cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with E from The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (titles starting with E) x
Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) x


Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Earl of Louisiana
Liebling, A. J

NY: Simon & Schuster,, 1961. 252 pages, original tan paper covered boards with lavender cloth spine, spine slightly sunned but readable, a clean tight copy with no writing or names.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Huey Long. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Early Verse
Kipling, Rudyard

NY: Charles Scribner's,, 1909. 292 pages, the Works of Rudyard Kipling volume XVII (17), brown cloth with white elephant medallion, some wear to upper spine tip, else a clean tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
3) Earth Below, Heaven Above - A Portrait of India
Strauss, Carolyn North

NY: Scribners, , 1972. 180 pgs, VG in VG dj, hardcover.. First Edition. INDIA, PAKISTAN. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
4) Earth Science, 9th Edition
Tarbuck, Edward J.; Lutgens, Frederick K

Earth Science, 9th Edition
Stock photo.
Prentice-Hall, 2000. Includes CD.. ISBN: 0130815667. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $37.95
5) The Earthly Paradise, a Poem, Volume IV (four) of Five Volume Set
Morris, William

London: Reeves and Turner,, 1886. 176 pages, this is volume four of the five volume set of Morris' poem published in 1886 this volume containing The Lovers of Gudrun, The Golden Apples, The Fostering of Aslaug, and Bellerophon at Argos, bound in black cloth with gilt lettering, pages heavily age-toned with a few chipped at edges but no text affected, else hinges and binding firm. . Hard Cover. Good;. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
6) An Eccentric Guide to the United States
Davidson, James Dale

Berkley Publ., 1977. 500 pages, illustrated, some soil to rear cover, last few pages have light staining (water), else pages clean, binding tight.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
7) Echoes of Battle : The Struggle for Chattanooga
Baumgartner, Richard A.; Strayer, Larry M

Huntington, WV, U.S.A.: Blue Acorn Press, 1996. 483 pages, 450 Union & Confederate soldiers narrate the stirring events of 1863's Tullahoma, Chickamauga, and Chattanooga campaigns in Tennessee and Georgia, illustrated with 465 photos.. ISBN: 1885033168. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CHATTANOOGA TENN BATTLE 1863 HISTORY UNITED STATES CIVIL WAR PERIOD 1850 1877. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $49.50
8) The Echoing Green - Romanticism, Modernism, and the Phenomena of Transference in Poetry
Baker, Carlos

Princeton University Press, 1984. 377 pages.. ISBN: 0691065950. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbooks. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
9) The Economy Today, 7th Edition
Schiller, Bradley R

The Economy Today, 7th Edition
Stock photo.
McGraw-Hill, 1997. Small nick in front cover at hinge, but a clean copy with no marks.. ISBN: 0070577110. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
10) The Economy Today, 8th Edition
Schiller, Bradley R

The Economy Today, 8th Edition
Stock photo.
Irwin McGraw-Hill, 2000. Some pages have highlighting.. ISBN: 0073662658. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) The Education of American Businessmen
Pierson, Frank C. and Others

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1959. 740 pages, a tight copy, no underlining or marks, no page tears, spine sunned but titles clear.. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Educational Sociology for Beginners
Snedden, David

NY: Macmillan,, 1928. 636 pages, maroon cloth, text block edges age soiled, owner name on endpaper, some rubbing to tips, else a tight clean copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +//No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Eerdmans' Handbook to the Bible
Alexander, David & Pat

William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1973. 5th printing 1980, 680 pages, illustrated in color, jacket has some light edge rubbing, now in new archival cover.. ISBN: 0802834361. Hard Cover. Near Fine//Very Good Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
14) Egypt
Clement, Clara Erskine

Akron, Ohio: Saalfield Publishing Co., 1903. 498 pages, 106 illustrations, revised and enlarged edition, dark blue cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine, a history of Egypt.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
15) The Eight Crooked Trenches
Beeding, Francis

NY: Blue Ribbon Books, 1936. 278 pages, shelf rub to cover tips, pages lightly age-toned, else a clean tight copy. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
16) Einstein, His Life and Times
Frank, Philipp

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. xi + 198 pages, plus index; illustrated with photos; stated first edition, firm copy with no marks or writing, jacket has some edge wear, chipping at corners, and creasing, but still decent in new archival cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good//Fair Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) Electre, Piece En Trois Actes
Giraudoux, Jean-Pierre

Paris: Bernard Grasset,, 1965. 204 pages, text in French, beige wraps, some age spotting to covers, else pages are clean unmarked, and binding and covers are firm.. Soft Cover. Very Good minus,. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.85
18) Electric Railways, Theoretically and Practically Treated
Ashe, Sydney W

NY: D. Van Nostrand Co., 1907. Volume Two: Engineering Preliminaries and Direct-Current Sub-Stations, 282 pages, illustrated, fold-out diagrams, dark green cloth, spine gilt lettering bright, a clean, crisp copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $37.95
19) Electron-Optics
Hatschek, Dr. Paul

Boston: American Photographic Publishing Co.,, 1944. 161 pages, ex-library copy with usual marks, tips shelf rubbed, else pages are clean and binding tight.. Hard Cover. Good//No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
20) Electronic Circuits, Scaum's Outline Series
Lowenberg, Edwin C

McGraw-Hill, 1967. ISBN: 070388350. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95


Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (31)

Filter by country:
United States (62)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: