Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with E from A Book is a Wonderful Thing

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (titles starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 173
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) EARLY LEARNING CURRICULUM
Unknown

American Education Publishing, 1993. Paperback. Good. Edges of pages bent, never used. Contains colors & shapes, alphabet & letters, numbers & counting, English, Math, writing, spelling, reading, thinking skills & environmental science. Contains answer key. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.98
2) THE EARTH
Coote, Roger

McGraw Hill, 2000-02. Softcover. Like New. SUMMARY: An Interactive Package of Image, Sound and Text. Softcover beautifully illustrated book filled with great facts accompanies CD-ROM! CD READS ALONG WITH YOUR CHILD! Great interactive Educational Fun! See others in this Series! ! ! (CD IS Included). ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
3) EARTH GAMES
Loring, Ruth

Meadowlark Press, 1995. Paperback. Like New. Very Light cover wear, ALL pages are clean and tight. NO Names, inscriptions, stamps or stickers! SUMMARY: Humorous poetry from "Grandma" Ruth Loring. Her first book, written at 80, will delight, humor and touch you. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.49
4) EARTH SCIENCE
Lounsbury, John F

Harper & Row. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Rare First Edition, light wear, front hinge is cracked but intact. Pages are tight but contain some highlighting. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
5) EAST COAST LIGHTHOUSES (Quantity available: 2)
Klausmeyer , David

EAST COAST LIGHTHOUSES
Globe Pequot Press, 2003-08-01. Softcover. New. This Book is NEW! Multiple copies available! ! ! NO REMAINDER marks, may have price tag or residue of tag. SUMMARY: Lighthouses have graced the coastline of the Eastern United States for more than 100 years. Saving lives - illuminating the dark, and welcoming seafarers home from their voyages. These 20 Postcards celebrate the rich and splendid history of the East Coast and Lighthouses, capturing their remote, solitary beauty. Each Postcard is easily removed ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
6) ECONOMICS
Gregory, Paul R. ; Ruffin, Roy J

Harpercollins, 1993-10. Softcover. Very Good. Clean and tight, light cover wear. Corners bumped. NO names or Inscriptions. Stamped University of Akron Bookstore. Some page corners bent, but clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
7) EDGE EFFECT
McPherson, Sandra

EDGE EFFECT
University Press Of New England, 1996-02-15. Softcover. Very Good. Typical ex-library markings, pages are clean and tight. SUMMARY: Poetry. Constructed in two parts, this collection embraces secretly related worlds: the poetics of natural history and artistic discoveries of self-taught folk artists. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
8) EDUCATING YOUNG HANDICAPPED CHILDREN
Garwood, S. Gray

Aspen Publishers, Inc, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good. Light - moderate cover wear, some rubbed and frayed areas on spine and edges. Typical ex-library markings, ALL Pages are clean and tight! ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.99
9) EFFECTIVE ACCOUNTING REPORTS
Joplin, Bruce; Pattillo, James W

EFFECTIVE ACCOUNTING REPORTS
Prentice Hall, 1969-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Oversized Burgundy HC with Gold Imprinting is Near MINT. One prev owner name, all else immaculate. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
10) EFFECTIVE INSTRUCTION OF STUDENTS WITH LEARNING DIFFICULTIES
Cegelka, Patricia T. ; Berdine, William H

EFFECTIVE INSTRUCTION OF STUDENTS WITH LEARNING DIFFICULTIES
Allyn & Bacon, 1994-12. Paperback. Very Good. Light cover wear, crease on front cover. Pages are clean and tight, some wear. NO Names or Inscriptions. SUMMARY: Behavioral Assessment, Learning Disabled youth - education & teaching, Behavior Modification, Bibliographical References and Indexed. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.90
11) EINSTEIN'S UNFINISHED SYMPHONY
Bartusiak, Marcia

EINSTEIN'S UNFINISHED SYMPHONY
Joseph Henry Press, 2000-12-15. Softcover. Like New. Trade PB, *** THIS IS AN ADVANCE READING COPY", printed BEFORE first edition. CONTENT:A study of the use of gravity waves in astronomy. Contains illustrations, bibliography, and index. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
12) EL PALOMO COJO
Mendicutti, Eduardo

Fabula Tusquets Editores, 2001-06. Paperback. Very Good. Very light wear, pages are tight, some underlining in text, but very clean. SUMMARY: (from back cover) : Aquejado de una mezcla de anemia y destemplanza, un nino de diez anos llega a la casona de sus abuelos, situado en el Barrio Alto de una senioral poblacion gaditana, para pasar los tres meses de un verano que se anuncia triste y aburrido. Pero en esa casa baitan, o se encuentran de vista, parientes y personajes desconcertantes y fascinantes. El n... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $44.62
13) ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA
Auvil, Daniel L. ; Poluga, Charles

Addison-Wesley, 1987-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Few dirt spots on front cover, pencil writing on front page, little wear to corner, back cover has dent along side the edge, pages are neat and clean, This edition of Elementary Algebra differs greatly from the second edition published in 1984. Class testing, rewriting, and redesigning have culminated in a vastly improved text. The book you see represents the best of both worlds In an algebra book. It can be used as a traditional text or as a worktext. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
14) ELEMENTARY STATISTICS
Maupin, Marcel

Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, 1994-10-01. Softcover. Like New. Very light wear, NO names, Inscriptions OR Underlining of text. Clean and tight. SUMMARY: This text contains test items and algorithm formulas from ESATEST III that accompany "Elementary Statistics", 2e, by Allan G. Bluman. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) ELEMENTS OF PSYCHOLOGY (Knopf Core Series)
David Krech and Richard S. Crutchfield

Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Book is good condition. Light wear. Price and previous owners name written inside, rest of book is clean . Binding is slightly loose. Picture available upon request. Desc: Textbook on the principals that psychology focuses on. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
16) ELEVEN ELEPHANTS GOING UP
Roberts, Bethany; Hubbell, Patricia

Scholastic, 1996-01. Paperback. Very Good. Lightest of wear only. NO names or inscriptions. SUMMARY: Full color page illustrations of 11 elephants in an elevator allows children to learn to count while being delighted by these outrageous pachyderm picadillos. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
17) ELEVEN FABLES FROM AESOP
Harriet G. Arranger Reiter

F.A. Owen Pub. Co, 1905. Paperback. Good. This antique, scarce and collectible ephemera from 1905 has Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Some soil, and "Seville School Library" stamped on cover. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: From the "Instructor Literature Series" this is No. 27, as title states - 11 fables, in large easy to read print with wonderful black and white illustrations, stories include: "The Lion and the Mouse", "The Ant and t... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
18) THE ELM THAT GREW AT ACORNHOEK THE Ethel Lucas Memorial Hospital
Reginald E. Jones

Nazarene Publ, 1975. Paperback. Good. Vintage paperback has light to Moderate wear, soil, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Pages are clean and Tight. Previous reader's names inside on "reader registry". SUMMARY: The story of the beginning years of Ethel Lucas Memorial Hospital. Illustrated with photos, maps and pictures. STATED First Printing. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.49
19) THE EMERGING CITY
Greer, Scott

The Free Press, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, inner cover shows writing; pages show underlining; binding is tight. What Greer has attempted to do is to attack the perennial problems of modern urban society - traffic, suburban sprawl, the atomization of social relations, political leadership, and the decline of the central city from a new and fresh point of view. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.85
20) ENCUENTROS
Spinelli, Emily; Rosso-O'laughlin, Marta

Harcourt Brace, 1997-11. Hardcover. Very Good. Moderate cover wear, corners are bumped/rubbed. Pages are tight. Includes Metric conversion, Guide to Spanish Pronunciation, Appendices for verbs, Spanish-English alphabetical vocabulary list and more. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99


Results 1 - 20 of 173
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (85)
Fine or New (22)
New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (90)
$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)
Paperback (92)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (37)
Signed (2)
With photos (47)

Filter by country:
United States (173)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: