Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (178)
Fine or New (49)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (117)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (138)
Paperback (46)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)
With dust jacket (75)
Signed (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (184)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : West Side Book Shop, ABAA (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : West Side Book Shop, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 184
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

1) The Earl of Louisiana
Liebling, A. J

The Earl of Louisiana
Stock photo.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. S Soft Cover. Fine. 252 pp, foreword by T. Harry Williams, 16 chapters. October, 1990 Printing. Pristine, no wear. Wraps, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. History~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)


Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
2) The Earlier Letters of Gertrude Bell
Richmond, Elsa [Edt.]

New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation. 1937. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 347pp, list of b&w illustrations, 10 chapters, index. Faded spine and board edges, and minor edgewear to same. Age-tanned endpapers, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue cloth ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Travel~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)





Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
3) Early American Decoration: A Comprehensive Treatise
Brazer, Esther Stevens

Springfield, MA: The Pond-Ekberg Company. H Hard Cover. Fine. xiii, 265 pp, author's forward, list b&w of illustrations, list of color plates in demonstration section, 16 parts, addenda, index. Subtitle: "Revealing the techniques involved in the art of early American decoration of furniture, walls, tinware, etc. An invaluable reference book and a complete course of instruction for the student of early design and restoration." Second Edition, 1947. Inked name on ffep. Lightly sunned spine w... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)



Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
4) The Early Churchills: An English Family
Rowse, A. L

New York: Harper & Brothers. 1956. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xii, 378 pp, preface, 18 chapters, epilogue, notes, index with frontispiece + 16 pages of illustrations. Light yellow of boards from age. Shelf wear. Binding is tight, text clean. Black cloth with blue boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)




Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) The Early Churchills: An English Family
Rowse, A. L

New York: Harper & Brothers. 1956. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xii, 378 pp, preface, 18 chapters, epilogue, notes, index with frontispiece + 16 pages of illustrations. Price clipped. Front dj panel & top spine chiped; some tears, + some light smudges. Binding is tight, text clean. Black cloth with blue boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)






Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) The Early Churchills: An English Family
Rowse, A. L

New York: Harper & Brothers. 1956. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xii, 378 pp, preface, 18 chapters, epilogue, notes, index with frontispiece + 16 pages of illustrations. Price clipped. 1/4" tear front dj panel + some light smudges. Binding is tight, text clean. Black cloth with blue boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)





Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) The Early Community at Bedford Park: "Corporate Happiness" in the First Garden Suburb
Bolsterli, Margaret Jones

Columbus, OH: Ohio University Press. 1977. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xii, 136 pp, list of b&w illustrations, introduction: The Suburban Impuls, 1. Background, 2. Foundation and Architecture of Bedford Park, 3. The Shaping Forces of the Community, 4. Community Life: The Pursuit of "Corporate Happiness," 5. Bedford Park Through the Years. Appendix A-B, notes, index. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Brown cloth.... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)


Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
8) Early Greece
Murray, Oswyn

Early Greece
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ Pr. 1993. H Hard Cover. Fine. 353 pp, prefaces, 16 chapters, maps, date chart, primary sources, further reading, index. Second Edition. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Black half-cloth with black boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in World History~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)



Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) The Early Greeks
Hopper, R.J

New York: Barnes & Noble. 1977. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xiv, 257 pp, list of 32 b&w illustrations, preface, introduction, 8 chapters, references and notes, bibliography, maps, index. 3/4" closed tear front panel dj with minor edgewear. Small name plate on front pastedown, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket no highlighting or marginalia in text. Navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in World H... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)








Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
10) Early Joys
Fedin, Constantine

Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House. 1948. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. 503 pp. Translated by hilda kazanina. Slight edgwear at spine corners with partially age-toned wrappers and partially faded boards, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Bluish-grey cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literature~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)






Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
11) Early Middle English Verse and Prose
Bennett, J. A.; Smithers, G. V

Glasgow: Oxford at the Clarendon Press. F Second Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. lxi, 620 pp, ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
12) The Early Years of His Royal Highness The Prince Consort Compiled Under the Direction of Her Majesty the Queen
Grey, C

New York: Harper & Brothers. 1867. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xxiii, 371 pp, preface, letter to the Queen, introductory remarks, 14 chapters, appendices A - E with Tissued frontis of Prince Albert at age 4 + same at age 20. Light wear to area around publisher's imprint on spine, o.w., excellent. Some pages of intro. show a stain in margins. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Green cover with its beveled edges and signature of Quee... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)




Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
13) Earthlight
Breton, Andre; Zavatsky, Bill

Earthlight
Stock photo.
Los Angeles: Sun & Moon Pr. 1993. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. 213 pp, introduction, Pawnshop (1919), Earthlight (1923),, Free Union (1931), The Pistol with White Hair (1932), Violette Nozieres (1933), the Air of the Water (1934), In the Black Laundry Shed (1936), notes, bibliography. Translated from the French by Bill Zavatsky and Zack Rogow. A pair of interspersed penned slash-marks that do not effect text, else, Fine. Crisp, stiff, square and tight wraps. No wear. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our exten... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)


Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Eastern Kayah Li: Grammar, Texts, Glossary
Solnit, David B

Honolulu: Univ of Hawaii Pr. 1997. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. As New. xxix, 385 pp, introduction, part I: 10 chapters, part II: texts, part III: glossary and index, references, index. Pristine, no wear. Wraps, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Languages~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)



Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
15) Echoes of Robert Louis Stevenson
Bay, J. Christian

Chicago: Walter M. Hill. 1920. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. 93 + facsimile of lette, text [a biographical portrait of the author], appendix I: The Cry of Mataafa, appendix II: Three Poems in Memory of R. L. S. by Frederic Smith, Appendix III: Facsimile of Letter in Latin. This Edition Limited to 500 copies of which this is No. 185. Lightly bumped bottom fore-edge corner with small closed tear to paper, and upper quarter age-toned endpapers at gutters, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong bi... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)





Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) Echoes of the Past About California/In Camp and Cabin
Bidwell, John; Steele, John

Chicago: R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xxxviii, 192 pp, b&w frontis, publisher's preface, fold-out map of the mining district of California, historical introduction by Milo Milton Quaife, Echoes of the Past by John Bidwell. Originally subtitled: An Account of the First Emigrant Train to California, Fremont in the Conquest of California, the Discovery of Gold and Early Reminiscences. In Camp and Cabin by Rev. John Steele. Originally subtitled: Mining Life and Adventure... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
17) Economic Anthropology: The Economic Life of Primitive Peoples
Herskovits, Melville J

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 1965. S Trade Paperback. Very Good - Fine. xiii, 347 (xxiii) pp, preface, list of b&w figures & maps, 22 chapters with footnotes, appendix: deduction and induction in economics by Frank H. Knight and Melville J. Herskovits, bibliography, index. Inked name on ffep with slight crease bottom edge rear wrapper, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)




Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
18) The Edge of Impossibility:Tragic Forms in Literature: Tragic Forms in Literature
Oates, Joyce Carol

New York: Vanguard Press, Inc.. 1972. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 259 pp, introduction, 9 chapters, notes. Price clipped. Closed tear across spine dj with moderate rubbing wrapper edges of same, and light edgewear, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue cloth with embossed lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)







Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) The Edge of the Sea
Carson, Rachel L

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1956. Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. viii, 276 pp, preface, 6 chapters, appendix, index. Small chip to corner- top tip of dj with foxing. Foxing to edges. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Aqua-green cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Plants & Animals~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)



Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
20) Editor with a Camera: Picture Window on a Small Town
Rubin, Len S

South Brunswick: A. S. Barnes and Company. 1968. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. 111 pp. Price clipped. 3/4" closed tear with crease and 1/2" closed tear at top edge front panel dj, and edgewear at head and tail. Faded along top edge boards, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Photography~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)







Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 184
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations