Titles starting with E from DJ Ernst-Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (titles starting with E) x
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
E Ambrose Webster Early Modernist Painter
|
|
|
Provincetown: Provincetown Art Association and Museum, 2001 First Edition. Saddlebound Paper Covers. Fine. Oblong Octavo. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Early Epic Scenery Homer Virgil and the Medieval Legacy
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1976 Orange cloth hardcover with black lettering on spine, 190 p., owner's address & date written in ink inside front cover, otherwise clean crisp and tight, dust jacket very nice.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Early Lives of Charlemagne
|
|
|
New York: Cooper Square Publishers Inc., 1966 Green cloth hardcover with black lettering, probable first edition thus with date on copyright page same as date on title page, The Medieval Library, xxv p., 179 p., a nice clean tight copy of these two very early biographies of Charlemagne.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Early Orange County Wills Two Volumes in One
|
|
|
Goshen: Orange County Genealogical Society, 1991 Orange paper covers with black lettering, 63 pages, 387 pages plus list of wills not indexed at Orange County Surrogate's Court, ghost of name sticker inside front cover, very good clean and tight.. Reprint. Paper Covers. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.00
|
|
| 5) |
Early Photos Mooresburg Pennsylvania
|
|
|
1985 Pictorial paper covers, staple-bound, 34 pages, profusely illustrated from old photos, some light cover soil, light edge wear, few closed tears front cover edge (see image), several page edges slightly wrinkled from handling, uneven fade to rear cover, contents clean, tight, news clipping laid in.. First Edition. Paper Covers. Good-plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Early Records of the Town of Rowley Massachusetts 1639-1672 Being Volume One of the Printed Records of the Town (only volume published)
|
|
|
Bowie: Heritage Books Inc. Maroon cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, page numbers are very confusing so I will not list them, several hundred pages in all, originally published in 1894 this reprint is not dated, circa 1985, I have found green ink underlining on four pages, ghost of a name sticker inside front cover, a small green ink smudge on foredge, otherwise fine condition.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Economy of Colonial America
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1980 Black cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering on spine, xii p., 177 p., immaculate, dust jacket shows a slight crease mark near edge inside front fold and is otherwise near fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Edge of Eden
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1990 first edition, first printing, 368 p., black cloth spine with black boards hardcover with copper lettering on spine, red end papers, fine, with nearly fine dust jacket, signed..., inscribed and autographed by the author on front red end page "To ... with my best wishes. Nicholas Proffitt, May 15, 1990," literature, Africa, Kenya.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Edward Everett The Intellectual in the Turmoil of Politics
|
|
|
Selinsgrove: Susquehanna University Press, 1992 Black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, 251 pages, the book and dust jacket are in very nice condition, perhaps read once and put away.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Eighth Art
|
|
|
A Life of Color Photography, NY, 1938, William Morrow & Co., 1st edition, # 95 of 1000 copies autographed by the author, foreword by Bruce Barton, 266 p., 31 color illus., brown cloth with silver & black design & lettering, very small light brown stain at upper inside front hinge, light brown offset from dust jacket on front and rear end papers, frontis illus. shows small chip lower inside corner, cloth and binding are near fine, clean, dust jacket shows chips and scratches at spine area but loo... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Election
|
|
|
In this political satire--which is, hilariously, about an election for school president in a New Jersey high school--the narr... read more
New York: Berkley Books, 1998 White pictorial paper covers with yellow convertible and school image on front cover, 200 pages, nearly as new, publisher's code reads from 10 to 2 and I am not sure if that means second printing, inscribed and autographed by the author on title page "For...It's nice meeting you at Susquehanna U. Best wishes, Tom, Tom Perrotta," (the signature on the rear cover is a facsimile.). Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾&... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Elements of Geology Adapted to the Use of Schools and Colleges
|
|
|
New York: Sheldon & Company, 1876 Brick color cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, ads on endpapers, 198 p. plus ads, very slight fraying and bumping of cloth at spine ends, corners bumped, lower corners slightly frayed, Bucknell University stamp in black in top margin front endpage, very slight cover rubbing, the book is generally very good clean and tight, hinges are very good outside and inside, the author was president of "Lewisburg University" (Bucknell).. Early Edition. Cloth. V... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Elements of Maser Theory
|
|
|
D. Van Nostrand Co. Inc., Princeton, (1960) xiii p., 362 p., green cloth hardcover, cocked, slight mildew odor, very little wear, clean and tight, dust jacket shows some edge tears mainly at spine top, science, physics.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ellis Island An Illustrated History of the Immigrant Experience
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1991 Hardcover, blue cloth spine with silver lettering, gray boards, 287 pages, profusely illustrated, ink gift inscription on front end page, dust jacket price clipped, otherwise nearly as new.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
An Empire Takes Shape Selected Articles on the Origins of the Old English Colonial System
|
|
|
New York: Garland Publsihing Inc., 1988 Dark blue cloth hardcover with bright silver lettering on spine, xi pages, 333 pages, a nice clean tight square copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy Volume III 3 Three
|
|
|
Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1969 Gray cloth hardcover with black lettering on spine, 540 pages, private bookplate on front endpage, very light cover soil, generally a nice clean tight book, originally published in 1940..... Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 17) |
English Defenders of American Freedoms 1774-1778 Six Pamphlets Attacking British Policy
|
|
|
Washington: Library of Congress, 1972 Beige cloth hardcover with red lettering, 231 p., condition as new.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
English Literature of the Late Seventeenth Century
|
|
|
NY & Oxford, 1969, Oxford University Press, 589 p., blue cloth, owner's name in ink on front end page, very good, dust jacket very good.. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
English Monasteries in the Middle Ages
|
|
|
London: Phoenix House Ltd, 1961 Blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, 282 p., illus., very minor wear, clean and tight, no jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Episcopi Vagantes and the Anglican Church
|
|
|
London: SPCK, 1961 Purple cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, xviii pages, 140 pages, illustrated, owner's name and date and place of purchase neatly written in ink inside front cover, slight fade marks on cloth cover correspond to lighter areas of dust jacket, showing minimal wear, very slightly cocked from leaning foredge down (could be corrected), generally clean and tight, dust jacket is clipped at bottom inside corner front flap and shows very light soil and some fairly minor edge wear in... more information
Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


