| 1) |
EAST FROM BRAZOSPORT
|
|
|
Midland, MI: Dow Chemical Co. (1974) Pictorial cloth binding,190pp, About the people of Dow Chemical Company based on the Texas Gulf Coast and about all kinds of Dow people from around the world. Insect soil on lower edges of pp.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by R. Heindel . 10.75" x 9.5",. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
EL DORADO : OR, ADVENTURES IN THE PATH OF EMPIRE
|
|
|
Glorieta,New Mexico: Rio Grande Press, 1967 Two volumes in one. Facsimile reproduction of HOWES T43. From Howes USIANA "Unexcelled description of California's gold-rush days, by a professional traveler and trained observer." Reprint of ZAMORANO #73. Illustrated. Spine dull. . Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/No Dj. Large 8vo,. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
EPILEPSY AND RELATED DISORDERS
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown (1960) Two volume set. Indices and very extensive bibliography. xxv,xx,1168pp. Indices, photos and other illustrations. Important and scarce set of books. . First. Hardcover. Fine/No Dj. Large 8vo,. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $170.00
|
|
| 4) |
ESKIMOS, CHICANOS, INDIANS, VOL 4 OF CHILDREN OF CRISIS
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press (1977) xviii,387pp, Excellent color reproductions od children's drawings. Illustrated by color plates. Minor insect damage to binding. . BOMC. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Each to the Other: A Novel in Verse
|
|
|
NY & Dallas: Coward McCann, 1939 422pp, Novel written in verse. Eps darkened. Dj is clipped & chipped. . First. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Eagle America's Sailing Square-Rigger
|
|
|
Chester, CT: Pequot Press (1986) First printing of the first edition. 136pp, Story of a three-masted square-rigger that was the principal training ship for the Coast Guard Academy. Forward by Walter Cronkite. Photos, both color and B&W, drawings, glossary,bibliography. Much detail. Profusely illustrated. GIFT QUALITY. First. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 11" x 8.75". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Eanes: A History of the School and Community
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Privately Published ((1976), 1976 66pp plus supplementary material, photos. GIFT QUALITY. Signed by Author. First. Paperback. As New/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
Early American Prints
|
|
|
N.Y.: Century Co. (1930) xx,232pp. Profusely illustrated. Ex-lib, card pocket removed, spine dull, head of spine sl frayed.. First. Hardcover. Good/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Early American Wood Carving
|
|
|
Cleveland: World (1952) 149pp, illustrated. Ex-lib, card pocket removed, usual marks, spine faded., . First. Hardcover. Good/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Early Days Memoirs
|
|
|
Ramona, CA: Ballena Press, 1975 Photos. The author woeked as a geologist in Brazil, Tennessee, California and the Dutch East Indies, and other areas.e did important work on the geologic map of Tennessee.. Paperback. Near Fine/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Early Days in Jackson Hole
|
|
|
Bou;der, CO: Colorado Associated University Press (1978) Profusely illustrated with period photographs. GIFT QUA:ITY. Paperback. As New. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Early English Churches in America 1607-1807
|
|
|
NY & Dallas: Oxford Univ. Press, 1952 xvi,205pp, map eps. Orig. royal blue cloth. 118 photographs of interiors and exteriors. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A list of churches in each region that were built before 1808 and are still standing provides a guide in each locality to some of the loveliest examples of early church architecture on the east coast. KARPEL B206. ROOS 281. "Episcopal churches from New England to Georgia.". Ex-lib, card pocket neatly removed, usual marks.. First. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Early History of Sagerton
|
|
|
Abilene: R & R Reproduction (1982) Sagerton is in Haskell County in West Texas, This book was compiled by the town's Historical Committee and is signed by the Chairlady of that committee. In addition to the town history, there is a lot of family history. Red letherette with gilt stamping, this copy is #362. Photos, index. GIFT QUALITY. Signed by Dorothy Benton Clark. First. Hardcover. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by LeFevre, Larry. 11.25" 8.75". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Early Jazz: Its Roots and Musical Development
|
|
|
New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1986 Glossary, discography, index.. Reprint. Paperback. Fine/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Early Life of Thomas Hardy 1840-1891
|
|
|
N.Y.: MacMillan, 1928 llustrated by photos. Slightly bumped. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Early Novel of the Southwest
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico (1961) 318pp "A critical history of Southwestern fiction 1819-1918 with emphasis on forty major novels from L'Heroine du Texas to The Desire of the Moth". Clipped dj. . First. Hardcover. Fine/Nea Fine. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Early Plantagenets
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1889 Brown cloth with black decorative stamping, Gilt titles on spine. Two colored folding maps, index. Corners and spine ends rubbed. Penciled name in very attractive hand writing.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. 6.75" x 4.5". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Early Poems of John Greenleaf Whittier with Biographical Sketch by N. H. Dole
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell (1893) Binding is padded red leather with gold stamping, all edges gilt, 701pp, frontispiece. Minor wear, sunned spine.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. 7.25" x 5". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Early Recollections of Robert Hallowell Gardiner 1782-1864
|
|
|
Hallowell, ME: Privately Published, 1936 226pp, Memoirs of a prominent, educated land owner in Maine. Much on early history of Gardiner, Maine and the surrounding area,. Illustrated by Photos. Spine label chipped.. . First. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 20) |
Early Southern Towns
|
|
|
NY:: Castle Books. (1967) llustrated. Clipped ep., Chipped dj.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good Minus. 8" x 10.25". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)Fine or New (27)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (106)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (132)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

