Titles starting with E from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 215
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
E. E. Cummings. A Miscellany
|
|
|
New York: The Argophile Press, 1958. Hardcover First edition 9" x 6". 241pp. Blue cloth with silver lettering. With the original glassine. Fine condition. With a foreword by Cummings. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
E. M. M. : A Handlist of the Published Works and Manuscripts of Edmund Morris Miller, 1881-1964
|
|
|
Hobart, Australia : University of Tasmania , 1970. Paperback 10" x 7.75". 27pp. Bound in stapled paper wrappers. Very good+ with light wear to wrappers. A complete list of Miller's published works and manuscript material. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
E. S. Paxson: Frontier Artist
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Pruett Publishing Company, 1984. Hardback First edition 12" x 9". 126pp. Red hardback with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition. The jacket has small amount of edge wear, else nice VG+ condition. A biographical account of Edgar Samuael Paxso,n artist, frontiersman, scout, soldier, stagecoach guard, and telegraph line rider. With 32 color plates and multiple black and white photos and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
ERM. Levure Entremets. [Salesman's sample book containing 13 packaging samples for ERM products]
|
|
|
[No place. Marseilles?]: [ERM?], [No date, circa 1935]. Paperback 9" x 5.75". 7pp. Heavy paper covers, sewn into book form. With 13 original mounted sample labels for ERM products, including vanilla sugar, flan mix, 'pudding powder,' and cake mix. The labels vary in size from 3.5" x 2" to 7" x 5". They are all marvels of illustrated color lithography and of period design. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Eagle Jake and Indian Pete
|
|
|
New York & Toronto: Rinehart & Co. Inc., 1947. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5.5". 42pp. Mild edge use, overall a nice VG+ copy in a lightly used dust wrapper. With color illustrations by John Burton Brimer. A charming children's tale about an Indian hunter and his bird friend Eagle Jake. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Eagles of Mitsubishi: The Story of the Zero Fighter
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington: University of Washington Press, 1981. Hardcover First American edition 9.5" x 6.5". 160pp. Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering and dust wrapper. Ownership signature, else fine condition. Dust jacket has light fading on spine and some edge wear, else fine condition. Signed and with the chop of one of the translators, Shojiro Shindo. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. An important work on Japanese aviation. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Ear In Anatomical Transparencies
|
|
|
Springfield, Illinois: Abbott Laboratories, 1960. Paperback 9.5" x 6.5". 80pp. Blue wrappers. Fine condition. These transparencies show the ear in very close detail. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Early American Inns and Taverns
|
|
|
New York: Arno Press, Inc., 1977. Hardback Reprint 9.25" x 6.5". 365 pp. Olive buckram, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the near fine jacket has a very small bit of edge wear. A history of early American inns and taverns such as Philadelphia's Indian Queen Tavern where Thomas Jefferson wrote the Declaration of Independence. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Early American Printing: An exhibition at the William L. Clements Library, University of Michican Bulletin No. XV
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan, 1927. Paperback 11" x 8". 21pp. Green printed paperback. Illustrated with examples of printing in black and white. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Early Days in Phoenix, Oregon
|
|
|
Grants Pass, Oregon: The Bulletin Publishing Co., Inc., 1954. Paperback 8.5" x 6". 39pp. Illustrated stapled paperback. Fine condition. With many black & white photo illustrations. This anecdotal history of the Rogue Valley community includes details on pioneers, the relationship of white settlers with the Indians / Native Americans, violence and military activity in the area, early local businesses and prominent citizens, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Early Far West: A Narrative Outline. 1540 - 1850
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1936. Hardback 9.5" x 6.75". 411pp. Green cloth covered hardback with gilt lettering in dust wrapper. Spine tips are lightly bumped, foxing to front and back panels and spine, ownership signature on first leaf, gilt lettering on spine is worn, else VG condition. The dust jacket has moderate edge wear, fading and soiling, VG condition. Illustrated in black and white with drawings and maps. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Early History of Transportation In Oregon
|
|
|
Eugene, Oregon: university of Oregon, 1944. Paperback 10" x 6.5". 99pp. Brown paper wrappers. Light wear to the corners and spine tips; else VG+ condition. Villard was an American journalist and financier who was an early president of the Northern Pacific Railway. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
Early Klickitat Valley Days
|
|
|
(Goldendale, Washington): (Irving S. Bath), 1938. Hardcover First edition 9" x 6.25". 496pp. Beige cloth with brown lettering. Fine condition. An important work on the Central Washington area of Klickitat county. With much on territorial Washington, the early fur traders, Indians / Native Americans, ranching and the cattle trade, crime on the frontier, Indian legends and lore, and more. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Early Lafferty
|
|
|
Weston, Ontario: United Mythologies Press, 1988. Paperback First edition thus 8.5" x 5.25". 23pp. Blue paper stapled wrappers. Fine condition. This copy signed by the author. Lafferty is an underappreciated writer who won a Hugo Award for "Eurema's Dam." He was also the recipient of the Phoenix Award, the Invisible Little Man Award, the Smith Award, and a nominee for many other writing awards. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Early Maritime Artists of the Pacific Northwest Coast, 1741-1841
|
|
|
Seattle & London : University of Washington Press, 1984. Hardcover First edition 10.5" x 9.5". 240pp. Black cloth lettered & decorated in silver. Appendix, notes, bibliography & index. Profusely illustrated with color and b&w illustrations. A very good+ copy with ownership signature; dust jacket is very good+ with one short closed tear. A detailed study of the artists who accompanied surveying expeditions to the northern Pacific coast of North America, with firsthand description... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Early Oregon Books At Yale
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Printed by the Meriden Gravure Company by the Permission of the Yale University Library, 1950. Paperback 10" x 7". 8pp. Stapled paperback. Light edge wear and one very small chip, else near fine condition. With good bibliographical data. Perfect for collectors and scholars of Oregon. One of only 350 copies printed. This edition published on the occasion of the meeting of the Bibliographical Society of America. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Early Oregon. Jottings of Personal Recollections of a Pioneer of 1850
|
|
|
[No Place] : [Privately printed], 1905. Hardcover First edition Octavo. 95pp. Red cloth, white lettering. A very bright copy, with just a bit of rubbing. With a portrait frontispiece of the author. Graff 800. Smith 1879. Not in Howes. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Early Paintings of California in the Robert B. Honeyman Jr. Collection
|
|
|
Oakland, California: Oakland Art Museum, 1956. Paperback First edition 8.5" x 7". 47 pp. Illustrated stapled paperback. Some rubbing else near fine condition. An overview of paintings in 19th century California. With black and white illustrations. Includes short biographies of each painter. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Early Paper Money of America Bicentennial Edition
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company, 1976. Hardback Reprint 11" x 8.75". 416 pp. Brown buckram with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; near fine jacket. A comprehensive historical overview of early paper money in the United States, organized by state. With numerous illustrations. An important reference work for dealers and scholars. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Early Percussion Firearms. A History of Early Percussion Firearms Ignition From Forsyth to Winchester .44/40
|
|
|
New York: Wiliam Morrow and Co., 1959. Hardcover 9.25" x 6". 292pp. Red and black cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket is lightly used and worn. With chapters on detonators, the invention of the percussion nipple and cap, muzzle loaders, indoor target pistols, tape, disk and cap magazine guns, Smith & Wesson Evasions, etc. With many black & white photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)$10-25 (130)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (9)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (153)Paperback (61)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)With dust jacket (92)
Signed (24)
Filter by country:
United States (215)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
