Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with E from Fantastic Planet Books

Bookseller: Fantastic Planet Books (titles starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Fantastic Planet Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Ear, the Eye, and the Arm
Farmer, Nancy

New York: Scholastic, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Slightly worn along the edges. A Newbery Honor book. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
2) Ear, the Eye and the Arm
Farmer, Nancy

Ear, the Eye and the Arm
Stock photo.
This futuristic tale, which is set in Zimbabwe in the year 2194, centers on Tendai (age 13), Rita (age 11), and Kuda (age 4),... read more

New York: Puffin, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Some edge wear. Touch of a crease on back wrap. Gift inscription to former owner on first page. A 1995 Newbery Honor Book. Descri b ed to me once as "young adult cyberpunk set in 22nd century Zim ba bwe". . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) Earth's Last Citadel
Moore, C. L & Kuttner, Henry

New York: Ace, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Very slight scuffing on edges, otherwise an excellent unread copy . . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) Eat, Pray, Love One Woman's Search for Everything Across Italy, India and Indonesia
Gilbert, Elizabeth

Eat, Pray, Love One Woman's Search for Everything Across Italy, India and Indonesia
Stock photo.
Emotionally wrung-out from her divorce, the painful ending of a subsequent love affair, and a general, long-standing feeling ... read more

New York: Penguin Group USA, 2007. Paperback. Very Good. Spine is uncreased, interiors are tight and unmarked. An excellent reading copy. One woman's journey to self-discovery, hugely popular. ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
5) Eater
Benford, Gregory

Eater
Stock photo.
An astrophysicist discovers a black hole moving through our solar system, and nicknames it Eater. Further research indicates ... read more

New York: EOS, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. minor cracks on spine, otherwise in very good condition. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
6) Echo
Block, Francesca Lia

Echo
Stock photo.
As she grows into adulthood, a girl named Echo finds herself caught between the physical world and the supernatural realm. Wi... read more

New York: HarperCollins, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good /very good + Jacket Jacket. Very Good. Very Good. Library Edition (no library markings or stickers). Dus t Jacket is untouched, interiors are clean and tight with only a small creas e on the first couple of pages. 4th printing, first edition. Joan na Cotler Books. Wildy popular author of "Weetzie B at", "Girl God dess #9", and "I Was A Teenage Fairy", among other s. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) Echo Burning a Jack Reacher Novel
Child, Lee

Echo Burning a Jack Reacher Novel
Stock photo.
Jack Reacher, taciturn hero extraordinaire, stumbles into more trouble when he hitches a ride in Texas with a beautiful woman... read more

Berkley Pub Group, 2005. Paperback. Very Good . Very Good. Very Good. Slight creases to spine. Interiors are tight and clean , unmarked. An excellent reading copy. Another installment in th e hugely pop ular series of novels featuring lone wolf problem-so lver Jack Rea cher. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
8) Eclipse book 3 of the Twilight Saga
Meyer, Stephenie

Eclipse book 3 of the Twilight Saga
Stock photo.
Betrayal, vengeance, and an intense romance combine to create a powerful narrative in Stephenie Meyer's third book in the Twi... read more

New York: Little Brown & Co, 2007. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. Spine is uncreased, dust jacket is in great condition. Interiors are tight and unmarked. 19th printing. Book 3 in Meyer's wildly popular Twilight series. ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
9) Edenborn
Sagan, Nick

New York: NAL, 2005. Trade Paperback. Wraps slightly worn along the edges, corners and spine bumped. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Eight Skilled Gentlemen
Hughart, Barry

This is the third book in the tale of Master Li and Number Ten Ox.

New York: Bantam, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Very minor shelf wear along the edges. The third book of the Tale s of Master Li and Number Ten Ox--wonderful, fanciful novels of a China that never was. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Einstein's Bridge
Cramer, John

Einstein's Bridge
Stock photo.
In a world where the Superconducting Super Collider project continued without collapse through the 1990's, the SSC accidental... read more

New York: Avon, 1997. Trade Paperback. Wraps a bit edgeworn, corners bumped, some scuffs. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) Einstein's Dreams
Lightman, Alan

New York: Pantheon Books, 1993. First edition, as stated. Hardcover. Very Good + /very good Jacket Jacket. Very Good +. Very Good +. Very mild scuffs to dust jacket, hardcover is in gre at condition, interiors are tight and unmarked. Lightman's brill iant and poeti c envisioning of Einstein's life and his concepts of physics. Hau nting, wonderfully imaginative, with a way of tal king about scien ce that makes the concepts highly accessible. Re commended! . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Electric Forest
Lee, Tanith

New York: DAW, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Covers slightly worn along the edges, corners bumped. Cover art b y Don Maitz. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
14) Electric Michelangelo
Hall, Sarah

Electric Michelangelo
Stock photo.
New York: Harper Perennial, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very mild edgewear, spine is untouched. Pages are tight and clean . Hall's American debut (her second published) is a gorgeously w r itten story of a tattoo artist and his life and journeys from a b leak northern English town to the waning days of Coney Island' s g olden age in the 50s. A truly amazing writer, not to be overl ooke d. Shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Emerald Eyes a novel of The Continuing Time
Moran, Daniel Keys

New York: Bantam Books, 1988. Paperback. Good +. Spine is mildly creased, leans a bit, still tight. Interiors are yellowing, but unmarked. The book that started it all! Daniel Keys Moran's unsung (and unfinished) masterpiece cycle. "Emerald Eyes" chronicles the beginning of the Castanaveras clan, the growing awareness of the young man who would grow up to be Trent the Uncatchable, and the terrible tragedy that takes place. Highly recommended! Seriously. ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
16) Enchantress from the Stars
Engdahl, Sylvia

Enchantress from the Stars
Stock photo.
In this science fiction story, an interstellar traveler named Elana travels to the medieval planet of Andrecia where she beco... read more

New York: Firebird, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Slightly worn along the edges. Cover art by Leo and Diane Dillon. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
17) Ender's Shadow A Parallax novel
Card, Orson Scott

Ender's Shadow A Parallax novel
Stock photo.
Ender Wiggins was only six when he was sent for special training because of his unique talents, and he may be humanity's only... read more

New York: Tor, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good . Very Good. Very Good. Wraps slightly edgeworn, spine with minor creases. One of Card's 'parallax' novels, telling parallel narratives of var ious seconda ry characters from "Ender's Game"; this novel featur ing the furth er tales of Bean, Ender's best friend. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
18) Endymion
Simmons, Dan

Endymion
Stock photo.
On the planet Hyperion, forest-dweller Raul Endymion is saved from death by a 1,000-year-old poet, and charged with a mission... read more

New York: Bantam Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good + . Good +. Good +. Creases, looseness to spine. Small crease to front cover. A great reading copy. Sequel to the Hyperion duology; book 3 in the cycl e of novels. Followed by "Rise of Endymion". The series is a mode rn SF classic that rivals Frank Herbert's 'Dune' books in complex ity and scope. Recommended. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
19) Endymion
Simmons, Dan

Endymion
Stock photo.
On the planet Hyperion, forest-dweller Raul Endymion is saved from death by a 1,000-year-old poet, and charged with a mission... read more

New York: Bantam, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Edges slightly worn, inside just starting to brown. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
20) The Enemy a Jack Reacher Novel
Child, Lee

New York: Dell Pub Co, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Good + . Good +. Good +. Small creases to spine, interiors are tight and clean. A great re ading copy. Another installment in the high-octane, popu lar novel s starring lone wolf problem-solver Jack Reacher. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75


Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by country:
United States (42)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: