Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with E from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (titles starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 132
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) EARLIER AND RECENT ASPECTS OF SUPERCONDUCTIVITY: Lectures from the International School, Erice, Trapani, Sicily, July 4-16, 1989 (Springer Series in Solid-State Sciences, No. 90)
Bednorz, J. G., and K. A. Muller, eds

New York: Springer-Verlag, 1990. ix, 529 pp. 25 papers, list of contributors. This book integrates the most recent advances into the 80-year development of the field. The various contributions review the fundamental properties, the different classes of superconductors, their structural and electronic properties and those related to the coherence length, as well as mechanisms of superconductivity. This book will be especially useful to newcomers but also to those wishing to get an overall picture of supercon... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
2) EARLY BUDDHIST JAPAN
Kidder, J. Edward

Praeger: New York, 1972 212 p. illus. 21 cm. Series: Ancient peoples and places, v. 78. Bibliography: p. 162-164. Bound in blue cloth; with dust jacket.. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) EARLY FARMING COMMUNITIES OF SOUTHERN MOZAMBIQUE [Studies in African Archaeology, No. 3]
Morais, João M

Maputo, Mozambique, and Stockholm, Sweden: Eduardo Mondlane University and Riksantikvarieämbetet (Central Board of National Antiquities), 1988 201 pp. Illustrations (some color), 1 fold-out page of figures, 4 appendices, bibliography. CONTENTS: 1) The environmental background: Physiography, climate and vegetation. 2) Patterns of man-land relationships and habitat. 3) Source material I: General background. 4) Source material II: Recent archaeological research. 5) The archaeological evidence of early far... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) EARLY GEOLOGY IN THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY: An Exhibition of Selected Works Held in the University of Illinois Library at Urbana, November, 1962
White, George W., and Barbara O. Slanker

Urbana, IL: University of Illinois, 1962 26 pp. Illustrations, 38 bibliographical entries with annotations. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number written on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Very minor handling.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) EARLY URDU HISTORIOGRAPHY
Khan, Javed Ali

Patna, India: Khuda Bakhsh Oriental Public Library, 2005. x, 592 pp. Bibliographical notes, select bibliography. This is the first comprehensive, scholarly study of Urdu historiography. The book is divided into three thematic sections: the first examines the major trends and stages in Urdu historiography (pp. 1-165); the second discusses the major historians writing in Urdu (pp. 166-548); and the third evalutes the historians' use of sources and implicit notions of historical causation (549-577). CONDITION:... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) EARNEST MEN : Republicans of the Civil War Senate
Bogue, Allan G

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1981 369 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. NF condition in dustjacket with light stain to front panel .. Cloth. Like New/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) EARTHQUAKE NATION: The Cultural Politics of Japanese Seismicity, 1868-1930
Clancey, Gregory

EARTHQUAKE NATION: The Cultural Politics of Japanese Seismicity, 1868-1930
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA: University of Califonia Press, 2006 xiii, 331 pp. Illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, index. A scholarly, historical study of earthquakes in late Meiji Japan and their impact on Japanese society. CONDITION: As new except for an "Examination copy" stamp on bottom of book block.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 24 x 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
8) EAST AFRICAN COAST: An Historical and Archaeological Review [Historical Association of Tanzania Paper No. 1]
Sutton, J. E. G

Nairobi, Kenya: East African Publishing House, 1968 28 pp. Maps, footnotes, bibliographical references. Originally published in 1966. A brief but useful survey. CONDITION: Stapled pamphlet with moderate overall handling wear. Underlining in red pen on two pages.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 22 x 14 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) EAST, WEST
Rushdie, Salman

From the Booker Prize-winning author of "The Satanic Verses" comes nine stories that reveal the oceanic distances and the une... read more

New York: Pantheon Books, 1994 First American Edition. First Printing. Very Good in like dustjacket with a lightly sunned spine and the hint of a tiny yellow dot to base of jacket spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) ECOLOGICAL PROCESSES AND CUMULATIVE IMPACTS
Gosselink, James G., Lyndon C. Lee, and Thomas A. Muir, ed

Chelsea, MI: Lewis Publishers, 1990 xv, 708 pp. Illustrations, references, appendix, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition: text clean and neat; moderately light overall handling/shelfwear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; pocket inside rear; stamped "withdrawn." OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 17 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
11) ECOLOGICAL RISK EVALUATION OF POLLUTED SOILS
Riviere, Jean-Louis

ECOLOGICAL RISK EVALUATION OF POLLUTED SOILS
Stock photo.
Enfield, NH: Science Publishers, 2000 xii, 223 pp. Illustrations, footnotes, appendices, bibliography, index. Translated into English from the original French ("Evaluation du risque ecologique des sols pollues," 1998). CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; minor overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn.". First English Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 25 x 17 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) ECOLOGY AND POLITICS: Environmental Stress and Security in Africa
Hjort af Ornas, Anders, and M. A. Mohamed Salih, eds

ECOLOGY AND POLITICS: Environmental Stress and Security in Africa
Stock photo.
Stockholm, Sweden: Scandinavian Institute of Asian Studies, 1989 255 pp. References. A collection of 16 original essays addressing the relationships between changes in the African environment and national politics. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Light bumping to head of spine and lower rear corner; light overall rubbing to card covers. Text clean and free of all marks.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 25 x 17 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) ECONOMIC ANTHROPOLOGY: A Working Bibliography [Exchange Bibliography No. 373]
Reinhart, Theodore R., and Linda A. Heck

Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1973 51 pp. Contains approximately 700 references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number and stamp on front cover; library stamp inside front cover; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) ECONOMIC REPORT 2006
Central Bank of Kuwait

Kuwait: Central Bank Press, 2006 278 pp. Color portraits of royal family and the bank's directors, color graphs, footnotes. Text in English. CONDITION: Very light shipping/handling wear; virtually like new.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 30 x 21 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) ECONOMIC RESEARCH IN EUROPE [EUI Monographs in Economics]
Kirman, Alan, and Mogens Dahl

Florence, Italy: European University Institute, 1996 202 pp. Bibliographical references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Paperback. Good. 20 x 15 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) ECONOMIC SCIENCE AND PRACTICE: The Roles of Academic Economists and Policy-Makers
Bergeijk, Peter A.G van., A. Lans Bovenberg, Eric E.C. van Damme, and Jarig van Sinderen, ed

ECONOMIC SCIENCE AND PRACTICE: The Roles of Academic Economists and Policy-Makers
Stock photo.
Cheltenham, UK: Edward Elgar, 1997 ix, 214 pp. Bibliography, index. 10 scholarly essays. CONDITION: An ex-library in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelving wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 22 x 15 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
17) ECONOMIC THEORY OF SOCIALISM AND THE LABOUR-MANAGED FIRM: Markets, Socialism and Labour Management
Jossa, Bruno, and Gaetano Cuomo

Brookfield, VT: Edward Elgar, 1997 xxiii, 376 pp. Chapter notes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelf wear (includes a very light, circular stain on front board from a wet glass). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
18) ECONOMICS AND INSTITUTIONS: A Manifesto for a Modern Institutional Economics
Hodgson, Geoffrey M

Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1988 xxii, 365 pp. Endnotes, extensive bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library in acceptable overall condition. Moderate pencilled underlining throughout book; moderate overall handling/shelving wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; due date slip and pocket in rear; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) ECONOMICS AS DISCOURSE: An Analysis of the Language of Economists [Recent Economic Thought Series]
Samuels, Warren J., ed

Boston, MA: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1990 ix, 258 pp. Bibliographical references, index. 8 essays (each followed by a commentary). CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; moderate overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
20) ECONOMICS AS IDEOLOGY AND EXPERIENCE: Essays in Honour of Ashok Mitra
Nayyar, Deepak, ed

ECONOMICS AS IDEOLOGY AND EXPERIENCE: Essays in Honour of Ashok Mitra
Stock photo.
Portland, OR: Frank Cass, 1998 xviii, 291 pp. Notes, bibliographical references. A collection of 16 essays. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 132
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)
Fine or New (28)
New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (97)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (80)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (132)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: