Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with E from Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA

Bookseller: Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (titles starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) "EAGLE, HARE, HAWK & SPARROW" FROM A NEW WORK OF ANIMALS FROM THE FABLES OF ÆSOP, GAY AND PHAEDRUS
HOWITT, SAMUEL

"EAGLE, HARE, HAWK & SPARROW" FROM A NEW WORK OF ANIMALS FROM THE FABLES OF ÆSOP, GAY AND PHAEDRUS
London: Edward Orme, Printseller to the King, 1811. First Edition Fine Condition A Fine and rare original copperplate engraving drawn from life and etched by Samuel Howitt. Imperial Octavo (11.25 x 8.25 inches, 285 x 209 mm). Samuel Howitt (1760-1822) an accomplished and talented, albeit self-trained, engraver of animals, and a unique contribution to British Sporting Art of the 19th century. Although Howitt was the brother-in-law of Thomas Rowlandson, his artistic style remained without influence from Rowl... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
2) EARLY AMERICAN GARDENS For Meate or Medicine
LEIGHTON, ANN

EARLY AMERICAN GARDENS  For Meate or Medicine
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1970. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine D/J. Octavo ( 6.25 x 9.25 in., 158.75 x 235 mm). Green decorated cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Pp. 441. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. An extensive compendium of early gardens in America. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
3) EARLY BRITAIN Britain in Pictures #92
HAWKES, JACQUETTA

EARLY BRITAIN  Britain in Pictures #92
London: Collins , 1946. Second Impression A Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. Octavo (6.5 x 9 in., 165 x 228 mm). Green printed boards with matching d/j. Pp. 48 w/ 8 plates in colour and 26 b/w illustrations. During W.W.II, under the threat of a lost national identity, Wm. Collins published the 'Britain in Pictures' series to acknowledge and celebrate Britain's unique contribution to the Arts, Science, Industry and Culture at large. As the finest expression of social history, this s... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
4) THE EARLY LIFE OF THOMAS HARDY 1840-1891. Compiled largely from contemporary notes, letters, diaries, and biographical memoranda, as well as from oral information in conversations extending over many years
HARDY, FLORENCE EMILY

THE EARLY LIFE OF THOMAS HARDY 1840-1891.  Compiled largely from contemporary notes, letters, diaries, and biographical memoranda, as well as from oral information in conversations extending over many years
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1928. First printing A Near Fine Copy. Octavo (6.75 x 9.75 inches). Green cloth with gilt lettering. Minor dent and top corner bumped on rear board, else fine. Pp. 327, illustrated with 8 photogravures (with tissue guards intact), drawings by Hardy and MS facsimiles include Hardy's birthplace, Stinsford Church, Sketches made in Cornwall, MS page of Under the Greenwood Tree and ending of Tess of the d'Urbervilles. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
5) EARLY NANTUCKET AND ITS WHALE HOUSES
FORMAN CHANDLEE, HENRY, PH.D., A.I.A

EARLY NANTUCKET AND ITS WHALE HOUSES
New York: Hastings House, 1966. First printing A Very Good + copy in a VG dust jacket. Owner's mark on ffl, slight wear and minor chip to top edge of dj. Quarto (7.5 x 10.25 inches). Blue cloth with black whale on cover and black lettering to spine. Pp. 291, fully illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Dr. Forman, architect, author and historian, presents a scholarly and informative work on both the history Nantucket houses, and the people of the island, complete with town plans, map... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
6) EHREGARD
DINESEN, ISAK

EHREGARD
New York: Random House, 1963. First printing A Fine copy in a Near Fine priceclipped DJ. 8vo. Red cloth with blind embossed stamp to cover and gilt lettering to spine. Pp. 111. One of the final tales of the beloved Danish storyteller. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
7) ELEGY WRITTEN IN A COUNTRY CHURCHYARD WITH THE COMPLETE POEMS OF THOMAS GRAY
GRAY, THOMAS

ELEGY WRITTEN IN A COUNTRY CHURCHYARD WITH THE COMPLETE POEMS OF THOMAS GRAY
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1947. First printing A Near Fine copy. (minor spine wear). Octavo (5.75 x 9 inches). Sage Green floral printed boards. Pp. 68, illustrated with woodcuts by Thomas Bewick. (Beilenson 62). ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) ELEMENTS OF CONCHOLOGY Pl. 14 Cypræa
BURROW, REV. E.I

ELEMENTS OF CONCHOLOGY  Pl. 14 Cypræa
London: James Duncan, 1825. First edition Original hand-colored copperplate engraving. Fine Condition. Octavo (5.25 x 8 inches, 13 x 20 cm). Plate mark: 4 1/8 x 6 7/8 inches. Fine and delicate shells organized by the Linnæan Classification System, drawn from nature by Rev. Burrow and engraved by C. Heath, nicely hand-colored. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
9) ELEMENTS OF CONCHOLOGY Pl. 22 Dentalium, Serpula, Teredo & Sabella
BURROWS, REV. EI

ELEMENTS OF CONCHOLOGY  Pl. 22 Dentalium, Serpula, Teredo & Sabella
London: James Duncan, 1825. First edition Original hand-colored copperplate engraving. Fine Condition. Octavo (5.25 x 8 inches, 13 x 20 cm). Plate mark: 4 1/8 x 6 7/8 inches. Fine and delicate shells organized by the Linnæan Classification System, drawn from nature by Rev. Burrow and engraved by C. Heath, nicely hand-colored. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
10) ELEMENTS OF CONCHOLOGY Pl. 26 Rare Shells: Helix, Buccinum & Chiton
BURROW, REV. E.I

ELEMENTS OF CONCHOLOGY  Pl. 26 Rare Shells: Helix, Buccinum & Chiton
London: James Duncan, 1825. First edition Original hand-colored copperplate engraving. Fine Condition. Octavo (5.25 x 8 inches, 13 x 20 cm). Plate mark: 4 1/8 x 6 7/8 inches. Fine and delicate shells organized by the Linnæan Classification System, drawn from nature by Rev. Burrow and engraved by C. Heath, nicely hand-colored. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
11) ELEMENTS OF CONCHOLOGY Pl. 27 Rare Shells: Turbo, Trochus, Helix
BURROW, REV. E.I

ELEMENTS OF CONCHOLOGY  Pl. 27 Rare Shells: Turbo, Trochus, Helix
London: James Duncan, 1825. First edition Original hand-colored copperplate engraving. Fine Condition. Octavo (5.25 x 8 inches, 13 x 20 cm). Plate mark: 4 1/8 x 6 7/8 inches. Fine and delicate shells organized by the Linnæan Classification System, drawn from nature by Rev. Burrow and engraved by C. Heath, nicely hand-colored. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
12) ELEMENTS OF CONCHOLOGY Pl. 28 Rare Shells: Chiton
BURROW, REV. E.I

ELEMENTS OF CONCHOLOGY  Pl. 28 Rare Shells: Chiton
London: James Duncan, 1825. First edition Original hand-colored copperplate engraving. Fine Condition. Octavo (5.25 x 8 inches, 13 x 20 cm). Plate mark: 4 1/8 x 6 7/8 inches. Fine and delicate shells organized by the Linnæan Classification System, drawn from nature by Rev. Burrow and engraved by C. Heath, nicely hand-colored. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
13) ELEMENTS OF CONCHOLOGY Pl. 6 Mactra & Donax
BURROW, REV. E.I

ELEMENTS OF CONCHOLOGY  Pl. 6 Mactra & Donax
London: James Duncan, 1825. First edition Original hand-colored copperplate engraving. Fine Condition. Octavo (5.25 x 8 inches, 13 x 20 cm). Plate mark: 4 1/8 x 6 7/8 inches. Fine and delicate shells organized by the Linnæan Classification System, drawn from nature by Rev. Burrow and engraved by C. Heath, nicely hand-colored. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
14) EMERSON AND THE ORPHIC POET IN AMERICA
YODER, R.A

EMERSON AND THE ORPHIC POET IN AMERICA
Berkeley, Los Angeles, London: University of California Press, 1978. First printing A Fine coopy in a Fine DJ. Octavo (5.75 x 8.75 inches). Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pp. 240. R.A. Yoder provides a comprehensive intellectual and aesthetic framework for understanding Emerson's poems. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
15) EMERSON IN HIS SERMONS. A MAN-MADE SELF
ROBERSON, SUSAN L

EMERSON IN HIS SERMONS. A MAN-MADE SELF
Columbia and London: University of Missouri Press, 1955. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches). Black boards with copper lettering to spine. Pp. 223. From Professor Roberson, the first view of how Emerson's sermons shaped his artistic development, and thus his career as writer and preacher. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
16) EMINENT WOMEN OF THE AGE: BEING NARRATIVES OF THE LIVES AND DEEDS OF THE MOST PROMINENT WOMEN OF THE PRESENT GENERATION
PARTON, JAMES., GREELEY, HORACE., HIGGINSON, T.W. , ABBOTT, JSC., HOPPIN, PROFESSOR JAMES M., WINTER, WILLIAM., TILTON, THEODORE., FERN, FANNY., GREENWOOD, GRACE., STANTON, MRS. EC.,

EMINENT WOMEN OF THE AGE: BEING NARRATIVES OF THE LIVES AND DEEDS OF THE MOST PROMINENT WOMEN OF THE PRESENT GENERATION
Hartford, Conn.: S.M. Betts & Company, 1868. First printing A Fine copy with bright and clean steel-engraved plates. Octavo (6.25 x 9 inches, 158 x 228 mm). Green gilt embossed cloth. Gilt lettered spine, blind embossed on rear board. AEG. Dark brown end papers. Pp. ix, 628. Illustrated with 14 fine steel engraved portraits of Rosa Bonheur (frontispiece), Florence Nightingale( Vignette title), Lydia H. Sigourney, Eugenie, Empress of the French, Margaret Fuller Ossoli, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Mrs... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
17) EMPEROR PENGUINS
RIVOLIER, JEAN

London: Elek Books, 1956. First printing A Near Fine copy in a Near Fine DJ. Octavo (6 x 8.75 in., 152 x 222 mm). Blue boards w/ gilt lettering to spine. Very slight toning to DJ and minor wear on front edge. Pp. 131 with 22 photographs. Translated from the French by Peter Wiles. The first documentation of the lives of the Emperor Penguins. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) THE ENGLISH AT THE SEASIDE Britain in Pictures. #112
MARSDEN, CHRISTOPHER

THE ENGLISH AT THE SEASIDE  Britain in Pictures. #112
London: Collins, 1947 . First printing A Fine copy, compliment card and a Fine D/J,slight ware to spine . Octavo (6.75 x 9 inches). Blue printed boards. Pp. 48 w/ 8 plates in colour, 25 b/w illustrations. During W.W.II, under the threat of a lost national identity, Wm. Collins published the 'Britain in Pictures' series to acknowledge and celebrate Britain's unique contribution to the Arts, Science, Industry and Culture at large. As the finest expression of social history, this series rep... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
19) THE ENGLISH BIBLE Britain in Pictures
GRIERSON, SIR HERBERT

THE ENGLISH BIBLE  Britain in Pictures
London: Collins, 1943. Second Impression A Fine Copy in a VG DJ. Spine rubbed, otherwise nice. Octavo (6.5 x 9 in., 165 x 228 mm). Black colored boards with matching d/j. Pp. 48 w/ 8 plates in colour with 21 b/w illustrations. During W.W.II, under the threat of a lost national identity, Wm. Collins published the 'Britain in Pictures' series to acknowledge and celebrate Britain's unique contribution to the Arts, Science, Industry and Culture at large. As the finest expression of social histor... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
20) ENGLISH CITIES AND SMALL TOWNS Britain in Pictures #48
BETJEMAN, JOHN

ENGLISH CITIES AND SMALL TOWNS  Britain in Pictures #48
London: Collins, 1943. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Octavo (6.5 x 9 in., 165 x 228 mm). Brown printed boards with matching d/j. Pp. 48 w/ 8 plates in colour and 31 b/w illustrations. During W.W.II, under the threat of a lost national identity, Wm. Collins published the 'Britain in Pictures' series to acknowledge and celebrate Britain's unique contribution to the Arts, Science, Industry and Culture at large. As the finest expression of social history, this series re... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (31)

Filter by country:
United States (35)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: