Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1030)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (765)
$5-10 (543)
$10-25 (247)
$25-50 (123)
$50-100 (57)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1044)
Paperback (582)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (219)
With dust jacket (166)
Signed (27)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (1758)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : The John Bale Book Co. (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : The John Bale Book Co. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1758
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 88 Next

1) An E. B. White Reader

N Y: Harper and Row. Very Good/No Jacket. 1966. Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor wear, spine creases, clean text. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
2) E. K. Means
E. K. Means

N Y: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1918. Hard Cover. 8vo 385pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Foxing to Frontis and Title page. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) E. M. Forester
Trilling, Lionel

Conn: New Directions Book. Good +/No Jacket. 1943. Hard Cover. 8vo 192pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Cloth spine slightly sunned. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)





Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) E. M. Foster
Moore, Harry T

N Y: Columbia University Press, 1965. Very Good/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. has minor wear, clean text. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
5) E. V. Lucas's London
Livens, H. M

London: Methuen & Co Ltd. Good/No Jacket. 1926. Hard Cover. Very Good- No Jacket Ex-Library 431pp. COVERS: Lightly Rubbed Lightly soiled. Normal shelf wear. END PAPERS: Library markings. Owner's name. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 3lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $20.50
Add to cart 
6) E. a. Birge, a Memoir

Wisconsin: The University of Wisonsin Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. 221 pp., edgewear to dj, sold stamp on FFE, internally clean, . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) EARTHFALL
Card, Orson Scott

In the fourth book of the Homecoming series, the expedition to Earth has begun to splinter even before it leaves the planet Harmony, but Oversoul, though near the end, has a few tricks left.

New York: Tor Books. Very Good/Very Good -. 1995. Hardcover. 9.5 x 6.5 x 1.2 inches 0312930399 Signed by Author 350pp. Has light shelfwear. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) EAST OF NIECE
Lordon, Randye

New York: St. Martin's Minotaur. Very Good/No Jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 8.5 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches 031227114X 277pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) EAST OF NIECE
Lordon, Randye

New York: St. Martin's Minotaur. Very Good/No Jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 8.5 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches 031227114X 277pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) EASY COOKING FOR TODAY
Martin, Pol

Montreal, Canada: Tormont/Brimar Publications. Very Good -/Very Good -. 1988. Hardcover. Oversized 2920845071 608pp. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 3lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) EATING NAKED: STORIES
Dobyns, Stephen

EATING NAKED: STORIES
Stock photo.
The prolific novelist and poet here collects 16 short stories about people whose boring lives are disrupted by peculiar, often shocking events, such as the man in one story who is killed by a falling pig or the boy in another whose life is changed by a chance encounter with a murderous farmer.

Picador. Very Good/No Jacket. 2001. Paperback. 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches 0312278292 Remainder 288pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
12) EATING NAKED: STORIES
Dobyns, Stephen

EATING NAKED: STORIES
Stock photo.
The prolific novelist and poet here collects 16 short stories about people whose boring lives are disrupted by peculiar, often shocking events, such as the man in one story who is killed by a falling pig or the boy in another whose life is changed by a chance encounter with a murderous farmer.

Picador. Very Good/No Jacket. 2001. Paperback. 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches 0312278292 Remainder 288pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) EATING NAKED: STORIES
Dobyns, Stephen

EATING NAKED: STORIES
Stock photo.
The prolific novelist and poet here collects 16 short stories about people whose boring lives are disrupted by peculiar, often shocking events, such as the man in one story who is killed by a falling pig or the boy in another whose life is changed by a chance encounter with a murderous farmer.

Picador. Very Good/No Jacket. 2001. Paperback. 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches 0312278292 Remainder 288pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
14) EATING NAKED: STORIES
Dobyns, Stephen

EATING NAKED: STORIES
Stock photo.
The prolific novelist and poet here collects 16 short stories about people whose boring lives are disrupted by peculiar, often shocking events, such as the man in one story who is killed by a falling pig or the boy in another whose life is changed by a chance encounter with a murderous farmer.

Picador. Very Good/Very Good. 2001. Paperback. 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches 0312278292 Remainder 288pp. Has light shelfwear. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) EATING NAKED: STORIES
Dobyns, Stephen

EATING NAKED: STORIES
Stock photo.
The prolific novelist and poet here collects 16 short stories about people whose boring lives are disrupted by peculiar, often shocking events, such as the man in one story who is killed by a falling pig or the boy in another whose life is changed by a chance encounter with a murderous farmer.

Picador. Very Good/No Jacket. 2001. Paperback. 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches 0312278292 Remainder 288pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
16) EATING NAKED: STORIES
Dobyns, Stephen

EATING NAKED: STORIES
Stock photo.
The prolific novelist and poet here collects 16 short stories about people whose boring lives are disrupted by peculiar, often shocking events, such as the man in one story who is killed by a falling pig or the boy in another whose life is changed by a chance encounter with a murderous farmer.

Picador. Very Good/No Jacket. 2001. Paperback. 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches 0312278292 Remainder 288pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
17) ECLIPSE
Banville, John

Picador. Very Good/No Jacket. 2001. Paperback. 7.7 x 5 x 0.6 inches 033048222X 224pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
18) THE ECOLOGY OF MAN: AN ECOSYSTEM APPROACH
Smith, Robert Leo

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1976. Trade Paperback. 28 cm. 0060463384 399pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
19) ECONOMIC HERESIES
Nathan, Nathaniel

Port Washington, N.Y.: Gateway/Associated Faculty Pr. Very Good/No Jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 8vo 0804614563 423pp. Has light shelfwear. Text block edges lightly soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
20) ECONOMIC PERSPECTIVES ON ACID DEPOSITION CONTROL (ACID PRECIPITATION)
Crocker, Thomas D. (Editor)

Boston: Butterworth-Heinemann. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 8vo 0250405733 200pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Still in Orig. Shrink Wrap. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 1758
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 88 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations