Titles starting with E from Amanda Willis Rare Books
Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (titles starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
E. McKNIGHT KAUFFER: a designer and his public
|
|
|
Gordon Fraser, London, 1979. First edition. Book and decorative dust wrapper near fine, blue cloth, silver title to spine, yellow endpapers; presentation copy signed by the author; illustrations throughout and 28 pp. plates; index; bibliography; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £165.00
($263.03)
|
|
| 2) |
EARLY HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND
|
|
|
H. Brett, Auckland, 1890. Brett's Historical series; 728pp; xliii index; 1 p. adverts; dark red boards with gilt decoration and title to upper cover; coloured frontispiece and more than 700 engravings throughout; some folded; 2 maps; edited by Thomson W.Leys; name in ink and another stamped to p.1; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($239.12)
|
|
| 3) |
AN EARLY VICTORIAN ALBUM The Hill/Adamson Collection
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, London 1974. First edition. 350pp; wine red boards, black spine, gilt title; endpapers illustrated with photographs; t.e.red; dust wrapper; presentation inscription on title page; a forgotten collection of Victorian photographs which were found in the vaults of the Royal Academy, mainly the work of David Octavius Hill (1802-70) and Robert Adamson (1821-48); small 4to. Please contact me directly re postage and for any further information.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £38.00
($60.58)
|
|
| 4) |
EAST IS WEST
|
|
|
John Murray, London, 1945. First edition, second printing;. xxii, 218pp; green cloth, gilt title to spine and name to front board; dust wrapper; illustrated with black and white photographs taken by the author and 1p. map; the author's war experiences in Arabia, Egypt, Palestine, Syria, Iraq and Persia; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 5) |
EASTERN LOVE
|
|
|
John Rodker for subscribers, London, 1927. In 12 volumes. Limited edition of 1000 copies, this being no 584; quarter bound pink morocco over black boards, gilt titles to spines, gold-blocked illustration to front boards, top edge gilt, others uncut; frontispiece to each volume and several other full page pochoir illustrations; English versions of the Kuttanimatan of Damodaragupta and Samayamatrika of Kshemendra; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £350.00
($557.94)
|
|
| 6) |
EBBLE VALLEY
|
|
|
The Whittington Press, Risbury; 2007. Limited edition this being no. 82 of 230 copies, bound in half green cloth; title to spine, slipcase; frontispiece folded coloured linocut; double page map; two further folded linocuts, one in colour, many woodcuts; set in 13-point Poliphilus by Gloucester Typesetting and printed on Zerkall mould-made &Losin hand-made papers; essay by the artist; signed; 4to... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £255.00
($406.50)
|
|
| 7) |
EDINBURGH MAGAZINE Vol V. April-September 1819
|
|
|
.William Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1819. 764pp; 1 page of index missing; translation of a manuscript of a French Officer; half brown morooco, title to spine; bookplate; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £80.00
($127.53)
|
|
| 8) |
EDITH SITWELL
|
|
|
London, Oresko Books, 1979 First edition, book VG, blue boards, silver lettering, small crease at top of spine, pictorial DW NF, a biography in photographs and drawings, over 110 illustrations, 8 in colour.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 9) |
EDUCATION AND ECONOMIC WELL-BEING IN AMERICAN DEMOCRACY
|
|
|
Educational Policies Commission, Washington, 1940. First edition, book in very good condition with blue boards and gold spine, title in white and illustration in white and gold on front board, no DW, illustrated blue endpapers, name (Stanley Ward) in ink on title, a beautifully produced book with ten head pieces, 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.32)
|
|
| 10) |
EDWARD BAWDEN
|
|
|
The Penguin Modern Painters, London, 1946. First edition. Book very good, spine edges slightly rubbed, paper wraps with title to front cover; illustrated with sixteen colour and sixteen black and white plates; oblong 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 11) |
EDWARD BURNE-JONES A Biography
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, London, 1975. First edition, a very nice copy of this author's now scarce first book, black boards, gilt lettering to spine, illustrated DW, price-clipped, decorated EPs, slight foxing to edges, black and white photographs.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.85)
|
|
| 12) |
EDWARD DROOD and Reprinted Pieces
|
|
|
Chapman and Hall, London, nd. Contemporary half tan calf by R. R. Balfour, gilt panel. tooled bands, red and brown morocco title labels, marbled boards heightened with gold and endpapers; teg; frontispiece engraving and fifteen illustrations by Luke Fildes, four illustrations by Frederick Walker; bookplate; 8vo; a very nice binding. (see ref. 834-836 for further Dickens titles - same binding).... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($95.65)
|
|
| 13) |
EDWARD GORDON CRAIG: The Last Eight Years 1958-1966 Letters from Ellen Gordon Craig
|
|
|
The Whittington Press, Andoversford, 1983. Limited edition of 345 copies, this being no.148 signed by Edward Craig; 49pp; printed on Sommerville laid paper, quarter bound by Smith Settle with Whittington marbled paper; illustrated with frontispiece portrait by Dame Laura Knight, two wood-engravings by John Craig and two by E.G.C; bookplate; a fine copy; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £110.00
($175.35)
|
|
| 14) |
EDWARD LEAR and his World
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson, London, 1977. First edition; 128pp; blue boards, gilt title and publisher's device; dust wrapper; 137 illustrations, including drawings, paintings, photographs; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.69)
|
|
| 15) |
The EIGHTEEN NINETIES a Review of Art and Ideas at the Close of the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
London, Jonathan Cape, the Life and Letters Series, 1931. First thus; Book VG, no DW., green cloth, sun faded on and near spine, faded gilt spine lettering, book plate on upper paste down, previous owner's name on FEP, frontispiece photograph of Aubrey Beardsley, 23 full page illustrations including drawings by Beardsley , Beerbohm, Walter Crane and William NIcholson and photographic portraits.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 16) |
The EIGHTH DAY
|
|
|
Harper and Brothers, New York First edition. Book very good, pale blue boards, dark blue spine, gilt title, blue endpapers with library stamp; mylar-wrapped dust wrapper, very clean inside; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 17) |
ELDERS AND BETTERS
|
|
|
John Murray, London, 1995. First edition. Book and dust wrapper fine, dark blue boards, gilt title to spine; black and white photographs; pen portraits of Clive and Vanessa Bell, Leonard and Virginia Woolf, Duncan Grant and others in their circle; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £38.00
($60.58)
|
|
| 18) |
ELEPHANT BILL
|
|
|
Rupert Hart Davis, London, 1950. First edition, second impression; 319pp; green boards, gilt title; dust wrapper with an elephant drawn by Minton from one of the many black and white photographs within; foreword by Field-Marshal Sir William Slim; slightly winkled frontispiece photograph; inscribed and signed by the author with his own name and "Elephant Bill"; scarce; tall 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($79.71)
|
|
| 19) |
ELLEN TERRY AND HER SECRET SELF
|
|
|
Sampson, Low, Marston & Co., London, nd. First edition. ix; 205pp; 29pp. "Annex - A Plea for G.B.S." in folder attached to lower board; book very indeed, yellow buckram, gilt title to spine and gold-blocked device to upper board, no dust wrapper; frontispiece bookplate designed by Craig, seven further illustrations; owner's name; tall 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £55.00
($87.68)
|
|
| 20) |
ELSIE AND THE CHILD
|
|
|
Cassell & Co., London, 1929. La Belle Sauvage edition limited to 750 copies of which this is no. 502; spotted cream coloured cloth with black lettering and rules; colour frontispiece, 6 further pochoir plates, title vignette, head and tail piece; small 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £80.00
($127.53)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (10)$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (43)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
