Titles starting with E from Virtual House of Books
Bookseller: Virtual House of Books (titles starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Virtual House of Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
EARLY CALIFORNIA HOSPITALITY
|
|
|
Fresno, California: Academy Library Guild. Very Good 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. This is a signed copy by Anna Begue De Packman, she writes, " Long live the spirit of Spanish California" Three pp. Illustrations. . First edition, 1952. . The most celebrated book on the culinary practices of the Californios, with authentic recipes and menus of the period. The author was a direct descendant of Los Angeles alcalde Juan Francisco Reyes and secretary for the Historical Society of Southern Cali... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $398.00
|
|
| 2) |
EARTH SONG A Prologue to History
|
|
|
American West Publishing. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.16
|
|
| 3) |
ECOLOGY, ECONOMICS, ETHICS The Broken Circle
|
|
|
Yale University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Pristine copy. Hardcover . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
ECOPHYSICS The Application of Pysics to Ecology
|
|
|
Charles C Thomas. Very Good with no dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Softcover. Softcover edition in very goodcondition. Clean crisp pages & tightly bound. ; 340 pages . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $57.00
|
|
| 5) |
EDGAR A. POE The Inner Pattern
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, Inc.. Very Good in Poor dust jacket 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. How great was Edgar Allan Poe? Was he mainly an ingenious fabricator who worked with synthetic material, or was he a true artist who gave superb expression to some of mankind's deepest fantasies and fears? In this study Professor Rein, using the resouces of modern psychology as well as Poe scholorship, has revealed the deep feelings present, often in disguised form, in Poe's stories and poetry.... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
EINDHOVEN
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket 1962. Hardcover. Eindhoven. , Lecturis. , 1962. Groot 4-to. Xiii p. , 108 p. Foto's, iii p. Linnen band. KEYWORDS: Brabant Eindhoven photography ; B&W Photographs . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.00
|
|
| 7) |
EINSTEIN The Life and Times
|
|
|
The World Publishing Co. Very Good with no dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st world edition. 1st printing. Hardcover no dustjacket in very good condition. Clean pages and tightly bound. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 8) |
EL GRECO
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1955. Hardcover. Hardcover no dustjacket. Pages clean crisp & tightly bound. Translated from the french by andrew revai and robin chancellor . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
ELEMENTS OF MECHANICAL VIBRATION
|
|
|
Wiley. Good with no dust jacket 1966. Second Edition; Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Pencil markings on cover page. Otherwise clean & tightly bound. 1966 8th printing. 2nd edition. . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.85
|
|
| 10) |
EMMA GOLDMAN AND THE AMERICAN LEFT Nowhere At Home
|
|
|
Twayne Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover no dustjacket very good condition. Ex. Library from marymount university. Clean crisp pages & tightly bound. ; Ex-Lib . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
EMOTIONAL DISORDERS An Outline Guide to Diagnosis and Pharmacological Treatment
|
|
|
Medical Economics. Fine with no dust jacket 1977. First Edition; revised. Hardcover. Book is in as new condition but for the previous owners name written in. . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.70
|
|
| 12) |
THE EMPLOYEE PROBLEM SOLVER
|
|
|
Alexander Hamilton Inst. As New with no dust jacket 1992. First Edition. 3-ring binder. Plastic hard 3 ring bound with index tabs ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE EMPORERS NEW CLOTHES
|
|
|
Germany: Atlantic Monthly Press. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 1992. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Atlantic Monthly Press, 1992 Hard Back. Fine/No Jacket. 1st Edition.. Housed in very good illustrated slipcase with a small 1in. Tear at front. Easily repaired. Beautiful color illustrations by Lagerfeld. ; Color Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE EMPTY SHELL An Illustrated Collection of Poems and Stories
|
|
|
JB Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Letter laid in signed by author stating that this book is written in the memory of his son. Hardcover with dustjacket. Looks unread. Crisp clean pages tightly bound. DJ has minor rubbing. Illustrated by the author. ; 8vo; Signed by Author & Illustrator . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE ENCHANTED OASIS OF THE RINGED DOVE And Other Sufi Teaching Stories
|
|
|
Sufi Foundation of America. Fine with no dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Softcover book slight crease at bottome front cover. Clean crisp pages & tightly bound . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 16) |
ENCOUNTERS WITH THE WORLD OF SPIRITS
|
|
|
Purple Lotus Society. Fine with no dust jacket 1995. First Edition. Softcover. Grand Master explains Buddhism in a way anyone can understand. As new condition. . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 17) |
ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF ETIQUETTE VOLS 1 & 2 What to Write, What to Do, What to Wear, What to Say; a Book of Manners for Everyday Use Vols 1 & 2
|
|
|
Nelson Doubleday By Doubleday, Page & Co. Good with no dust jacket 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. Volumes 1 & 2. Complete set! Clean pages tightly bound. Good condition. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE END OF A CHILDHOOD The Complete Stories of Henry Handel Richardson
|
|
|
Louis Braille Audio. Fine with no dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Other. Narrated by jenny seedsman. Contains 7 cassettes complete and unabridged. 9 1/2 hours listening. In this collection of short stories Henry Handel Richardson, one of Australia's greatest novelists, explores the themes of the sensuality of childhood, the uncertainties of adolescence and the demands of growing up in the Victorian age. ; Audio Tape . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE END OF CHILDHOOD The Complete Stories of Henry Handel Richardson
|
|
|
Louis Braille Audio. Fine with no dust jacket 1998. First Edition. Non-Book. 7 cassettes complete and unabridged. Narrated by jenny seedsman. Australian produced. Approximate playing time 9 1/2 hours. From back cover; henry handel richardson, one of austrailia's greatest novelists, esplores the themes of the sensuality of childhood, the uncertainties of adolescene and the demand of growing up in the victorian age. ; Audio Tape . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $89.00
|
|
| 20) |
ENRICHMENT MATHEMATICS FOR THE GRADES Twenty Seventh Yearbook
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: National Council of Teachers of Mathematics. Fine with no dust jacket 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Pristine condition. 27 in a series of yearbooks published by The national council of teachers of mathematics. Excellent condition. Has #128 written on binding, otherwise like new. LOOKS UNREAD. ; Textbook . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (5)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (33)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
