decorated Pottery in Canada
Toronto: Charles J. Musson. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Softcover. 69 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on ffep. A nice guide for collectors, intended to provide a view of the types, origins and periods of the slipwares found in Canada. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Earth Time: Essays
Suzuki, David

Earth Time: Essays
Stock photo.
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Stoddart. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. 271 pp. Edgewear. Suzuki looks at the problems that face us in the coming years, and the forces that have driven us to the edge. He also shows how to move in the direction of a slower life, one that keeps us in tune with the Earth and her riches. . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) Earthclan
Brin, David

Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 985 pp. Jacket art by Richard Powers. Contains the novels 'Startide Rising' and 'The Uplift War'. Uplift is a sacred tradition among the patron races. But now a new species, homo sapiens, has upset the apple cart. Not only have they uplifted themselves without a patron, but also two other species - chimpanzees and dolphins.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) The Earthly Paradise Arts and Crafts by William Morris and His Circle from Canadian Collections (Quantity available: 2)
Lochnan, Katharine A. & Schoenherr, Douglas E. & Silver, Carole (Eds. )

Toronto: Key Porter Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. 294 pp. Photos. Light edgewear. Corners bumped. Published in conjunction with the exhibit held at the Art Gallery of Ontario (AGO) in 1993, the book describes the work and achievements of William Morris. Over 300 photos, and a dozen essays. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) The Earthly Republic: Italian Humanists on Government and Society
Kohl, Benjamin G.; Witt, Ronald G. (Eds.)

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: University of Pennsylvania Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 337 pp. Price stamp on ffep. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An anthology of essays on Italian humanists and their role in the Renaissance. . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Earthsong Poems 1957 - 1959
di Prima, Diane

New York: Poets Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Second Printing. Softcover. Unpaginated. Edgewear. Prev owner's name on inside front cover. Cover edges lightly sunned. Stapled wraps. A collection of poems. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Earthwood Building Low-Cost Alternative Houses
Roy, Robert L

New York: Sterling Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. 160 pp. Illus. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. A step by step guide to the planning and design of a round house called 'Earthwood'. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Earthworks and Beyond: Contemporary Art in the Landscape
Beardsley, John

New York: Abbeville Press. Near Fine. 1989. Soft Cover. 176 pp. 156 plates. Expanded edition. A wonderfully illustrated look at art in the landscape, bot intentionally created by artists, and that created by human landscaping activity.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Easily Staged Plays for Girls: Nine New Non-Royalty Plays
Simon, S. Sylvan

New York: Samuel French. Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Cloth. 147 pp. Gray cloth boards, black lettering. Spine and corners bumped. Light wear. Pages are unmarked. Contains the plays: Murder at Miss Loring's (melodrama) by S Sylvan Simon; Just Another Saturday (drama) by John Wiley; When Love is Very, Very Young (comedy) by Harriet Lee Berk; Merry Wives of Boredom (farce) by S. Silvan Simon; Silver Lining (drama) by Dimitri Komonosov; Fur A-Fyin' (comedy) by John Allen; Information Please! (... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) The East Asian Challenge for Human Rights
Bauer, Joanne R. & Bell, Daniel A. (Ed. )

The East Asian Challenge for Human Rights
Cambridge, United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. 394 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Pencil underlines in one chapter. A selection of essays examining how the experiences of the people in East Asia can contribute to the evolution of international human rights. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) The Eastern Door
More, David

The Eastern Door
Stock photo.
New York: iUniverse, Inc. New with no dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Softcover. 315 pp. Signed by the author on the title page. Author's first novel. An epic tale of life in the North American frontier in the 18th century, set during the French and Indian War. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) The Eastern Door
More, David

The Eastern Door
New York: iUniverse, Inc. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Softcover. 315 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Books slnted. Inscribed by the author on the half-title page. Author's first novel. An epic tale of life in the North American frontier in the 18th century, set during the French and Indian War. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 272
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (235)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (196)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)
Paperback (149)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (123)
With dust jacket (235)
Signed (30)
With photos (30)

Filter by country:
Canada (272)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: