| 1) |
E. M. Forester: A Life. Volume One, The Growth of the Novelist (1879-1914). Volume Two, Polycrates' Ring (1914-1970)
|
|
|
Martin Secker & Warburg Limited, London. 1977. Original Teal cloth. In two volumes. Illustrated. Boards slightly worn at extremites, heads and tails of spines crumpled, Bottom 5cm of spine to both volumes water stained, spines sunned, previous owners inscription to front free endpapers, both volumes VG+. Volume 1 ISBN 436167557.Volume 2 ISBN 436167565 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.89)
|
|
| 2) |
ETHIOPIAN BIBLE. The Great Bible of Ethiopia in Amharic
|
|
|
Ethiopian Bible Fund. London. N.d. [1939]. Large Folio. Handsomely bound in quarter green morocco gilt, green bds. Housed in a clam shell box with inner well created for the associated letters. Fine. The first translation of the Ethiopian Bible from the Coptic, now a dead Ethiopian language, into the more modern Amharic, the national language of Ethiopia, was by Abu Rumi in the early 1800s. This version with some changes and amendments held sway until a new translation was ordered by Sellassie on h... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20,000.00
($31784.00)
|
|
| 3) |
Eagle New Book of Aircraft
|
|
|
Longacre Press Ltd., London. 1960. First Edition, DW, 4to. Please contact us for further information. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.89)
|
|
| 4) |
Eagles & Bulldogs in Normandy 1944. The American 29th Division from Omaha to St Lo.The British 3rd Division from Sword to Caen
|
|
|
Spellmount, Staplehurst. 2003. First edition. DW. Red cloth, gilt. 227pp incl. Bibliography and Index + Maps. B/w photographic plates. Sl. shelf-wear to DW. VG/VG ISBN 1 86227 201 8 US$18 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.89)
|
|
| 5) |
Eagles & Bulldogs in Normandy 1944. The American 29th Division from Omaha to St Lo.The British 3rd Division from Sword to Caen
|
|
|
Spellmount, Staplehurst. 2003. First edition. DW. Red cloth, gilt. 227pp incl. Bibliography and Index + Maps. B/w photographic plates. Sl. shelf-wear to DW. VG/VG ISBN 1 86227 201 8 US$18 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.89)
|
|
| 6) |
The Eagles Nest. Ten Lectures On The Relation Of Natural Science To Art, Given Before The University Of Oxford, In Lent Term, 1872. By
|
|
|
George Allen, Orpington. 1894. Third edition. Original brown cloth. VG. Please contact us for further information. US$23 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.86)
|
|
| 7) |
Early Aviation at Farnborough. The History of the Royal Aircraft Establishment. Volume I: Balloons, Kites, and Airships. Foreword by Lord Kings Norton
|
|
|
Macdonald, London. 1971. First edition. DW. Volume I. Large square 8vo. Profusely illustrated throughout. Outer edges foxed, bd. extremities sl. rubbed. Wrapper sl. worn at extremities o/w VG+/VG+. ISBN 356035204. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.62)
|
|
| 8) |
The Early Career of Alexander Pope
|
|
|
Oxford at the Clarendon Press. London. 1968. Reprint. DW. B/w frontis and illus. Spine sl. cocked. Wrapper p/c. Spine sunned. Extremities rubbed and slightly creased. VG+/VG. US$23 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.86)
|
|
| 9) |
The Early Charters of the Thames Valley. Studies in Early English History
|
|
|
Leicester University Press 1979. First Edition. DW. Extremities sl. sunned. Wrappers sl. sunned and chipped o/w a very good copy. VG++/VG+. ISBN: 0718511328english history US$37 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.78)
|
|
| 10) |
Early Children's Books. A Collector's Guide
|
|
|
David & Charles, Newton Abbot. 1983. First edition, UK. DW. Illustrated throughout. Bookplate to front free endpaper o/w Nr. fine/VG+ in wrapper that is sunned to spine, and slightly worn at extremities. ISBN 0715383078. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.89)
|
|
| 11) |
The Early Christian Monuments of Wales
|
|
|
University of Wales Press, Cardiff. 1950. First editon. Quarto. Green cloth, gilt type to spine, gilt circular labyrinth incorporating cross to upper. 258pp incl. index and map, illustrations to text + 72 b/w plates. Ex-library, no stamps; new eps, number on spine removed. A few faint marks to u.bd., extremities v. sl. rubbed. A very good copy of this handsome volume. VG+ US$275 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($238.38)
|
|
| 12) |
The Early Church in Eastern England
|
|
|
Terence Dalton Ltd, Lavenham, Suffolk. 1973. First edition. DW. 143pp. 16pp. of b/w photographs. Head of spine sl. rubbed, tail of spine v. sl. faded. Illustrated e/ps. Wrapper extremities sl. worn, sm. closed tear to head of spine at joint with upper panel o/w Nr. Fine/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.89)
|
|
| 13) |
The Early Church in Northumbria
|
|
|
Terence Dalton, Lavenham. 1977. First edition. DW. White cloth, gilt. Map to eps. 120pp. Bibliography. Index. DW sl. rubbed with sl. wear to extremities. VG/VG- ISBN 0 900963 74 3 US$18 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.89)
|
|
| 14) |
The Early Churchwardens' Accounts Of Bishops Stortford, 1431-1558. Hertfordshire Record Publications, Volume 10. Edited by
|
|
|
Hertfordshire Record Society. 1994. D/W. Frontis + 2 plates. Previous owners inscription to front free endpaper, Fine in wrapper. ISBN 0951072897. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.89)
|
|
| 15) |
Early Days
|
|
|
Wesleyan Conference Office, London. 1878. Orig. brown cloth. Stout 8vo. 190pp. Chromolitho frontis. Elaborately illustrated throughout in high Victorian style with initial letters, head pieces and full page illustrations in b/w. Some v. sl. foxing on ffe/p otherwise a lovely copy with clean boards and pages. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.78)
|
|
| 16) |
Early Doors. My Life and the Theatre.With an Introduction by Agnes de Mille.
|
|
|
The Dial Press, New York. 1969. First edition USA. Presentation copy from the author (adoptive father of Richard Burton), signed f.fep. Brown cloth, black type to spine. 238pp. B/w portrait photograph frontis. + 3 sections b/w photographic plates. Edges of bds. sl. rubbed, beginning to fray very sl. at head of spine. A number of small dog-ears. Rubbed and torn DW now in two pieces encl. VG US$92 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($79.46)
|
|
| 17) |
Early English Art and Architecture. Archaeology and Society
|
|
|
Sutton Publishing, Gloucester. 1996. First edition. DW. Illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Fine in wrapper. ISBN 0750904623. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.86)
|
|
| 18) |
Early English Art and Architecture, Archaeology and Society
|
|
|
Sutton Publishing. Stroud. 1996. First edition. DW. Profusely illustrated. Orig. black cloth, gilt, Fine in wrapper. US$27 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 19) |
Early English Portrait Miniatures, in the Collection of The Duke of Buccleuch. Edited by Charles Holme. Text by H.A. Kennedy
|
|
|
The Studio. London. 1917. First edition. 4to. 12 plates in colour with tissue guards + 60 in b/w displaying the many miniatures. 28pp. introduction. Original blue cloth gilt. Cloth stained and partially faded. Contents clean and fresh. VG. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.78)
|
|
| 20) |
The Early Iconography Of The Tree Of Jesse
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, London. 1934. Original blue cloth. Large 8vo. xiv + 197pp. 40 plates at rear. Ex library with no stamps. Royal society of arts library bookplate to front pastedown with authors compliments slip and autographed letter signed tipped in to endpapers. Boards slightly worn at extremities with head and tail of spine crumpled, small hole to spine and spine dulled. Contents clean and sound. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($238.38)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (159)$25-50 (98)
$50-100 (44)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (167)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (157)With dust jacket (137)
Signed (24)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (353)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

