Titles starting with E from William Reese Company - Americana
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (titles starting with E) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana x
Results 1 - 20 of 355
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
| 1) |
EADLE KEATAH TOH
|
|
|
Carlisle, Pa., Indian Industrial School, 1881.. 4pp. Folded newspaper, some wear on edges, else good. A single issue (Vol. II, no. 5) of the early newspaper of the Carlisle Indian School. The name means "Big Morning Star". This is the first newspaper of the school- all issues are rare. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE EARLIEST DIPLOMATIC DOCUMENTS ON AMERICA THE PAPAL BULLS OF 1493 AND THE TREATY OF TORDESILLAS
|
|
|
Berlin: Paul Gottschalk, 1927.. 89pp. plus 130 facsimiles. Folio. Original half vellum and brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Covers slightly bowed, boards a bit stained. Light foxing. Very good. In a plain dust jacket. Limited to 172 copies, 150 of which were offered for sale. A very important guide for understanding the early diplomacy and exploration of the Americas. The four Bulls issued by Pope Alexander VI in 1493, as well as the Treaty of Tordesillas between Spain and Portugal of 1494, set the course ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,750.00
($1750.00)
|
|
| 3) |
[EARLY 20th-CENTURY PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM, CONSISTING OF TWENTY-FOUR PHOTOGRAPHS TAKEN IN VLADIVOSTOK CIRCA JUNE 1900, EACH WITH CONTEMPORARY HANDWRITTEN ANNOTATIONS IN GERMAN
|
|
|
[Vladivostok. 1900].. Twenty-four photographs (3 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches each), each print matted on heavy paper of commercial photograph album. Early 20th-century German photograph album with textured paper boards and spine. Front board decoratively embossed with image of a flower and the words, "Moderne Lichtbildere." Top and bottom of spine, edges of boards, and outer joints moderately worn. Mounts separating, but very good. Images very clean overall and in very good condition. An album of twenty-fo... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,000.00
($2000.00)
|
|
| 4) |
EARLY ALGONA. THE STORY OF OUR PIONEERS 1854 - 1874
|
|
|
Des Moines: Register and Tribune Co., 1929.. 221pp. Plates. Gilt cloth. Fine, with compliments slip pasted in. Pioneer days in Iowa, Indian fighting, the advent of the railroad, effects of the Civil War, etc. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
[EARLY AMERICAN DAGUERREOTYPE]
|
|
|
[St. Louis: John H. Fitzgibbon, ca. 1855].. 2 1/2 x 3 inches. Slightly faded. Overall very good. In a folding plush case, clasps extant. A nice example of an early western American daguerreotype of a seated man named Samuel B. Smith, likely executed by the prolific firm of John H. Fitzgibbon. NEWHALL, THE DAGUERREOTYPE IN AMERICA, p.87. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 6) |
EARLY BIOGRAPHY, TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES OF REV. JAMES CHAMPLIN, WHO WAS BORN BLIND; WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE DIFFERENT COUNTIES THROUGH WHICH HE TRAVELED IN AMERICA
|
|
|
Columbus, Oh. 1842.. 192pp. Original half cloth. Hinges cracked. Stained and foxed. Near good. Champlin was no more than twenty-one years old when he published this autobiography. He had already been licensed as a "public exhorter" in the Methodist church, and his work is full of religious admonitions and of warnings against evil companions. He traveled over parts of east and middle Tennessee on preaching tours; and he made a trip to Boston, going across Virginia to Norfolk and then by water and r... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 7) |
EARLY DAY STORIES. THE OVERLAND TRAIL
|
|
|
Norfolk, Ne. 1916.. 244pp. Illus. Cloth. Very nice, in dust jacket. Includes much material on the overland stage, early Nebraska, Indian troubles, etc., as well as an account of the author's overland journey from St. Joseph to Oregon City in 1852. HOWES L162. GRAFF 2427. SMITH 5779. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
EARLY DAY STORIES. THE OVERLAND TRAIL. AMINALS AND BIRDS THAT LIVED HERE. HUNTING STORIES. LOOKING BACKWARD
|
|
|
[Norfolk, Ne. 1916].. 244pp. plus illustrations. Frontispiece portrait. Original brown cloth, gilt title on front board and spine. Very good, in chipped and torn dust jacket. Includes much material on the overland stage, early Nebraska, Indian troubles, etc., as well as an account of the author's overland journey from St. Joseph to Oregon City in 1852. HOWES L162. EBERSTADT 138:379. GRAFF 2427. SMITH 5779. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
EARLY DAYS AT COUNCIL BLUFFS
|
|
|
Washington. 1916.. 96pp. Maps. Illus. Cloth. Some pencil underscoring, contemporary inscription in pencil dated 1925 in titlepage, else very good. Includes material on the Pottawattamie Indians and the Mormons. HOWES B4. FLAKE 241. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 10) |
EARLY DAYS IN KANSAS...ALONG THE SANTA FE AND LAWRENCE TRAILS
|
|
|
[Olanthe]. 1913.. 100pp. plus illustrations and photographs. Titlepage photograph. Original printed boards. Slightly rubbed, spine reinforced with buckram. Even browning. Good. A history of Kansas' settlement, filled with personal pioneer tails. An installment in Green's Historical Series. EBERSTADT 105:163. RITTENHOUSE 251. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
EARLY DAYS IN THE WEST
|
|
|
[Liberty, Mo.: Irving Gilmer, 1924].. 94,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers. Internally clean. Very good. Originally published in the 1880s, Thorps letters recount life in early Missouri at the start of the 19th century, including discussions of Indians, slavery, and life in the wilderness. "Comprises personal experiences in Missouri from 1809 through the Mormon exodus" - Eberstadt. EBERSTADT 130:394. HOWES T231. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE EARLY FAR WEST A NARRATIVE OUTLINE 1540 - 1850
|
|
|
New York. 1936.. viii,411pp. plus maps and plates. Frontis. Gilt cloth. Fine, without dust jacket. Much material on the fur trade and western exploration, including Lewis and Clark, the Louisiana Purchase, the War of 1812, etc. RITTENHOUSE 238 (note). ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
[EARLY HAWAIIAN MISSION PRESS PRIMER]
|
|
|
[Oahu: Mission Press, 1823?].. [4]pp. Single, folded sheet. Light soiling, tanning; small chip to inner margin. A very good copy of an extraordinarily scarce item. An extremely scarce Hawaiian imprint - only the third item to come off the Mission Press at Oahu. The first page contains vowels and punctuation: "A E / a ; e / I ? O / i ' o". The letters U, K, L, M, N, P, and W are also printed - all quite common in the Hawaiian language - as well as numbers zero to nine and a few more punctuation... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $17,500.00
($17500.00)
|
|
| 14) |
EARLY HISTORY AND REMINISCENCE OF FRONTIER COUNTY NEBRASKA
|
|
|
Maywood, Nb.: Boyd Perkin, [ca. 1930].. Original printed pictorial wrappers. Fine. Reprinted largely after the 1894 and 1911 editions, though here Perkin has taken the liberty to insert numerous poems of his own composition throughout the EARLY HISTORY.... Still, an interesting history of the early Nebraskan frontier. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
EARLY HISTORY OF WABAUNSEE COUNTY, KANSAS, WITH STORIES OF PIONEER DAYS AND GLIMPSES OF OUR WESTERN BORDER
|
|
|
Alma, Ks. 1901.. 368pp. plus 4 index leaves. Original gilt cloth. Hinges cracked or broken, extremities frayed, printed on bad paper. Good only. History of a Kansas county with a heavy German and Scandinavian population. Fragile and quite scarce. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE EARLY INDIAN WARS OF OREGON COMPILED FROM THE OREGON ARCHIVES AND OTHER ORIGINAL SOURCES WITH MUSTER ROLLS
|
|
|
Salem, Or. 1894.. xii,[2],719pp. Cloth spine, original leather label and cloth boards. Contemporary ownership signature on front free endpaper. A good copy. Victor wrote this work at the behest of the Oregon legislature, and she draws extensively on official documents. Though her account is tinged with the racism of the day, she covers in great detail the Cayuse War, the Rogue River Wars, and the Yakima War. The muster rolls, a valuable resource, comprise nearly two hundred pages. HOWES V88, "aa."... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 17) |
EARLY INDIANA TRIALS AND SKETCHES. REMINISCENCES BY
|
|
|
Cincinnati. 1858.. 640pp. Portrait. Facsimile. Large, thick octavo. Cloth stamped in blind. Faded, frayed at extremities, tear at top of rear hinge, some minor scattered foxing. A good, sound copy. Smith, of Quaker descent, was a successful prosecuting attorney and proponent of Indians rights, elected to Congress in 1826 as a Jackson Democrat. After failing to be reelected to the Senate where he had served as a Whig he retired to private life and writing. He wrote a series of sketches and reminiscences of f... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
EARLY OREGON. JOTTINGS OF PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF A PIONEER OF 1850
|
|
|
Spokane. 1905.. 95pp. Cloth. Very good, in chipped dust jacket. The author's account of his experiences in Oregon from 1850 to 1860. DECKER 23:114. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
[EARLY PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT OF GEN. GEORGE A. CUSTER]
|
|
|
[Np. ca. 1872].. Framed photograph, 6 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. Slight foxing. Very good. A three- quarter profile of the ill-fated Gen. George A. Custer, dressed in uniform. In this famous picture the brazen young general is wearing his broad-rimmed hat slightly cocked to one side, his famous locks and moustache clearly visible. Custer was an early ardent proponent of "image," and numerous photographs such as this one served to make him a folk hero long before his demise at Little Big Horn in 1876. An ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $900.00
|
|
| 20) |
EARLY PORTSMOUTH HISTORY
|
|
|
Boston. 1926.. 285pp. plus plates. Frontis. Original blue gilt cloth. Very good. A presentation copy, inscribed by the author on front fly-leaf. A well written history of Portsmouth. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (73)
$250-500 (67)
$500-1,000 (41)
Over $1,000 (93)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (179)Paperback (52)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (137)
Signed (42)
With photos (26)
Filter by country:
United States (355)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



![[EARLY PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT OF GEN. GEORGE A. CUSTER] [EARLY PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT OF GEN. GEORGE A. CUSTER]](http://i.biblio.com/b/895s/90340895-0-s.jpg)