cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with E from Kalligraphia

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Kalligraphia (titles starting with E) x
Bookseller: Kalligraphia x


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Earth: Its Genesis and Evolution - Considered in The Light of the Most Recent Scientific Research
Swaine, A.T

The Earth: Its Genesis and Evolution - Considered in The Light of the Most Recent Scientific Research
London: Charles Griffin & Company. Good.. 1913. First Edition. Hardback. Well illustrated with 53 text figures and 11 plates including a frontispiece of the Great Nebula in Andromeda. xixpp + 277pp including Index. For this volume, the desire has been to gather up the conclusions of the past and to incorporate, as far as possible, the results of recent research, in order to evolve an up-to-date story of the earth. A concise yet comprehensive examination of this subject. Original blue cloth boa... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($39.81)
2) Earth-Science Reviews - Volume 8, Number 3, November 1972
Various

Earth-Science Reviews - Volume 8, Number 3, November 1972
Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing. Good.. 1972. Paperback. International Magazine for Geo-Scientists. Pages 275 to 369. Illustrated. Includes article on 'The microstructure of clay sediments' by C.F. Moon (Great Britain). A Good copy. . ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.63)
3) Earth-Science Reviews - Volume 8, Number 4, December 1972
Various

Earth-Science Reviews - Volume 8, Number 4, December 1972
Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing. Good.. 1972. Paperback. International Magazine for Geo-Scientists. Pages 371 to 481. Includes article on 'Glauconite' by S.G. McRae (Great Britain). A Good copy. . ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.63)
4) Ecology of Estuaries
McLusky, Donald S

Ecology of Estuaries
London: Heinemann. Very Good++/Very Good. 1974. Reprint. Hardback. 0435616005 Frontispiece and 8 other plates, plus 55 figures in the text. 144pp including Reading List, Appendix (Animals mentioned in this book), and Index. In this book emphasis is placed upon the physiological and ecological problems of life in estuaries and the close links between these usually divergent approaches to biology. The majority of the examples quoted are from the British Isles but also include some references to North... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.90)
5) The Edwardians
Sackville-West, V

The Edwardians
London: Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press. Good.. 1930. First Edition. Hardback. 349pp. A novel set in the early 20th century. Interesting note from the author states that no character in this book is wholly fictitious. Orange cloth boards with gilt; front board has a few minor marks; slight darkening to edges of boards; and spine a bit faded. Some foxing spots to page edges otherwise contents clean. Front and rear free end papers browned. Overall a Good solid copy. . ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.61)
6) Edwina: Countess Mountbatten of Burma
Hough, Richard

Edwina: Countess Mountbatten of Burma
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1983. Photographic illustrations, 239pp including Tributes, Chapter Notes and Index. One of the most remarkable women of her time, and married to one of its outstanding men, Edwina Mountbatten was an undisputed leader of society and 'the Prince of Wales's set'. Based on much original research and travel, and conversations with her friends and relatives, this book traces Edwina's fascinating life from the tragic and unloved childhood to the crusader and last Vicereine of ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.75 ($7.88)
7) An Egyptian Journal
Golding, William

An Egyptian Journal
London: Faber. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1985. First Edition. Hardback. 0571135935 With a map of the area and 32 pages of beautiful photographs, some in colour. 207 pages. William Golding has had a passion for ancient Egypt since his schooldays. This extremely entertaining and often very amusing travel Journal follows his journey along the Nile, sailing through Egypt in a style that freed him to observe and explore the country from an unusual point of view. As a wartime naval officer and a lifelong sai... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.00 ($31.51)
8) Elements of Field Geology
Himus, G.W.; & Sweeting, G.S

Elements of Field Geology
London: Univesity Tutorial Press. Very Good++/Very Good. 1972. 3rd Edition. Hardback. 0723105774 This edition revised by G.S. Sweeting and M.M. Sweeting. Well illustrated with many line drawings, tables, maps and diagrams. With 2 inset maps at end of book, 'Base-Map of Ashover (Derbyshire)' and 'Geological Map of Ashover'. viiipp + 280pp including Appendices, Suggestions for Further Reading, and Index. Includes sections on, for example, geological mapping; the interpretation of geological maps; wa... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.59)
9) The Elements of Palaeontology
Black, Rhona M

The Elements of Palaeontology
Cambridge University Press. Very Good.. 1979. Reprint. Paperback. 0521096154 Profusely and interestingly illustrated with over 200 photos and drawings. viii + 340 pages including Further Reading and Reference, and Index. An authoritative book on palaeontology for students who require a knowledge of the subject at an introductory level. The book covers vertebrate, invertebrate and plant fossils. Over 200 examples are described; virtually all forms mentioned by name are illustrated. A clean copy in... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.50 ($17.42)
10) Elf Enterprise Caledonia Ltd: Block 98/12, Environmental Assessment
Hill, C. And Clark, M.J

UK. Very Good. 1992. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Prepared by the GeoData Institute, University of Southampton. Illustrated. With References and Appendices. 33 pages+. 'This report describes the nature and scale of seismic activity currently being planned by Elf Enterprise Caledonia Ltd. This follows earlier seismic work in adjacent licenced blocks within coastal waters of the English Channel. The present proposal is for a detailed survey to be conducted during the ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.29)
11) Encompassing Britain - Painting at The Points of the Compass
Collyer, Peter

Encompassing Britain - Painting at The Points of the Compass
Stock photo.
Bradford-on-Avon: Thomas Reed Publications. Fine/Fine. 2002. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1904050026 Foreword by Libby Purves. Illustrated with a brilliant series of watercolour paintings, superbly reproduced. 160 pages. To visit 32 coastal locations from the centre of Britain to the painter and writer Peter Collyer 9,000 miles and two years. He has captured the essence of Britain's coastlands. Accompanying each painting is a delightful and quirky text t... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($19.07)
12) The Encyclopedia of Animal Biology
Alexander, Professor R. McNeill. (Editor)

The Encyclopedia of Animal Biology
Promotional Reprint Company. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1991. Reprint. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1856480119 Illustrated with 140 photoographs, mostly in colour, and over 80 diagrams. 144 + xvi pages including Bibliography, Glossary and Index. 8 expert contributors. Includes recent advances in an account of a major field of biology. An invaluable source book for students and also an intriguing insight into the inner workings of animals for the general reader. A nice copy in ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.44)
13) An English Journey
West, Richard

An English Journey
London: Chatto & Windus. Near Fine/Very Good++. 1981. First Edition. Hardback. 0701125845 Signed by Author SIGNED by author on front free end paper. ix + 196 pages. After spending most of his career as a foreign correspondent Richard West decided to make a tour of England, revisiting many of the places he had written about as a young reporter on the 'Manchester Guardian' 20 years before. The result is a travel book that is exceptionally entertaining and often extremely funny, and a perceptive, ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.95)
14) The Enigma of Stonehenge
Fowles, John & Brukoff, Barry

The Enigma of Stonehenge
London: Cape. Near Fine/Very Good++. 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Oblong 10.25" x 8.25" 0224016180 With the wonderfully atmospheric photographs by Barry Brukoff and the words of famous author John Fowles, Stonehenge is explored from every curious angle: the stone monument woven with light and sky lays down its challenge to our knowledge and our imagination as it has to generations before us. 128pp. Brown cloth boards with gilt, very slight rubbing to top/bottom of spine. Dust-jacket is ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.88)
15) Environmental Parameters for The Origin of Life
Sylvester-Bradley, P.C

Environmental Parameters for The Origin of Life
Geologists' Association. Very Good+.. 1970. Reprint. Original Paper Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Being the eighth Geologists' Association Special Lecture, read 5 December 1969; manuscript received 2 February 1970. With 2 figures, tables and 2 pages of plates. Pages 87-135, including extensive References. Sections include for example: 'An Environmental Model'; 'The History of the Solar System'; 'Evolving Atmospheres'; 'Experimental Prebiology'; 'Molecular Palaeontology'; ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.93)
16) Escape From Colditz
Eggers, Reinhold

Escape From Colditz
London: Robert Hale. Near Fine.. 1999. Reprint. Paperback. 070904352X First published in Great Britain in 1973 as 'Colditz Recaptured'. This volume is a reprint of the revised paperback edition of 1991. Compiled by Reinhold Eggers; edited by John Watton. 16 First-hand accounts. 189 pages. The spirit of Colditz is recaptured in this book. Eggers, who served on the staff of Colditz for most of the last war, had the idea of compiling a collection of the most spectacular escape attempts written by t... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.59)
17) European and American Dolls and Their Marks and Patents
White, Gwen

European and American Dolls and Their Marks and Patents
London: B.T. Batsford. Very Good+/Good. 1966. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Profusely illustrated with the author's drawings plus 353 photographs. 274 pages including Glossary, Bibliography and Index. While the book covers a span from medieval Nurnberg to the period just before the first World War, it is on the 19th century that the author concentrates. The photographs, taken from 56 collections, public and private, in Europe and the U.S., represent every impor... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.93)
18) Everest - The Unclimbed Ridge
Bonington, Chris & Clarke, Charles

Everest - The Unclimbed Ridge
Hodder & Stoughton. Near Fine/Fine. 1983. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0340332387 Profusely illustrated with colour and black-and-white photographs, as well as maps. 132pp including Epilogue; obituries for Peter Boardman and Joe Tasker; Diary of Events; Select Bibliography; and Index. In 1982, a small British team of 6 set out for Everest's last unclimbed ridge from Tibet without oxygen. They knew its dangers, but like their predecessors pried their wa... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.93)
19) Evolution
Ridley, Mark

Evolution
Blackwell Scientific Publications. Very Good++.. 1993. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0632034815 With many illustrations. viii + 670 pages, including Glossary, References and Index. This book is a lively and up-to-date, but always balanced, introduction to the full range of modern evolutionary biology. The pages are alive with delightful natural history examples that illustrate and test the startling questions of evolutionary theory. 'Evolution' is arranged in 5 parts: an in... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.85)
20) Evolution, Heredity, and Variation
Cutler, D. Ward

Evolution, Heredity, and Variation
London: Christophers. Very Good.. 1925. First Edition. Hardback. Illustrated with 27 text figures. 147pp including Bibliography and Index. The purpose of this book is to present, in as simple a manner as possible, some of the results of modern research on the great questions of evolution, variation and heredity. Chapters cover for example: geographical and geological, anatomical and biological evidence for evolution; Charles Darwin; laws of Heredity; Cytology and Mendelism; Variation: germinal and ... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.50 ($37.32)


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (12)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (26)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: