Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
E.M. Forster. Commonplace Book. Edited by Philip Gardner
|
|
|
Scolar Press, 1985 . 8vo., First Trade Edition, with a facsimile as frontispiece and a full-page facsimile in the text; original russet cloth, gilt back, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. Forster began his Commonplace Book in 1925 and continued until 1968 shortly before his death. It was first published as a limited edition in 1978; this is the first trade edition. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($38.19)
|
|
| 2) |
E.V. Lucas's London. Being 'A Wanderer in London' and 'London Revisited' in one volume, rearranged, with new Matter and new Pictures. With 32 coloured Plates by H.M. Livens and 40 Illustrations in Monotone
|
|
|
Methuen, [1926] . 8vo., First Edition thus, with a coloured frontispiece, 31 coloured plates and 40 plates in monochrome; cloth gilt, gilt back, covers lightly age-marked else a very good, clean copy. 'A Wanderer in London' was first published in 1906 and 'London Revisited' in 1916. Lucas states that many alterations have been made and a very full index provided. Prance, A167. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($38.19)
|
|
| 3) |
Eagle Argent. An Italian Journey
|
|
|
Methuen, [1956] . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, 11 plates and endpaper maps; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter lightly age-browned. Explorations in the Abruzzi, Molise and Marche regions of Italy. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.09)
|
|
| 4) |
Eagle Fleet. The Story of a Tanker Fleet in Peace and War. [Foreword by Sir George Legh-Jones]. COMPANY PRESENTATION COPY WITH EPHEMERA
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [1955] . 4to., First Edition, with a coloured frontispiece, and numerous coloured, tinted and monochrome photographs and maps throughout; original black holland, upper board with company crest blocked in gilt, backstrip lettered in gilt, grey endpapers, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter lightly frayed and creased (without material loss) at edges. A PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE COMPANY WITH ITS NAMED BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTE-DOWN. With the separately printe... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($103.43)
|
|
| 5) |
The Eagle has Landed
|
|
|
Collins, [1975] . 8vo., First Edition, with front and rear endpaper maps, small neat signature on front free endpaper, top a little dusty; cloth, backstrip lettered in silver, case slightly cocked, a good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter with one short closed tear and lightly chipped at head and tail of backstrip. This meticulously-researched novel of WWII is the basis of John Sturges' highly successful feature film (1976) starring Michael Caine, Donald Sutherland and Robert Duvall. ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.91)
|
|
| 6) |
The Earlier Cambridge Stationers and Bookbinders and the first Cambridge Printer
|
|
|
Oxford University Press for the Bibliographical Society, 1904 . 4to., First Edition, with title in red and black, and 29 plates; original society binding of boards, holland back lettered in black, uncut, a near fine copy. Published as no. XIII of the Bibliographical Society's Illustrated Monographs. Very scarce, especially in this condition. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £240.00
($381.89)
|
|
| 7) |
Earliest Ruislip
|
|
|
[Heffer, Cambridge, c.1935] . 8vo., with 4 plates, an illustration in the text and 2 folding maps, neat signature on front inner wrapper; original printed wrappers, wire-stitched as issued, a very good, clean copy. Reprinted from 'Transactions of the London and Middlesex Archaeological Society', New Series, Vol. VII, Part I. Very scarce in this form.Very scarce in this form.Very scarce in this form. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($44.55)
|
|
| 8) |
Earls Court. With a Foreword by the Marquess of Milford Haven
|
|
|
Stanley Paul, [1953] . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece and 14 plates; black cloth, gilt back, backstrip faded (bit lettering just legible), a good, sound copy. The first dedicated history of the well-known arena. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.55)
|
|
| 9) |
Early British Trackways, Moats, Mounds, Camps and Sites. A Lecture given to the Woolhope Naturalists' Field Club, at Hereford, September 1921
|
|
|
Watkins Meter Co., Hereford, 1922 . Sm. 4to., First Edition, on laid paper, with a frontispiece, decorative and printed titles, 35 plates on 18 and 2 full-page maps; printed boards, cloth back, covers a little faded else a very good, clean copy. Much the most uncommon of Watkins' studies of ley-lines and other archaeological topography. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.69)
|
|
| 10) |
The Early Charters of the West Midlands. [Second Edition]
|
|
|
Leicester University Press, Leicester, 1972 . 8vo., Second Edition, some light offsetting from fold-ins to free endpapers; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in the dust jacket. First published in 1971 in the series 'Studies in Early English History', this conspectus of all known pre-Conquest documents relating to land in Gloucestershire, Worcestershire, Herefordshire and Shropshire covers over 400 charters. Scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.74)
|
|
| 11) |
The Early Church in Northumbria
|
|
|
Terence Daltonb, Lavenham, 1977 . 8vo., First Edition, with 8 double-page plates and endpaper maps; cloth, a very good, clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.32)
|
|
| 12) |
The Early Days of St. Cuthbert's Church, Edinburgh
|
|
|
Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1915 . 4to., First Edition; original buckram, gilt, a very good, bright, crisp copy. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.82)
|
|
| 13) |
The Early English Tobacco Trade
|
|
|
Kegan Paul, 1926 . 8vo., First Edition, on laid paper, with a frontispiece and 7 plates, neat contemporary inscription on front free endpaper; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Since the inscription is signed 'Mac', this is very likely a presentation copy from the author. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.74)
|
|
| 14) |
Early History of Balliol College
|
|
|
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1891 . 8vo., First Edition, free endpapers mildly browned; cloth lettered in black, gilt back, a very good, bright, clean copy. Scarce. Cordeaux and Merry, 6695. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £26.00
($41.37)
|
|
| 15) |
The Early History of Elswick. A Lecture delivered before the Elswick Foremen and Draughtsmen's Association, January 21 1909
|
|
|
Mawson Swan & Morgan, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, 1909 . 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece and 19 full-page illustrations from photographs and maps in the text, patterned endpapers lightly browned; original cloth gilt, a very good, clean copy. Much information regarding Armstrong's factory. Scarce, especially in this condition.Anderton, p.70. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($63.65)
|
|
| 16) |
The Early History of Rome. Books I-V of 'The History of Rome from its Foundation'. Translated with an Introduction by Aubrey de Selincourt. [Penguin Classics]
|
|
|
Penguin, [Harmondsworth, 1960] . Sm. 8vo., First Edition thus, small signature on front free endpaper; original pictorial wrappers, a remarkably bright, clean copy. First appearance in Rieu's renowned 'Penguin Classics' series. Penguin Classics, L104. Scarce in this condition. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.91)
|
|
| 17) |
Early Mediaeval French Lyrics
|
|
|
Constable, 1932 . 8vo., First Edition, on laid paper; original dark green buckram, backstrip with printed paper label, gilt top, uncut, boards and backstrip mildly sunned else a very good, bright, clean copy. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.46)
|
|
| 18) |
The Early Medicis
|
|
|
Routledge, 1935 . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece and 15 plates, title lightly spotted; cloth, gilt back, a good, firm copy. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.73)
|
|
| 19) |
Early Printed Books. Catalogue 1101
|
|
|
Bernard Quaritch, 1988 . 8vo., First Edition; original printed wrappers, wire-stitched as issued, a fine copy. Catalogue 1101 listing 75 notable items. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.73)
|
|
| 20) |
The Early Records of the Bankes Family at Winstanley
|
|
|
Chetham Society, Manchester, 1973 . Sm. 4to., First Edition, with a frontispiece, 3 plates and a large folding map; armorial cloth blocked in brown, gilt back, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. Chetham Society, Third Series, vol. XXI. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £32.00
($50.92)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (134)
$50-100 (61)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (263)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)With dust jacket (179)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (318)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
