Titles starting with E from Mary Ann's Mostly Books
Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (titles starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 124
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
E. E. Cummings: The Growth of a Writer
|
|
|
Illinois: Southern Illinois University Press, 1969 Hardcover book.Pages secure, no markings in text. Usual library markings. Front hinge slightly exposed Dust jacket in plastic taped to boards; has not been price clipped. This is part of the Crossroads/Modern Critiques series. Preface by Harry T. Moore. 193 pages. Index. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
E. Z. C. Judson, Alias Ned Buntline
|
|
|
Self-Published, 1971 Softcover booklet is clean and tight; stapled with gold colored wraps. No markings, no prev owner name. 32 pages The author attempts to put together the life of Ned Buntline who wrote many stories and articles about the wild west. He was a master at marrying and also at changing his name and occupation whenever it seemed provident. Interesting man. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
E. Z. C. Judson, Alias Ned Buntline
|
|
|
Self-Published, 1971 Booklet is clean and tight; stapled with gold colored wraps. No markings, no prev owner name. 32 pages The author attempts to put together the life of Ned Buntline who wrote many stories and articles about the wild west. He was a master at marrying and also at changing his name and occupation whenever it seemed provident. Interesting man. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
E/MJ Operating Handbook of Mineral Processing
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc., 1977 Hardcover book is tight, no loose or torn pages, no split hinges. No marking in text; prev owner name and embossed stamp on front free end pages. Boards show very minor shelf wear. 426 pages. Index Diagrams, drawings, photographs. Volume 1 of a planned series of operating handbooks. Concentrating, agglomerating, smelting, refining, extractive metallurgy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Eagles Fly West
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1946 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name, no loose or torn pages. 447 pages. Signed by author, no inscription. Stated first printing. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Early Arizona: Prehistory to Civil War
|
|
|
Arizona: University of Arizona, 1977 Book is clean and tight; minimal outside library distinctions. No markings in text, label with prev owner name. 547 pages. Index, bibliography, notes, photographs, maps. Comprehensive history of the State of Arizona from prehistory to the Civil War.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Early Empire Builders of the Great West
|
|
|
Minnesota: E. W. Porter, 1901 Hardcover book is clean and tight; prev owner name and 1911 date.Lettering on front and spine faded, barely legible. scuffs at spine end. light soiling. 456 pages. There is a section on Richmond and the South. Rather funny odd illustrations with no credit given to the illustrator. Taken in part from author's book written in 1866 of the author's Early History of Dakota Territory. Author has written about the early politics and congress in the Dakota Territory. . First Ed... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Early Yuma: A Graphic History of Life on the American Nile
|
|
|
Arizona: Northland Press, 1976 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no marking in text, no prev owner name.Dust jacket in plastic has been price clipped, shows shelf wear, 133 pages. Great photographs of the people who settled in Yuma and the traffic on the Colorado River. Map shows where everything was located, a very thriving community.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Earp Brothers of Tombstone
|
|
|
NY: Bramhall House, 1960 Book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name. Dust jacket in plastic shows some shelf wear, has not been price clipped. 247 pages. Citations and Comments. This is Mrs. Virgil Earp's story published after her death. Waters is a well known Western historian and he was able to authenticate the material she had left. Good interesting book about the legendary Earps and the gunfight at Tombstone Arizona.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
Earth The Stuff of Life
|
|
|
Oklahoma: Univ of Oklahoma, 1962 Book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name; minimal library markings. Dust jacket in plastic taped to boards. 238 pages. Index. Everything stems from the natural resource, soil. Author shows what soil is, how it came into being. Lots of things one never thinks about. Good interesting book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 11) |
Earthly Vows: The Millwood Hollow Series Final
|
|
|
NY: Faith Words, 2006 Softcover book library markings; no markings in text, pages secure. 309 pages. Includes Reading Group Guide. Christian Fiction; No. 4, and the last in the Millowood Hollow Series finds Jeb and Fern planning a wedding, Angel in trouble, Lots going on. Good series.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
East Quilts West
|
|
|
Illinois: The Quilt Digest Press, 1992 Softcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name, pages secure. 199 pages. Wonderful book; full size templates so you can make the designs shown; good directions, color photographs. Japanese quilting - American quilting; Japanese designs. Includes lesson plans for a one day workshop. . Third Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
East is East
|
|
|
Maine: Thorndike Press, 1991 Hardcover book with library markings, is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name, no loose or torn pages. Complete and Unabridged Large Print. 429 pages. Good mystery series with banker John Thatcher. This is the one where he goes to Japan . Large Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
East of the Mountains
|
|
|
A widowed surgeon with a terminal illness takes a trip through the American West, intending to end his life. Instead, he find... read more
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1999 Stated first edition. Dust Jacket has been price clipped. prev owner name dated 1999 on front free end paper. 277 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
East-West The Landscape Within
|
|
|
NY: The Rosen Publishing Group, Inc., 1992 Book is clean and tight; no loose or torn pages, no markings in text. 185 pages. Index, bibliography. Interesting collection of short essays and stories by a variety of authors. Part of the Icarus World Issues Series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Easter at Pascua Village
|
|
|
AZ: University of Arizona, 1960 No markings. Book is tight. 35 pages. Explanation and description of the Yaqui Easter Ceremony. Includes history of the ceremony. Small book, some illustrations. Details what happens each day. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bette Short. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Easy Does It Nature Crafts
|
|
|
Iowa: Landauer Books, 2006 Softcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name, pages secure. 111 pages. 60 seasonal projects for quick gifts and home decor. Based on the four seasons, very interesting crafts; includes step by step insteructions with materials list; full color photos. Good book. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Easy English Exercises
|
|
|
NY: World Book Company, 1935 Small, hardcover book has no loose or torn pages; there is a pencil scribble on back inside board and there are markings on two pages in the text. Lettering on spine and front clear and legible. Pages lightly browned. Boards show shelfwear, tears in cloth at spine edges and bumped corners. 298 pages. Index. Nice old English book; includes quizzes, diagramming, summary of punctuation. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Easy Gourmet: Hearty Winter Stews & Casseroles
|
|
|
Vancouver: Opus Productions Inc, 1989 Comb bound spiral cookbook; soups, stews, casseroles, lots of good recipes. 160 pages. Index. This is #3 in a series of cookbooks by Saveway Corp. Canada. Good recipes with clear directions. some color photographs of the prepared food. nice useful book. Spiral. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Easy Halloween Costumes for Children
|
|
|
Canada: Alpel Publishing, 1988 Book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name. Children 3-12 years old; 60 costumes; create beautiful practical and comfortable garments. 126 pages. 7th edition; completely revised. Seventh Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (82)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (49)$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)With dust jacket (116)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (124)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


