cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with E from Fine Friends Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Fine Friends Books (titles starting with E) x
Bookseller: Fine Friends Books x


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Early Christian Art & Architecture
Milburn, Robert

Berkeley: Univ. of California Pr, 1988. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft cover in excellent condition, with rendering and orange lettering. Like new, with text block tight, clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Earth Manual: A Guide to the use of soils as foundations and as construction materials for hydraulic structures
United States Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation

Washington, DC: US Government Printing Office, 1960. First. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo – over 6¾“ – 7¾“ tall. VG/ndj; brown flexible leather cover, gilt lettering on cover and spine, stated 'First Edition' on cover; head/tail slightly frayed, edges slightly worn, joints rubbed, very slight soiling to covers. Tanning to text edges, slight soiling to bottom corner, PO stamp embossed on ffep and title page, tear repaired on last page of index. Hinge cracked at pref... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
3) Education of Henry Adams: An Autobiography
Adams, Henry

New York: Heritage Press, 1942. Hardcover. Near Fine/Slipcase - VG. 4to – over 9¾“ – 12” tall. Samuel Chamberlain. NF/VG; brown marbleized covers quarterbound in tan, gilt lettering on spine; 1 corner slightly frayed, otherwise excellent. Slipcase is brown, with some edgewear, some puckering, and a few dampstains on front, o/w firm. Interior clean, bright, tight. Includes reprint from the Heritage Club "Sandglass"'s review. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) Edwardian Lady: the Story of Edith Holden
Taylor, Ina, compiler

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/VG; light green linen quarterbound in darker green, with gold impressed lettering with leaf design on front and spine. Bottom edge lightly rubbed, but otherwise pristine. DJ clipped, decorative green with photograph of Holden on front and one of her drawings on back; usual wear but in overall excellent shape. Decorative pastedowns with po name on fep; inscription on t... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Eight Days With Bob Harrington
Herndon, Bob

New Orleans, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good/no jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall... VG/nj; red boards with gilt lettering on spine; boards clean and bright with minor edgewear; signed by author on front page; text block tight, clean; no marks or underlinings. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Elements of Economics
Whittaker, Edmund

New York: Longmans, Green & Co. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG/No dj. Dark cover exhibits wear and fading of spine, bumped corner, slight fraying top of spine. Ep darkened with owners' names on ep. Slight smudges on back ep, otherwise clean and tight. Copyright 1946, reprinted 1947. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) Elements of Soil Conservation
Bennett, Hugh Hammond

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co. Inc, 1947. Stated First, 6th Prn.. Hardcover. Good/no jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall... G/nj; gray boards with brown decorative plough on cover, gold lettering in brown box on spine. Spine has 2 1/2" cut, slight shelfwear; corners bumped on front, with small gouge on one edge; small white stain on front. Initials in ink on front. Ink blot on f pastedown and fep. Interior clean and intact. Good solid copy. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) Embroideries and their stitches

New York: Butterick Pub. Co., 1905. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. G/ndj; brown paper with decorative border, soiled and with edgeware; spine is separated from front cover; cover spine has hole, tear and chips, o/w good. Interior clean and tight. From a private guild library. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Encyclopaedia of Card Tricks
Hugard, Jean

London: Faber and Faber, 1961. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. G/ndj; green boards, gold lettering on spine; corners bumped, head/tail shelf worn, bottom edge frayed, front cover and joints rubbed; edges soiled from use, front/back pastedowns soiled and some of pastedown missing, one ffep missing, another clipped with slight foxing, page 7 clipped, black marker at top, page 443/444 torn at bottom, page 19/20 clipped at top into text, (clippings possibly due to... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Encyclopedia of Southern Culture
Wilson, Charles Reagan and Ferris, William, eds

Chapel Hill: Univ. of North Carolina Pr, 1989. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine/Fine; gray boards with black lettering on spine. DJ has some slight sun fading along bottom edge. Interior clean, bright, intact. Excellent condition. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Encyclopedia of the South
O'Brien, Robert , Ed

New York: Smithmark, 1992. Reprint of 1985 ed.. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG/NF; blue boards with gilt spine lettering; slight fading on board edges; cocked. Dust jacket unclipped, has paste residue on upper right, but o/w excellent. Interior clean, bright, intact. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (11)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: