Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with E from Stillman Books

Bookseller: Stillman Books (titles starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Stillman Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) E.B. Cox: a Life in Sculpture
Dault, Gary Michael

Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press. Sq. 4 to., 108 pp. 1st Edition. 1999. A richly illustrated book celebrating the vast contribution of sculptor Elford Bradley Cox to 20th century Canadian art. His stone sculpture is contained in collections worldwide, but the majority of it can still be seen at the National Gallery in Ottawa, the Art Gallery of Ontario, the Maritime Museum of the Atlantic in Halifax, and the Vancouver Art Gallery, as well as the Canadian National Exhibition in Toronto, York University, the... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.60
2) Eagle Day: the Battle of Britain August 6-September 15, 1940
Collier, Richard

London: Hodder & Stoughton. Sm. 8 vo., 316 pp. plus 24 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Eng. Ed. 1966. The 6 weeks either side of "Eagle Day" (Aug. 13th, 1940) changed the course of world history and immortalised a few hundred pilots, navigators and gunners who unknowingly and quietly saved Britain and the West from the ghastly fate Hitler had planned for it. This book is a faithful and inspiring record of one of the most decisive and gallant battles in the annals of war. Map e.p.'s. Blue cloth with Whi... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.25
3) Early Life of Thomas Hardy 1840-1891 & Later Years of Thomas Hardy 1892-1928
Hardy, Florence Emily

New York: Macmillan. 8 vo., 327 and 289 pp. 1st U.S. Editions. 1928 and 1930. Frontispiece portraits of Hardy plus 25 other illus. Green cloth. Minor edgewear; one spine slightly faded, the other faded to Brown tone but titling still readable; prev. owner has stamped his name 3-4 times in each volume, including once on each title page; a G+ to VG set but tight and clean.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Early Photography in Canada
Greenhill, Ralph


Toronto: Oxford Univ. Press. Tall 4 to., 173 pp. 1st Ed. 1965. This superb book is both a history of early photography, with special reference to Canada, and a photographic study of Canada from the decade before Confederation to the Riel Rebellion and the completion of the Canadian Pacific Railway in 1885. Handsome Linen-weave Beige cloth. Minor edgewear; half a dozen pages have some ghosting of photo and type from previous page; o/w VG+ in G+ d.j. with some wrinkling and taping.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$30.25 Price: $22.69
5) Early Utah Sketches: Historic Buildings and Scenes in Mormon Country
Mortensen, A. Russell


Utah : University of Utah Press . Oblong 4 to., 61 pp. 1st Edition (1969). Series of 24 full-page drawings by Carlos Andreson of early buildings and scenes of life in Mormon Country, with a full-page description for each. The book is divided into sections: Street Scenes; Government Buildings; Brigham Young's Houses and Buildings; Public Buildings; Forts; Mills; and Miscellaneous Houses. Beige Buckram binding with Gold lettering. A VG+ copy complete with the original 5-1/2" wide band in Good conditi... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$20.00 Price: $15.00
6) East to the Azores: a Guide to Offshore Passage-Making
Henderson, Richard


Camden, Maine: International Marine. 8 vo., 182 pp. (1978) Many photos and illus. by the author. A practical study of ocean passage-making, using a cruise across the Atlantic as a case history. A combination "how-we-did-it" and "how-to-do-it" plus a great cruising yarn as well. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and has some chipping and soiling and a few taped tears.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$10.45 Price: $7.84
7) Ecce Homo
Grosz, George

Secaucus, NJ: Castle Books. Sm. folio, unpaginated (abt. 109 pp.). Grosz is acclaimed as the greatest social-satirist of the 20th century. This 1981 reprinting of his famous 1923 publication purports to include every illustration of the original before it was confiscated and 24 plates were destroyed. Grosz was found guilty of defaming public morals in Germany and fined 6000 marks. The book includes 84 full-page b/w drawings as well as 16 colour plates from watercolours. The anatomy of lust is everywhere! Bl... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $42.35
8) Echoes of The Civil War; the Gray
Forman, Stephen M


Carlisle, Mass.: Discovery Enterprises. Abt. 5-1/4 x 7-1/2" tall, 64 pp. 1st printing (1997). This volume of letters, journals and government documents provides a glimpse of life during the Civil War from the point of view of the Confederacy. Among the selections from military leaders are General Beauregard's demand for the surrender of Fort Sumter and Robert E. Lee's farewell to his troops. Gray heavy card wraps. Near Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$9.35 Price: $7.01
9) Echoes of the Civil War: The Blue
Forman, Stephen M


Carlisle, Mass.: Discovery Enterprises. Abt. 5-1/4 x 7-1/2" tall, 64 pp. 1st printing (1997). This selection of letters, speeches, journals, and eyewitness accounts of the Civil War presents the views of soldiers, nurses, volunteers, and political and military leaders from the Union side of the war. The story opens and closes with inaugural speeches of President Lincoln. Blue heavy card wraps. Near Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$9.35 Price: $7.01
10) Economic Trends of War and Reconstruction 1860-1870

New York: Brookmire Economic Service. 8 vo., 30 pp. (1918) Probably first and only printing. The new price in 1918 was $5.00. In order to get some idea of the economic adjustments necessary after the First World War, the publishers produced this little book presenting a statistical picture of the Civil War and of its reconstruction period, in the greatest detail which it is possible to compile with reasonable accuracy from the data collected and published during those years. There are many graphs, mostly pl... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.00
11) Eden Camp: The People's War 1939-45
Jaques, Anne (ed.)


Malton, North Yorkshire: Privately Published. Oblong 4 to., 72 pp. (2001) A fact-filled book about the British home front during WWII and the creation and running of Prisoner of War Camp No. 83 in Malton, North Yorkshire. In 1987, the site was transformed into The World's First Modern History Theme Museum. Illus. of original layout of the Camp, plus many other photos, ads, newsclips and more to show life in the camp and the lives of the British people. Illus. of uniform patches and medals. This book provide... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$15.00 Price: $11.25
12) Edgar Wallace: The Biography of a Phenomenon
Lane, Margaret

London & Toronto: William Heinemann. 8 vo., 423 pp. plus more than 3 dozen excellent photos chronicling Wallace's life, family and career. n.d. (circa 1939) Famed and beloved writer, Edgar Wallace, lived "large", as they say, and he died as he lived, with his personal affairs in a state of acute chaos. Margaret Lane paints a very exacting picture of this talented and interesting man. Green cloth. Moderate edgewear and rubbing; fairly heavy foxing on foredges and some minor foxing on endpa... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.50
13) Edvard Munch: Nature and Animals
Moen, Arve

Oslo: Forlaget Norsk Kunstreproduksjon. Sm. folio, 111 pp. 1st Edition. 1958. A most interesting book dealing with the artist's landscape and animal paintings, lithographs, woodcuts and etchings. 15 tipped-in colour plates plus dozens of b/w illus. Beige cloth. Heavy shelfwear to bottom edges; minor spotting of topedges; o/w a G+ or better copy in a Poor d.j. but with front-panel illus. intact.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.00
14) Edward FitzGerald and Bernard Barton: Letters Written By FitzGerald 1839-1856
Barton, F.R. (ed.)

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 8 vo., 190 pp. plus publisher's ads. 1st Ed. 1924. With a Foreword by Viscount Grey of Fallodon. Portraits of FitzGerald and Barton. Wine cloth with Gold lettering. Moderate rubbing and staining of covers; lettering a bit faded on spine; bookseller's label on r.e.p.; o/w a clean VG copy.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $42.90
15) Edward Lear's Birds
Hyman, Susan

N.J.: Wellfleet Press. Folio, 96 pp. 1st Ed. (1980) Long before he became famous as an author of limericks and nonsense rhymes, Edward Lear devoted his time to creating a series of extraordinary bird paintings of a quality and style to rival the work of even the great John James Audubon. Reproduced here is the best of Lear's work in 40 colour and 50 b/w illus. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear, o/w VG+ in rubbed VG d.j. showing a Red and Yellow Maccaw on the front and two Kuhl's Parrakeets on the back.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $42.35
16) Eggs Amen!
Goldthwaite, John

New York: Harlin Quist. Sq. 12 mo., unpaginated (32 pp.) 2nd U.S. paperback printing. (1973) Distributed by Dial/Delacorte. Printed in Holland. Another cleverly designed book from this unique and now defunct publisher. An entertaining book of comic verse. Brightly illustrated by several artists. Stiff glossy card wraps. Minor edgewear and rubbing of covers; o/w VG.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.80
17) Egyptians: An Introduction to Egyptian Archaeology
Ruffle, John

Ithaca, N.Y.: Cornell University Press. Sm. 4 to., 224 pp. 1st U.S. Edition. 1977. The author explores, through the archaeological remains, Egypt's legacy in the arts and sciences, technology, politics, religion, and philosophy. He also reconstructs the daily life of the ancient Egyptians. Many photos and illus., some in colour. Brown cloth. Minor edgewear; slight bang to bottom edge of front cover; o/w VG in a G+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing and two short taped tears.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
18) Einhard the Frank: the Life of Charlemagne
Thorpe, Lewis

London: Folio Society. 4 to., 88 pp. 1st Folio Edition. 1970. Translated and with an Introduction by Lewis Thorpe. 17 illus. in colour plus a 2-page map of "The Lands of the Franks inherited by Charlemagne and Carloman in 768". The "Vita Caroli", or, "Life of Charlemagne" was written by Einhard probably between 829 and 836. Einhard died in March, 840. Einhard was praised for the general excellence of his Latin style, but he may have been closely copying the works of Suetonius. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
19) Elements of Animal Physiology
Buckmaster, J.C

London: Longmans & Co./Simpkin, Marshall & Co.. 16 mo., 309 pp. 4th edition. 1875. A textbook for Victorian students on the Physiology of Man (not much here on animals despite the title). Numerous b/w drawings. Of this edition, the author says "...several parts have been rewritten, and new matter added on the senses". Also the Glossary has been expanded. Original wine-coloured Victorial cloth binding with Gold decoration and lettering. Gild decoration a little faded; minor edgewear and rub... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $69.85
20) Elidor and the Golden Ball
McHargue, Georgess


N.Y.: Dodd, Mead and Co.. 8 vo., 61 pp. 1st Ed. (1973) A thoughtful story based on a 12th-century historian's record of an allegedly true experience of a young boy raised by the Faery Folk, the Tylwyth Teg of Welsh lore. Many line drawings with Yellow and Blue highlights by Emanuel Schongut. Yellow cloth. Minor shelf-wear; o/w VG+ in price-clipped VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and soiling. . ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$12.10 Price: $9.08


Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by country:
Canada (53)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: