Titles starting with E from John Lord's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Lord's Books (titles starting with E) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 255
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
THE EAGLE
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking/Penguin Canada Ltd., 2005. pp: xii, 691. A sequel to Whyte's Clothar and Frank, his four-generation saga of the rise and fall of the House of Pendragon. A probably unread copy.. ISBN: 0670867640. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Legend, Arthurian, Merlin.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.79)
|
|
| 2) |
THE EAGLE AND THE RAVEN
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan Company of Canada Ltd., 1978. pp: [viii], 694. Ilustrated with one map. Half-bound in teal cloth over pale green boards, titled in gilt to the spine. Two pale, quarter-inch spots to the bottom edge of the text block. Slightly toned to top edges of binding. Dust jacket is lightly worn to the edges and with one half-inch and two very short closed tears to the head of the spine. Historical fiction set in Roman Britain. Gedge's second novel.. ISBN: 0770517145. First Edition. Cloth- Backed... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.55)
|
|
| 3) |
EAGLE IN THE SKY
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1974. pp: [viii], 307,[2, ads.]. Owner's name to front free endpaper; a little soiling to pp.viii; 2&3; 5; soiling to edges of text block. Minimal wear to dust jacket. Smith's eighth novel. Set in the skies above a war-torn Israel and in the remote South African wilds. Smith at his storytelling best.. ISBN: 0434714079. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Fiction, Africa, Adventure.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $60.00
($57.05)
|
|
| 4) |
THE EAGLE OF FREEDOM
|
|
|
Springdale, Conn.: Mantas Aukstuolis., 1976. pp: 156. Novel set in Russia in the 60s - 70s. Tiny stain to fore-edge, else fine. . First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Very Good. 8vo. Russia, Fiction.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.02)
|
|
| 5) |
EAGLE TRANSFORMING : The Art or Robert Davidson
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1994. pp: x, 164. Illustrated with over 100 of Steltzer's b&w photographs. Chronology, endnotes. paper of rear hinge split for about four inches from foot, not affecting stability of the book. Inscribed to title page " for R.... H...., an enormously/ generous man, with deepfelt/ Thanks/ Ulli Steltzer". The author/photographer writes of Davidson's growing up Haida and his development as an important modern carver of totem poles and masks as well as his... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.04)
|
|
| 6) |
EAGLES OF FIRE
|
|
|
General Duke James must aid North Korean General Han Sinchon in his attempt to overthrow the Communist government. However, S... read more
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1996. pp: xiv, 479. Author's third novel. Aviation technothriller set in Korea.. ISBN: 1556114915. First Edition. Cloth- Backed Boards.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Tall 8vo. Fiction, Military, Aviation, Technothriller.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.02)
|
|
| 7) |
EAMON DE VALERA : A Biography
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. pp: xxii, 499. Twenty-four pages of b&w photographs, one map. Map endpapers. Source references, index. Head and tail of spine of dust jacket somewhat chipped with a quarter-inch triangle missing to the foot; one-inch tear to bottom edge of rear panel.. ISBN: 0395121019. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Tall 8vo. Ireland, Politics, Biography.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.77)
|
|
| 8) |
EARL CLARK'S DIRECTORY OF WORLD ELECTRIC LINES
|
|
|
Printed Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 40pp. Brown wraps with comb binding.. RAILWAYS. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.55)
|
|
| 9) |
EARLIEST USE OF THE TERM GEOLOGY. Bulletin of the Geological Society of America. Vol. 43. PP. 121- 123
|
|
|
New York: Geological Society of America., 1932. pp: 121 - 123. Whilst the two conjugate leaves of the text are in reasonably good condition with just a small amount of chipping to the bottom quarter-inch, the condition of the thin card covers is poor. The stock has become quite brittle and has five inch splits to both covers and is quite badly chipped to all edges. Not aesthetically pleasing but still an interesting piece of geological epehemera.. Reprint. Printed Wrappers, Stapled.. Fair. 4to. Geology.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.02)
|
|
| 10) |
EARLY AMERICAN ANDIRONS AND OTHER FIREPLACE ACCESSORIES
|
|
|
Nashville: Thomas Nelson Inc., 1974. pp: 192. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs, several facsimiles of account book pages. Bibliography, index. An ex-library copy with all the usual markings and pockets. Bound in a brown faux leather.Dust jacket sunned to the spine. An excellent reference book. . ISBN: 0840743238. First Edition.. Facsimile Leather.. Good/Good, Price Clipped.. Small 4to.. Ex-Library. Antiques, Andirons, Fireplaces, America.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.55)
|
|
| 11) |
EARLY AMERICAN FURNITUREMAKER'S MANUAL
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day, 1983. pp: xii, 131, [1, ads]. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs and measured drawings. Appendix. Originally published in hard cover in 1973. A step-by-step instuction guide for the home furniturebuilder.. ISBN: 0812861841. First Trade Paperback Edition.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Very Good. Small 4to. Craft, Furniture, Woodworking.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.26)
|
|
| 12) |
EARLY CANADA : A PORTFOLIO OF EARLY CANADIAN SKETCHES
|
|
|
Montreal: Sun Life of Canada., 1971. A brown card portfolio, titled to the front in dark brown and decorated with an outline map of Canada, containing ten b&w reproductions of early Canadian engravings printed on textured art paper. Issued by Sun Life of Canada to celebrate their 100 Anniversary.. First Edition. Card Portfolio.. Fine. Illus. by Clayton, J.B.Schell, W.H.Bartlett, Marquis of Lorne, H. G. Hind.. 9 1/4" x 11 1/2". Privately Printed. Canada, Art.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.79)
|
|
| 13) |
EARLY CANADIAN COMPANIES : A Guide to Sources of Information in the Toronto Public Libraries on Selected Canadian Companies Over 100 Years Old
|
|
|
Toronto: Toronto Public Library., 1967. pp: 33. Illustrated with reproductions of title-pages of annual reports for the 55 respective companies included in this guide. A useful reference tool for the business historian. A fine copy.. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Fine. 8vo. Canada, Business.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.26)
|
|
| 14) |
EARLY CANADIAN TIMEKEEPERS
|
|
|
Toronto / Erin ,ON.: Stoddart / the Boston Mills Press., 1993. pp: 272. Fully illustrated with more than 425 b&w photographs, reproductions of contemporary engraved illustrations taken from catalogues etc., maps. Addendum, appendices, endnotes, sources, bibliography, index. Two of Canada's leading horological experts have combined their talents to produce a book that must become an essential part of any library on Canadian clocks and their makers. The book deals with the various areas of Canada: Mar... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $150.00
($142.64)
|
|
| 15) |
THE EARLY DAYS: BEING A PIONEER WOMAN'S PERSONAL ACCOUNT OF EARLY SETTLEMENT IN BRITISH COLUMBIA'S FRASER RIVER VALLEY FROM THE 1880'S
|
|
|
Toronto: The Circle (C) Press., 1983. pp: 128. Illustrated with b&w photographs and drawings. Light soiling to front cover. Owner's name to inside of front cover. Number 136 of a limited edition of 600 copies. The production ( which claims to be " Done by Hand") appears to be a mimeograph , or some similar process , taken directly from the typescript . It is , unfortunately not a process that lends itself well to good reproduction of photographs! The content, however, is of great interest ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($71.32)
|
|
| 16) |
EARLY DAYS IN HALIBURTON
|
|
|
Ottawa: Department of Lands & Forests, 1962. pp: x, 180, [ 189 - 211]. Well illustrated with b&w photographs, maps, documents. Appendices. Three folding maps in pocket to inside of rear cover. Owner's name to front free endpaper, dated 1962. Dust jacket is lightly worn to edges with some short chipping to head and tail of spine; spine faded. An excellent history of the early days in the Haliburton area of Ontario.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.77)
|
|
| 17) |
EARLY DAYS IN MUSKOKA: A Story About the Settlement of Communities in the Free Grant Lands and of Pioneer Life in Muskoka
|
|
|
Bracebridge, ON.: Herald - Gazette Press., 1970. pp: xiv, 161. Frontispiece plus one reproduction of an early engraving. Bound in yellow cloth, tiltled in green to top board and to spine. One-inch split to bottom of front flap-fold. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Canada, Ontario, Local History, Muskoka.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.28)
|
|
| 18) |
EARLY DAYS IN RICHMOND HILL : A History of the Community to 1930
|
|
|
Richmond Hill, ON.: Richmond Hill Public Library Board., 1991. pp: xii, 400. Well illustrated with contemporary b&w photogrphs, documents, drawings, maps, plans etc. Appendices, notes, further reading, index. Photographic endpapers. Full wrap-around cover art by Wes Lowe. Appendices are based on research by Janet E. Fayle, co-ordinated by Mary - Lou Griffin. Signed by the author to the title page. A first class history of early Richmond Hill.. ISBN: 0969537603. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth, G... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.79)
|
|
| 19) |
EARLY DAYS ON THE GREAT LAKES : The Art of William Armstrong
|
|
|
Toronto:: McClelland & Stewart., 1971. pp: vii, 128. Illustrated with colour and b&w reproductions of Armstrongs art. Index. Signed by the author to the front free endpaper.. ISBN: 0771018878. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. CANADIANA, HISTORY, SAILING, SHIPS, ART. SIGNED.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $60.00
($57.05)
|
|
| 20) |
EARLY DAYS ON THE GREAT LAKES : The Art of William Armstrong
|
|
|
Toronto:: McClelland & Stewart., 1971. pp: vii, 128. Illustrated with colour and b&w reproductions of Armstrongs art. Index. . ISBN: 0771018878. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. CANADIANA, HISTORY, SAILING, SHIPS, ART.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.53)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (111)
$25-50 (94)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (194)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)With dust jacket (186)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
Canada (255)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
