Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Fine or New (22)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (25)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (52)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
ETC.: A Review of General Semantics
San Francisco: International Society for General Semantics, June 1968.. Wraps, 12mo, 256 pages. Contributions by Hayakawa, Sherri Cavan, Katherine Domeny, Albert Long, Jerold Lowenstein, William Simon, John H. Gagnon, Emilie Glen, William J. Lewis, Leonard Wolf, Frances Hall, Lester A. Kirkendall, Karel F. Botermans, Nancy A. Bawden, and John Keel. Good condition (inscribed by Hayakawa and the book's previous owner).. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 2) |
The Early Days of California
Philadelphia: John E. Potter, 1859. Decorative cloth, 8vo, 314 pages, full-page black-and-white illustrations. Subtitled "Embracing What I Saw and Heard There, with Scenes in the Pacific." California history, by the author of such books as "Travels in the Great Western Prairies." Poor condition, but a good reading copy (spine damaged but firm; edgewear; boards waterstained; foxing throughout; endpapers soiled; all art intact, as is tissue overlap between frontispiece of Old Graham the Hunter and title page)... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$120.00
|
| 3) |
Earth Could Be Fair
New York: Dial Press, 1946.. Gilt-stamped red cloth binding, 8vo, 509 pages. Sweeping novel of a small town in the Netherlands. First edition. Good+ condition, in fair dust jacket (chips; shows wear).. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 4) |
Earth Eagles
New York: Henry Holt, 1947.. Cloth, 8vo, 53 pages; illustrated by Norman Reeves. A paean to horses, with subtle drawings that evoke nature at its most peaceful. Good+ condition; portions of dust jacket (author's photo and text) pasted inside the front cover.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 5) |
Earthdog Ins & Outs
Centreville: OTR, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 256 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings, glossary; foreword by Teddy Moritz. Comprehensive guide to breeds (from selecting and entering puppies and novice dogs to advanced work), trials (from exhibiting to hosting a sponsored event), and field work. 2d printing. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$60.00
|
| 6) |
Eddie and the Fairy Godpuppy
New York: Aladdin, 1992.. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 125 pages; illustrated by Leslie Morrill. Can a dog bring an orphaned boy the family he longs for? Fiction for youngsters. 1st thus. Very good condition (pages lightly browned).. ISBN: 0689716028. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 7) |
Educating Your Dog with Love and Understanding
Hauppauge: Barron's, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 64 pages, color photos; black-and-white drawings by Renate Holzner; translated from the German by Elizabeth D. Crawford. 1st thus. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$6.95
|
| 8) |
The Egg and I
Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott, 1945.. Cloth, 8vo, 287 pages. The famous novel of family life. First edition. Fair condition (good reading copy); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 9) |
Elias Vail Trains Gun Dogs
New York: Howell Book House, 1964.. Cloth, 8vo, 219 pages plus 4 pages of publisher's advertising, index, black-and-white photos. Devoted to the training of the pointing breeds, spaniels, and non-slip retrievers. First published in 1937. Good+ condition (ex-library, but few markings remain), in good+ dust jacket (spine sunned) in Mylar.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$23.00
|
| 10) |
Eliza's Galiardo
London: Quartet Qrime, 1988.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 180 pages. Novel in the author's series featuring the Antiqua Players, musicians devoted to preclassical repertory. First British edition. As new.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 11) |
Eminent Dogs, Dangerous Men: Searching Through Scotland for a Border Collie
New York: Edward Burlingame Book/HarperCollins, 1991.. Cloth, 8vo, 215 pages, 16-page black-and-white photos. A classic of memoir and dog lore. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket (price clip).. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 12) |
Eminent Dogs, Dangerous Men: Searching Through Scotland for a Border Collie
New York: Edward Burlingame Book/HarperCollins, 1991.. Cloth, 8vo, 215 pages, 16-page black-and-white photos. A classic memoir, rich in dog lore. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 13) |
Eminent Dogs, Dangerous Men: Searching Through Scotland for a Border Collie (Qty: 3)
New York: Lyons Press, 1998. Wraps, 8vo, 212 pages, black-and-white photos. Memorable account of sheepdog trials, and unforgettable dogs. Nonfiction. 1st thus. Near fine condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 14) |
Emma V.I.P
London: Victor Gollancz, 1980.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 184 pages; color dust jacket photos by Oliver Harch. Sequel to the memoir about the chocolate Labrador retriever guide dog Emma. 1st edition/2d impression. Signed "Sheila Hocken and Emma" on the title page. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0575029145. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$22.00
|
| 15) |
Emma V.I.P.
London: Victor Gollancz, 1980. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 184 pages; color dust jacket photos by Oliver Harch. Sequel to the memoir about the chocolate Labrador retriever guide dog Emma. 1st edition/1st impression. Good+ condition (previous owner's note, a single short line in pen, on the free endpaper), in very good dust jacket.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 16) |
Encyclopedia of Dogs and Puppies
New York: Stein and Day, 1970.. Wrapes, 8vo, 243 pages. Paperback edition of the author's The A to Z of Dogs and Puppies. Good condition.. ISBN: 0812860136. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 17) |
The End of Alice
A novel narrated by a Humbert Humbert-like character, Chappy, a voyeur and murderer with a taste for young girls, who corresponds with a college student who has a passion for young boys.
New York: Scribner, 1996.. Cloth, 8vo, 270 pages. The author's third novel studies a murderous child molester; a collectible copy. First edition. As new; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0684815281. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$21.00
|
| 18) |
The Enemies of Books
London: Elliot Stock, 1888. Gilt-stamped green cloth binding, 12mo, 165 pages, index. A classic on the subject, with discussions of fire, water, neglect, ignorance, pests, and other hazards (including bookbinders and collectors!). With 7 full-page illustrations on such topics as "rats destroying books" and "boys rampant in library." Second edition, revised and enlarged. Fair to good condition (previous owner's stamp on half-title, clippings on bookworms and the author glued to endpapers; endpapers worn; tex... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$48.00
|
| 19) |
English Foxhound: A Complete and Reliable Handbook
Neptune City: TFH, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 93 pages, color and a few black-and-white photos, illustrated endpapers (principal parts of the dog, featuring Ch. Plum Rose Blackjack). With a chapter on "The Purpose of the English Foxhound." Excellent illustrations. 1st edition. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 20) |
English Foxhound: A Complete and Reliable Handbook
Neptune City: TFH, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 93 pages, color and a few black-and-white photos, illustrated endpapers (principal parts of the dog, featuring Ch. Plum Rose Blackjack). With a chapter on "The Purpose of the English Foxhound." Excellent illustrations. 1st edition. Very good condition (sole defect is manufacturing-related: half-title is glued to front pastedown; illustrated endpapers are visible and in perfect condition at the back of the book), in as new dust jacket.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$10.00
|




