cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with E from The Title Page

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Title Page (titles starting with E) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x


Results 1 - 20 of 136
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Eagles Mere and The Sullivan Highlands
McFarland, J. Horace and McFarland, Robert B

Harrisburg: J.Horace McFarland Company, 1944 Original blue paper covered boards with tan cloth spine, blue titling; pictorial pastedown on upper cover. Considerable edgewear and dampstaining of binding. A scarce work on a noted Pennsylvania vacation region.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Poor/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
2) Earl Percy's Dinner=Table
Murdock, Harold

Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Company, 1907 Original burgundy cloth with paper spine label black lettered. Number 126 of 550 copies. Tissue guarded frontispiece. 1" closed tear on foreedge of title page. Black board slipcase is split at top with portion of paper label missing and worn with paper loss on edges. A printed announcement of publication laid in. A lively account of the very beginnings of the American Revolution.. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Very Good/Slipcase Poor. 4to - over 9¾&q... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
3) The Early Adventures of Peacham Grew
Helton, Roy

Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1925 Original dark blue cloth with light blue lettering. Edges a little browned, some minor scratches on boards and small indent at top of lower board. Author inscription dated Mar. 21, 1925 on half title page. Dust jacket spine darkened with chips missing at head of spine and wear on joints, edges and flap folds. . Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Edward Shenton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) Early American Houses
Isham, Norman Morrison

Topsfield, Mass.: The Walpole Society, 1928 Spine is a little distempered at tail and paper label titling-piece is rubbed with pieces missing. Corners bumped. Preliminaries have sketches and photographs from prior owner. The Walpole Society membership list is published which includes distinguished historians and architects. . Limited. Cloth Backed Boards. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
5) Early American Wrought Iron (3 Vols.)
Sonn, Albert H

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928 Original dark green publishers cloth, gilt and blind stamped. Some rubbing of spine ends, joints and edges. Faint scratches on lower cover of Vol. 1. Spine of Vol. 3 has a dark stain. Small date stamp of "Feb 2 1929" on ffep each volume. An exhaustive account of early American wrought iron with 320 plates of drawings by the author. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $525.00
6) Early Architecture of Delaware
Bennett, George F

Wilmington DE: Historical Press, Inc., 1932 Some foxing of preliminaries. Bookplate from the collection of Lowell Gable. Glue yellowing present on blue pictorial endpapers. Number 114 of 1200. The book is choc-a-bloc with 200 pps. of architectural detail in photographs and detailed drawings.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
7) Early Carriages and Roads
Gilbey, Sir Walter

London: Vinton & Co., 1903 Original fawn cloth gilt with gilt vignette of carriage on upper cover. AEG brass bed gilt. Spine is darkened and ends are crumpled. Corners bumped and with some wear. Book a little canted. Henry Sotheran dealer ticket on front pastedown. Black preliminaries are a little marked. 17 illustrations including frontispiece.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
8) Early Days in Danville
Fackler, Calvin Morgan

Louisville, Ky.: The Standard Printing Co., 1941 Previous owner signature on ffep. Number 158 of unstated limited edition signed by author beneath statement of limitation. Pastedowns have slight paste discolorations. Covers a little rubbed and distempered. A nice regional Americana title concerning Danville, Kentucky with clean text and numerous early photographs.. Signed by Author. Limited. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
9) Early Days of the Corinthian Yacht Club of Philadelphia
Barrie, Robert

Philadelphia: Privately Printed, 1940 Original dark blue leatherette with gilt lettering and ensign of yacht club on gilt background on upper cover. Member owner purple ink stamp on front pastedown. Thorough work on this historic Philadelphia/Delaware River club with many photos many pages of drawing and black and white photographs.. First Edition. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
10) Early Houses of Northern Tasmania
Robertson, E.Graeme and Craig, Edith N

Melbourne: Georgian House, 1966 Dust jacket has some chipping and closed tears and 1" angular piece missing at top of lower panel. Spine ends of jacket are worn and chipped. Book has water stain on foreedge throughout; it is not readily visible and does not affect text or illustrations, but has rippled the pages.. Abridged Edition. Cloth. Fair/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
11) The Early Jews of New Orleans
Korn, Bertram Wallace

Waltham MA: American Jewish Historical Society, 1969 Original dark blue cloth gilt with darker blue spine section with titling. Dust jacket has only the lightest soiling 1 nick at bottom of upper panel. One of the scholarly works in the AJH series on Communal Histories.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) The Early Makers of Handcrafted Earthenware and Stoneware in Central and Southern New Jersey
Branin, M. Lelyn

Rutherford NJ: Fairleigh Dickinson Univ. Press, 1988 Gray black cloth with gilt lettering. Good pictorial dust jacket with dealer ticket at bottom of rear panel and some overall rubbing. Comprehensive account of central and southern New Jersey potteries from the 17th to the 19th centuries.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $155.00
13) Early Moon
Sandburg, Carl

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1930 Spine and edges of covers sunned and covers have some marks. Spine ends chewed and a little worn. Faint browning on edges of endpapers and rear inner hinge beginning to start. Inscribed to: "Eleanor Litchfield/Portland 1932".. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Daugherty, James. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
14) Early Temples of Central Tibet
Roberto Vitali

London: Serindia Publications, 1990 Original red cloth gilt; owner signature on ffep. Dust jacket has a little rubbing on lower cover, but generally very good. A well illustrated book on this rather esoteric topic.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
15) Early Travels in the Tennessee Country
Williams, Samuel Cole

Johnson City, Tenn: Watauga Press, 1928 Spine blue cloth mottled with some loss of color and minor mottling on boards. Faint foxing on the foreedge. TEG. Long inscription by author and reinscribed by recipient, all at Christmas 1928 with laid-in Christmas greeting.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
16) Early Tver Painting
Yevseyeva, Kochetkov and Sergeyev

Moscow: Iskusstvo, 1974 Original red cloth gilt with gift inscription on ffep. Dust jacket a little yellow and some crumpling on spine ends and edges. A bilingual Russian/English title with full color plates every 2d page and text on facing page.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $57.50
17) Eastern Manners and Customs
Tweedie,W.K., D.D

London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1872 Original red cloth with fraying at both ends of spine. Decorated in black on top board, blindstamped on bottom board,and two labels printed on spine in gilt. Some foxing on edges, and occasional foxing on pages. Former owner's signature on coated yellow ffep, otherwise no marks of any kind throughout book. An interesting little book which, by the time it was reprinted was authored by "the late W.K. Tweedie, D.D." . Later Printing. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
18) Ecce Orienti
E.C.Cozzens

New York: Redding & Co., 1926 Binding is wrap around with fastener. AEG. Marbled endpapers. Former owner name on half title. Entire book in code. Very tight and good.. New Revised. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) Echoes
Franks, Jack M

Chicago, Ill.: The Lakeside Press, 1929 Original black cloth spine with gilt and black patterned boards and black and beige paper titling label on upper board. TEG, other edges untrimmed. No. 180 of 1000 copies signed by the author on limitation page. . Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Cloth Backed Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Philip H. Giddens. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
20) Echoes of Myself: Romantic Studies of the Human Soul
Narodny, Ivan

New York: The Liberty Publishing Company, 1909 TEG, other edges untrimmed. Lengthy gift inscription ffep as well private library label. Number 56 of 999 copies. Collection of stories with social intent.. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Higgins, Eugene. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 136
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (34)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (130)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (133)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (136)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: