Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with E from Trinder's Fine Tools

Bookseller: Trinder's Fine Tools (titles starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Trinder's Fine Tools (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 108
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) E.M. Forster Commonplace Book
Gardner, Philip, Editor

Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1987. 372 pages. ISBN: 0804714223. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None. 9" x 5 7/8". LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.03)
2) E. W. Godwin : Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer
Soros, Susan W. (editor)

E. W. Godwin : Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer
Stock photo.
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1999. 432 pages, superbly illustrated in colour and black and white. Published in conjuction with the exhibition of the same name. Eleven scholars examine Godwin's multifaceted life and career, discussing his diverse contributions as a design reformer. Sections on his furniture, architecture, textile and wallpaper design, ceramics, theatre etc. Chronology, Exhibition checklist, Bibliography. . ISBN: 0300080085. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12 1/4" x 9 1... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £48.00 ($78.16)
3) EARLY TOOLS OF NEW JERSEY AND THE MEN WHO MADE THEM
Farnham, Alexander

Stockton, New Jersey: Kingwood Studio Publications, 1984. First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/None, as Issued. 11 1/4" x 8 1/2". Tools. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.99)
4) EDWARDIAN ARCHITECTURE : A Biographical Dictionary
Gray, A. Stuart

London: Duckworth, 1985. 421 pages, some 400 specially taken black and white photographs, some of buildings which have since been demolished. Presents in detail the work of more than 300 notable architects and artists of this short period at the opening of the twentieth century. . ISBN: 0715610120. First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 11 3/4" x 8 1/4". Reference Biographies Architecture. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.00 ($105.85)
5) ELVEDEN HALL Thetford, Norfolk. The Property of The Earl of Iveagh. Volume II Furniture + Prices Realised List

London: Christie's On The Premises, 1984. Volume II of seven volume catalogue of the contents auctioned on the premises 21 - 24 May 1984 by Christie, Manson and Woods Ltd, London ('Christie's'), plus additional volume giving prices realised. 328 pages(Furniture) + [16] Prices Realised. Catalogues lots 351 to 1661, many illustrations in black and white and colour. Bumped at lower corner, causing creasing to covers, otherwise a very good copy. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/None. 10" x 7 7/8&quo... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.57)
6) EMBROIDERY AND COLOUR
Howard, Constance

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1976. 216 pages, 42 drawings, 80 photographs, 63 colour plates. A detailed treatment by a distinguished craftswoman and lecturer. Bibliography. Hb in dw, previous owner's dated ink signature on front free end-paper, also presentation card sellotaped below, otherwise a near fine copy.. ISBN: 0713431253. First Edition. Hard Cover. See Description/Near Fine. 10" x 7 1/2". Sewing Art Embroidery Craft. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.36)
7) 'EMIR' Catalogue No. 70 of WORK BENCHES for Carpenters and Joiners, Engineers and Metalworkers, Amateurs and the Handy-man, Schools and Technical Institutes, Laboraties and Handicraft Rooms

142, Spa Road, London, S.E.16: Emmerich (Berlon) Ltd. Original work bench catalogue. No date, but the figures 3000/2/55 at lower left corner of cover - presumably 3000 copies were issued February 1955. 36 pages with well illustrated benches. . Stapled Card Covers. Very Good/None. 8 1/4" x 5 3/8". ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.31)
8) THE EMPRESS BROWN The Story of a Royal Friendship
Cullen, Tom

London: The Bodley Head, 1969. 254 pages, black and white illustrations. " After Prince Albert's death, Queen Victoria turned for comfort to the John Brown, the gillie who had accompanied the Royal couple on their Highland expeditions. The friendship soon became a source of scandal, but the Queen refused to dismiss her faithful servant. Useful Bibliography. Hb in dw, dw faded on spine, and a few minor tears, otherwise a very good copy. . ISBN: 370003233. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/See Descrip... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.47)
9) ENGLISH CHILDREN'S BOOKS 1600 to 1900
Muir, Percy

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1985. 256 pages, more than 100 illustrations - colour plate, photographs and facsimile reproductions. Hb in price-clipped dw, inscription inside front cover with colourful 'tooth decay' sticker(!), otherwise a very good copy. . ISBN: 0713407190. Hard Cover. See Description/Very Good, Price Clipped. 10" x 7 3/8". Bibliography Children's Books. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.84)
10) ENGLISH COTTAGE FURNITURE
Roe, F. Gordon

London: Phoenix House Limited, 1961. 240 pages, frontispiece and 40 pages of black and white photographs, and line drawings in the text. Deals with the furniture of the farmstead, the less ambitious country dwelling and the cottage; covering cottage furniture from its earliest traces to the late Victorian period. Hb in dw, minor repair to dw, otherwise a very nice copy. . Revised and Enlarged Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Minor Repairs, else Very Good. 8 3/4" x 5 5/8". Woodwork. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.36)
11) ENGLISH DOLLS EFFIGIES AND PUPPETS
Early, Alice K

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1955. 226 pages, 120 illustrations including colour frontispiece. Useful appendices with data about the Montanari family and the notable London doll-makers and toy-sellers; Bibliography. Hb in dw, dw just a little rubbed at edges and at one point on spine, but generally a very nice copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Little Rubbed Else Very Good. 8 7/8" x 6". Dolls Doll-Makers Toys. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.71)
12) ENGLISH ENAMEL BOXES From the Eighteenth to the Twentieth Century
Benjamin, Susan

London: Macdonald Illustrated, 1991. 128 pages, 80 colour plates illustrating over 230 different objects. Shows how enamel boxes can be dated and attributed, and traces the histories of the different factories, revealing their individual characteristics. Covers history and techniques of enamelling, the manufacturing processes, and the various English factories. Fakes, forgeries and replicas are also covered, together with notes on the twentieth century revival of enamel boxes. Glossary, Bibliography.. ISBN:... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.43)
13) THE ENGLISH HOUSE
Chambers, James

London: Methuen, 1985. 288 pages, 217 illustrations in black and white and colour. Bibliography. . ISBN: 042300400X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 10" x 7 5/8". Social History Architecture. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.31)
14) ENGLISH, IRISH & SCOTTISH SILVER at the Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute
Wees, Beth Carver

ENGLISH, IRISH & SCOTTISH SILVER at the Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute
Stock photo.
New York: Hudson Hills Press , 1997. 595 pages, 19 colour plates, 1,222 duotones. The Clark Art Institute holds on of the finest and largest collections of British silver outside of the British Isles. This book catalogues every item in the collection, from the early sixteenth to the mid-twentieth century, including 76 pieces by Paul de Lamerie and many more by other great Huguenot masters. Some 850 objects are illustrated and described in detail. An invaluable reference. Hb in creased dw, otherwise near fin... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($122.13)
15) ENGLISH PERIOD FURNITURE An Account of the Evolution of Furniture from 1500 to 1850
Hayward, Charles H

London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1966. 270 pages, well illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. Hb in dw, half-title has retirement wishes and signatures of previous owner's friends and colleagues, price-clipped dw, somewhat soiled and torn with some loss at head of spine, but generally a very good copy. . ISBN: 023735196X. Revised and Enlarged. Hard Cover. See Description/See Description. 8 5/8" x 5 1/2". Antique Furniture Woodworking Woodworker. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.43)
16) THE ENGLISH RENAISSANCE MINIATURE
Strong, Roy

New York: Thames & Hudson, 1983. 208 pages, 255 illustrations, 8 in colour. The first comprehensive survey of England's unique contribution to the art of the Renaissance: the portrait miniature. Sir Roy Strong has had the unprecedented, and probably unrepeatable, opportunity of studying, under strict laboratory conditions in the Conservation Department of the Victoria and Albert Museum, the surviving English portrait miniatures painted between c. 1525 and c. 1620. Accompanying this with a rigorous stud... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.71)
17) ENGLISH SILVER TREASURES FROM THE KREMLIN. A Loan Exhibition

London: Sotheby's, 1991. 198 pages, superbly illustrated mainly in colour. A fine catalogue of this important exhibition. Soft covers, crease to upper cover, otherwise a very good copy. Soft Cover. Very Good/None. 10 5/8" x 8 1/4". Kremlin Silver Elizabethan. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.43)
18) ENGLISH SPAS
Addison, William

London: Batsford, 1951. 152 pages, 69 interesting illustrations in black and white and colour. The interesting social history of the English Spa and Spa town, told with the help of apposite and lively quotation from contemporary sources. He writes at length of Bath, Tunbridge, Cheltenham and the other great spas, and also of the many obscure and transitory spas and wells. Hb in dw, a very nice copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Nice/Minor Chips, Else Very Good. 8 3/4" x 5 5/8". Social History Bath ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.36)
19) ERNST BARLACH - LEBEN IM WERK. Plastiken, Zeichnungen Und Graphiken Dramen, Prosawerke Und Briefe
Groves, Naomi Jackson

Germany: Hans Koster in Konigstein Im Taunus, 1975. 122 pages, some 120 black and white illustrations. German text. Cloth-backed laminated boards in cardboard slip-case, spine slightly faded, otherwise a near fine copy. . Cloth-backed Laminated Boards. Near Fine/None. 10 1/2" x 8". Sculptor Carver Woodworker Woodcarver Woodcarving. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.80)
20) ERRORS IN POSTAGE STAMP DESIGN
Irvine, DEG; Seshold, M

London: National Philatelic Society, 1979. 188 pages, colour frontispiece, 12 black and white plates illustrate 109 stamps, envelopes etc. The intriguing results of many years search into design errors. Hb in dw, dw has faint blue/black smudges particularly on the front, but otherwise this is a very fresh, near fine copy. Uncommon. . ISBN: 0906291011. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/See Description. 8 3/4" x 5 3/4". Philately Stamp Collecting Printing. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.99)


Results 1 - 20 of 108
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (102)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (108)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: