Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (248)
$25-50 (246)
$50-100 (145)
$100-250 (90)
$250-500 (21)
$500-$1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (542)Paperback (200)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (116)With dust jacket (330)
Signed (111)
With photos (10)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (770)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
"E.C.U." (FORMERLY "THE INVESTIGATOR") A SCREENPLAY BY
[Np]. 20 December 1971 - 30 April 1972.. [2],124 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only of a variety of colored papers. Bradbound in stenciled wrappers, with title revision in manuscript, and title lettered on spine. A "Second revised draft" of this very early original screenplay by Crichton, incorporating many leaves of revises spanning the period noted above. The film was released in 1973 as EXTREME CLOSE UP, under the direction of Jeannot Szwarc, but garnered little not... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$650.00
|
| 2) |
E LA BELLA STANZA E VUOTA
[Torino]: Einaudi, [1992].. Cloth boards. First Italian edition of THE BEAUTIFUL ROOM IS EMPTY, translated by Sandro Melani. As new in dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 3) |
E.M. FORSTER'S LETTERS TO DONALD WINDHAM
Verona: [Sandy Campbell], 1975.. Large octavo. Printed wrapper over stiff wrapper. First edition. Edited, with comments, by Windham. One of three hundred copies printed at the Stamperia Valdonega. Light tanning to edges, else about fine. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 4) |
" EACH IN ITS ORDERED PLACE": STRUCTURE AND NARRATIVE IN "BENJY'S SECTION" OF <THE SOUND AND THE FURY>
[Np]: Reprinted from AMERICAN LITERATURE XXIX:4, January 1958.. [440]-456pp. Printed stapled wrappers. An author's separate, retaining original pagination. Wrappers sunned at edges, very good. Compliments slip of Duke UP laid in. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 5) |
EACH LEAF SHINES SEPARATE... POEMS
New York: Norton, [1984].. Cloth. First edition. Top edge slightly dusty, else about fine in slightly spine-faded dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 6) |
EACH TO THE OTHER A NOVEL IN VERSE
New York: Coward-McCann, 1939.. Cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the author to his occasional publisher, James Laughlin, in the year following publication. Very good in dust jacket with a few tiny nicks. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$60.00
|
| 7) |
THE EAGLE HAS LANDED
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, [1975].. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Light offsetting and soiling to wrappers, else very good or better. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 8) |
THE EAGLE KING
New York: Random House, [1965].. Cloth. First American edition of this novel, based on the Oedipus legend. A little dustiness to top edge, else fine in a lightly sunned pictorial dust jacket with small nicks and chip to spine toe. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 9) |
THE EAGLE ON THE COIN
New York: Random House, [1950].. Cloth and boards. First edition, first book. About fine in a lightly spine- faded, price-clipped dust jacket with a couple of small chips and a small closed edge tear. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 10) |
THE EAGLE'S SHADOW
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1904.. Gilt cloth. Covers very slightly rubbed, but a nice, bright copy. First edition, first book. The traditional first issue, with the dedicatee's initials and the frontis of the seated figure. Variant binding with the publisher's imprint in seriffed type, measuring 15/16" across. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$100.00
|
| 11) |
AN EAR IN BARTRAM'S TREE. SELECTED POEMS 1957 - 1967
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1969.. Quarto. Cloth. First edition. Top edge dusty, else very good or better in dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 12) |
EARL PERCY'S DINNER-TABLE
Boston: Houghton, 1907.. Royal octavo. Cloth, paper label. Frontis. First edition thus. One of 550 numbered copies, printed at the Riverside Press under the direction of Bruce Rogers. Label rubbed, slight darkening, but a good copy. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 13) |
EARL VANDALE ON THE TRAIL OF TEXAS BOOKS
Canyon, TX: Palo Duro Press, 1965.. Gilt cloth. Portrait and plates. Minor bump to one corner, otherwise about fine. First edition. One of five hundred copies printed by Carl Hertzog. Inscribed and signed by Hertzog on the colophon. While Vandale's legendary focus was on hunting Texas rarities in the wild, this monument to his accomplishment as a collector transcends genre. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$225.00
|
| 14) |
THE EARLIEST EDITIONS OF THE HEBREW BIBLE...WITH A TREATISE ON THE OLDEST MANUSCRIPTS OF THE BIBLE BY PAUL KAHLE
New York: Aldus Book Company, 1950.. Quarto. Gilt vellum-backed marbled paper over boards. First edition. One of three hundred copies on laid paper, from a total edition of 330. Vellum bit mottled, 12.5cm scratch in upper board, minor edgewear, light offset to endsheets, else a very good copy. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$150.00
|
| 15) |
EARLY AMERICAN BOOKBINDINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF MICHAEL PAPANTONIO
New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, [et al], 1972.. Quarto. Printed wrappers. Photographs. Introduction by Hannah French. First edition of this exhibition catalog. Some dust smudging to white wrappers, but very good. Laid in is an invitation to the exhibit at the Morgan. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 16) |
EARLY AMERICAN BOOKBINDINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF MICHAEL PAPANTONIO
Worcester: American Antiquarian Society 1985.. Quarto. Printed wrappers. Photographs. Fine. Second edition, enlarged, including a list of Papantonio collection at the AAS, a memoir by Nicholas Marker, and a new Foreword by Marcus McCorison. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 17) |
EARLY AMERICAN MODERNS PAINTERS OF THE STIEGLITZ GROUP
New York: Watson-Guptill, [1974].. Large quarto. Cloth. Photographs, color plates. First edition. Marin, Demuth, O'Keeffe, Dove, Hartley, et al. Small wrinkle to cloth on fore- edge incurred in binding process, else near fine in very good dust jacket with a few small nicks. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 18) |
EARLY AMERICAN POETRY A COMPILATION OF THE TITLES OF VOLUMES OF VERSE AND BROADSIDES BY WRITERS BORN OR RESIDING IN NORTH AMERICA NORTH OF THE MEXICAN BORDER...VOLUME I 1650 - 1799 [and] VOLUME II 1800 - 1820
New York: Peter Smith, 1930.. Two volumes in one. 239pp. plus index and plates. Cloth. The second, revised edition. One of 500 numbered copies. Still, the absolutely essential reference. A few stray marks to cloth, but very good. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$125.00
|
| 19) |
EARLY AMERICAN SPORT A CHRONOLOGICAL CHECK-LIST OF BOOKS PUBLISHED PRIOR TO 1860 BASED ON AN EXHIBITION
New York: The Grolier Club, 1937.. Cloth, gilt leather label. Pictorial title and facsimile plates. Minor foxing to endsheets, otherwise about fine. First edition in this format. One of four hundred copies only, printed on Arches. Introduction by Harry T. Peters. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$250.00
|
| 20) |
EARLY AMERICAN SPORT A CHRONOLOGICAL CHECK-LIST OF BOOKS PUBLISHED PRIOR TO 1860 BASED ON AN EXHIBITION
New York: The Grolier Club, 1937.. Cloth, gilt leather label. Pictorial title and facsimile plates. Old paper adhesion to rear pastedown, otherwise about fine. First edition in this format. One of four hundred copies only, printed on Arches. Introduction by Harry T. Peters. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$175.00
|





