Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with E from M & M Books, ABAA

Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA (titles starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) E.B. White: A Biography,
Elledge, Scott

New York, : W.W. Norton, , 1984, . 1st. HC. 8vo, hard cover, first edition, fresh blue boards and clean dust jacket, pages unmarked, illus, notes, bibliography, index, 400 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) E. B. White...A Biography
Elledge, Scott

N. Y., : W.W. Norton & Co.,, 1984. lst, . HC. 1st., 1984, 8vo, illus with 55 photos and drawings, , DJ with Mylar cover pasted down, navy blue cloth with gilt title on spine, first biography of E.B. White, contains letters and "capsule" essays written by White, discuss his relationship with Ross, 400 pages, Fine/VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) The Earlier Essays of James Russell Lowell
Lowell, James Russell

New York, : Macmillan Co.,, 1916, . HC. 12mo, no DJ, spine frayed, boards spotted, owner's name on title page, seven essays, pages line numbered for reference to notes, edited with introduction by Ernest Godfrey Hoffsten, 247 pages +4 adv, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Early American Songbook,
Vinson, Lee. Editor

Engelwood Cliffs, N.J., : Rutledge Book, Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1974, . HC. 4to, DJ in mylar protective cover, pictorial boards with same picture as DJ, forward by Irving Lowwens, Illust. by Susan Swan, based on the Alan Landsburg television series "The American Idea" , a musical picture of life in American during the first two centuries. 63 songs divided into three sections: Patriotic Songs, Baallads and Other Popular Songs, Psalm-tunes, hymns and singing-school songs, contents clean, unmarked a... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) Early Poems
Lowell, James Russell

New York, : John B. Alden, , 1887, . HC. 8vo, spine frayed, corners bent, patterned boards, 172 pages, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Early Prose Writing of James Russell Lowell,
Lowell, James Russell

New York, : John Lane, , 1902, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, hc, 1st ed, green boards slightly shelf worn, title tipped on tan cloth spine, pages edges foxed, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) The Earth & You: A Geographic Picture of the World We Live In,
Pounds, Norman J.G

New York, : Rand McNally, , 1962, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, hard cover, no DJ as issued, number 450 of limited first edition, signed by author, black boards fresh, binding stiff, book unread, illus with maps and diagrams, index, 591 pages, Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Earthly Paradise:Colette's Autibiography
Phelps, Robert

Farrar,Straus & Giroux, , 1966, . 1st, . HC. 1st., 8vo, DJ, 505 pages, VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
9) East African Childhood: Three Versions,
Fox, Lorene K, Ed. Lijembe, J & Apoko, A. & Nzioki, M

New York, NY, Nairobi, Kenya: Oxford University Press, , 1967,. Softcover. 8vo, trade paperback not creased, slightly scuffed on the rear cover, photos, inscribed by editor "For Emily, A Glimpse into the hearts of some good friends here love, Lorene East Africa January 1967, written by three African students as part of their child development course to add to the predominantly "white only" information on child development, specific rather than general stories of growing up in East Africa, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Economic and Social Conditions in France During the Eighteenth Century,
SŽe, Henri

New York, : F.S. Crofts, , 1935, . HC, . 8vo, hard cover, no DJ as issued, yellow boards rubbed, spine sunned, pages clean with margins yellowed, binding tight, translated from French by Edwin H, Zeydel, index, 245 pages, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Edison: Inventing the Century,
Baldwin, Neil

New York, NY, : Hyperion, , 1995, . 1st. Hardcover. 8vo, first edition, Hardcover, Near Fine DJ in protective mylar cover, Fine dark gray boards with silver title on green cloth spine, illustrated with black and white photos, " the study of a strange, obsessed and tangle and brilliant as the age he literally illuminated." quote by Roger Rosenblatt, gives an excellent understanding of the beginnings of the growth of the technology of the 20th century, notes and selected bibliography, index, te... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Edith Wharton: A Woman in her Time,
Auchincloss, Louis

New York, : Viking, , 1971, . HC . 8vo, HC, book club edition, DJ with half inch chips at bottom of spine, biography, illus, color plate tipped on frontispiece, 191 pages, VG/Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Editor to Author...The Letters of Maxwell E. Perkins,
Wheelock, John Hall

NY, : Scribner's Sons, , 1979,. 1st., . HC. lst, 8vo, DJ, Mylar cover pasted down, 315 pages, VG/VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Editor to Author: the Letters of Maxwell E. Perkins
Perkins, Maxwell E

New York,: Charles Scribner's, , 1950, . 1st., . HC. 1st, 8vo, DJ chipped, spine sunned, letters selected and edited by John Hall Wheelock, index, 315 pages, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Edmund Wilson: A Biography,
Meyers, Jeffrey

Boston, : Houghton Mifflin, , 1995, . 1st, . hc, . 8vo, hc, DJ, 1st ed, illus, notes, bibliograpy, index, 554 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Edsel,
Shapiro, Karl

NY, : Bernard Geis, , 1971, . lst, . HC. 1st., 8vo, poet's first novel, slightly-chipped DJ, an irreverent and moving novel that takes an angry look at university life of the year 1970's, at the chaotic rage of the students and the self-seeking pretensions of their elders, 308 pages, VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Edward Lear: A Biography,
Levi, Peter

New York, NY, : Scribner, , 1995, . 1st. Hardcover. 1st edition, 8vo, Hardcover, Near Fine DJ, Near Fine beige boards with slight smudge on front board with gilt title on cloth spine, illustrated with black and white photos, " Edward Lear was an English eccentric and and admirable poet whose nonsense verse has endeared him to generations of Americans.... using this biography Levi explores the quirkiness if the 19th century, showing that beneath the surface of staid "English culture lurked the... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Ehrlich's Blackstone,
Ehrlich, J. W

San Carlos, CA, : Nourse Publishing, , 1959, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, hard cover, first edition, DJ, blue boards with two small water stains on back, spine tight, text unmarked, DJ rubbed and with repaired two inch tear on front, index, 987 pages, VG/Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) Eisenhower - The Man and the Symbol,
Gunther, John

N.Y: Harper & Brothers,, 1952,. lst, . HC. 1st., 8vo, blue/green cloth with white title on black spine, torn DJ, biography of Eisenhower, "Gunther presents the man, his career, his future prospects, his unprecedented rise to world prominence, and his views on important issues" 180 pages, VG/Good ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Eisenhower: Man and Soldier
Miller, Francis Trevelyan

Phila, PA, : John C. Winston, , 1944, . 1st, . HC. 1st., 8vo, photos, rubbed red cloth cover bumped corners, no DJ, previous owners name on front free endpaper, contents clean and tight, first biography of General Eisenhower, 278 pages, VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (71)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: