cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with E from T.W. & Barbara Clemmer

Bookseller: T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (titles starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) E. L. : The Bread Box Papers
Gemmill, Helen H

Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.: Dorrance Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1983. ex-library, rear free endpaper removed (probably had pocket) good, tight condition. Introduction by James Michener, who lived in the Doylestown, PA area. Biography of woman who married the son of the Minister to the Court of St. James. . 1st. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
2) EARLY AMERICAN FURNITURE
Cornelius, Charles

Century Co, 1926. vg/decorative blue cover/. Illustrated by b/w photos. lst edition.. 1st. Blue Decorative Cloth. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.05
3) EARLY AMERICAN IMPRINTS: A Collections of Works Printed in America Between 1669 and 1800c
Jenkins, John H

Austin, TX: The Jenkins Company, 1977. Based on the work of Charles Evans, noted American bibliographer, this is a sales catalog of imprints from colonial America, offering items on such subjects as theology, education, social science, economics, law, literature, etc.. with prices. Some of the documents listed are illustrated with black and white photographs. A good reference work on early Americana.. . Paper Covers. Very Good/None. 4to. ... more information

Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) EARLY HUMANS. A PREHISTORIC WORLD
Berger, Melvin

Putnam, 1988. vg/6 pop-ups, design and paper engineering by Jon Strejan, illus by Michael Welply, . 1st. Laminated. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by . ... more information

Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
5) EARLY NEW ENGLAND GRAVESTONE RUBBINGS
Gillon, Edmund Vincent Jr

DOVER, 1966. Some of the earliest example of primitive American art is found in the cementaries of New England. Covers show a little wear but good. . Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photos. Large 4to. ... more information

Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.15
6) THE EARTH IN THREE DIMENSIONS WORLD ATLAS
Lye, Kenneth

Electric Paper, 1994. one large pop-up of the world, complete with book with maps, etc.. 1st. Glossy Laminated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio. ... more information

Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
7) EAST OF EDEN
Steinbeck, John

New York: The Viking Press, 1952. First state copy with the usual "bite" for "bight" typo on P. 281. One small, light stain on fore-edge, not affecting interior. First state price-clipped dj, with photo of Steinbeck smoking a cigarette on back panel. Jacket has minor chipping on top edge and is slightly spine-darkened. Withal, a clean, tight copy of a Steinbeck classic.. 1st Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $332.50
8) THE EASTERN TRIAL
Edited By L. James Bashline

Rockville Centre, NY: Freshet Press, 1972. A guide to hunting and fishing in the eastern United States. Illustrated with black and white drawings.. 1st?. Green Cloth. Near Fine/GOOD TO VERY GOOD. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
9) ED FISHER'S FIRST FOLIO
Fisher, Ed

MacMillan 1959.. vg/g++, small folio, cartoons from THE NEW YORKER MAGAZINE. Illustrated by by author-cartoons. lst edition.. ... more information

Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
10) EDGAR ALLAN POE
Krutch, Joseph Wood

KNOPT, 1926. A study in genius. Black and white frontis. . 1st. Green Cloth. Good Plus/ . Illus. by . ... more information

Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
11) EDNA ST. VINCENT MILLAY'S POEMS. Selected for Young People
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

Harper, 1929. Previous owner's name on ffep.illustrated endpapers. Nicely illus poems for children. 1st Edition. Orange Cloth-Marked. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J. Paget-Fredericks. ... more information

Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
12) THE EGYPTIAN NECKLACE
Palmer, Myron Tim

Houghton Mifflin 1956.. vg/vg dj. Story of Ar and Pta in Egypt along with history and adventure and mystery. Illustrated by Myron Tim Palmer. lst prtg edition.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
13) ELIN'S AMERIKA
De Angeli, Marguerite

Doubleday, 1941. Story of little Elin who with her family came to America from Sweden, who only has boys to play with. Some white out on title page which appears to be covering a price. No dj.. 1st Edition. Beige Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. ... more information

Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
14) THE ELIZABETHAN DELIVERANCE
Bryant, Arthur

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1981. Narrative of the first thirty years of Elizabeth 1's reign and the defeat of the Spanish Armada.. Yellow Cloth. Very Good/Good +. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.45
15) ELLERY CHANNING
Hudspeth, Robert N

New York: Twayne, 1973. Ex-lib with card pocket on ffep and black magic marker ink on top and bottom of page ends.Library label on spine of jacket. Otherwise, a clean, tight copy. Biography of Concord poet, eccentric and Thoreau's closest friend and first biographer.. 1st. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by . 8vo. ... more information

Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
16) ELOISE
Thompson, Kay

S & S, 1983. nice condition, reprint of original book in series. 29th Prtg. White Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hilary Knight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
17) ELOISE AT CHRISTMASTIME
Thompson, Kay

S & S, 1958. Red pictorial glossy boards. No dj. The plastic overlay is slightly loose on spine, otherwise very good condition. Internally front free endpaper has some LIGHT smudge marks, no names, signatures etc. This is the last in the Eloise books-following ELOISE, ELOISE IN MOSCOW AND ELOISE IN PARIS. Delightfully illustrated by Hilary Knight.. 1st. Laminated Boards. Very Good/ . Illus. by Hilary Knight. Folio. ... more information

Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
18) ELOISE IN MOSCOW
Thompson, Kay

S & S, 1959. The dj on this ex-library book is in very good condition,with NO library markings. no names, etc. covers in good condition, there is a library sticker at bottom of spine, and tape residue on flaps, book has DISCARD and a library stamp on ffep and rear pastedown, rear free endpaper has been removed, there is also a library stamp at bottom of title page, also a few small stains on rear pages.. 1st-ex Library. Red-orange Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hilary Knight. 4to - over 9&frac3... more information

Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $42.75
19) THE EMERALD CITY OF OZ
Baum, L. Frank

Rand McNally, 1938. Children's abridgement of the Baum stoty in a format similar to the little golden books, by special arrangement with Reilly & Lee. Beautiful illustrations by regular OZ artist Neill, many in color. Good condition, boards well worn and scuffed, damage at ends of spine, corners bumped, top front edge worn, Cover is green with title in green and yellow, princess Ozma rides a live sawhorse on the front, simial illustration and the OZ logo on back. . Junior Edition. Pictorial Boar... more information

Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $23.75
20) EMERSON, The Enraptured Yankee
Michaud, Regis

New York: Harper & Bros, 1930. Frontispiece portrait of Emerson. Front cover has raised crease in cloth. Light wear to spine ends and corners.. Green Cloth. Good-/None. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.30


Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)
Fine or New (2)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)
With dust jacket (89)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (106)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: