cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with E from Jeryl Metz, Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (titles starting with E) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) E. B. WHITE: A Biography
Elledge, Scott

NY: Norton, 1984. 400-page biography of author / essayist White who created "Charlotte's Web", "The Trumpet of the Swan" and "Stuart Little", as well as numerous books other books. This is the first authorized biography of him and was written by Elledge in an eloquent engrossing style. Over 50 b&w photos and reproductions of manuscripts, etc. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine Dj. Illus. by Photos. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
2) EARLY CHILDREN'S BOOKS AND THEIR ILLUSTRATION
N/A

NY: The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1975 This is a fabulous look at the history of illustrated children's books filled with color and b&w illustrations from books that are part of the Morgan Library's permanent collection. 263 pages, indexed; the spine is sunned and their is light edgewear to the paper covers. Formerly owned by author/editor Elizabeth Shub. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Paper Wraps. Very Good++/No Dj. Illus. by Various. Large 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $84.95
3) EARTH ALWAYS ENDURES. Native American Poems
Philip, Neil, Ed

NY: Viking, 1996. Handsome volume of poems with fabulous sepia-tinted photographs reproduced from the work of the celebrated photographer Curtis. This book is perfect for 4th Grade and up; also appropriate for grown-ups. Nice copy with a touch of rubbing to the spine bottom; a gift inscription in ink was written on the half-title page. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Ed. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Edward S Curtis, Photographs. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
4) THE EARTH IS ON A FISH'S BACK: Tales of Beginnings
Belting, Natalia

NY: Holt, 1965 A collection of ancient legends from around the world of how the Earth began. Attractive line drawings by Nesbitt. Some library marking o/w quite nice. BELTING IS A CALDECOTT HONOR WINNER. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Library Binding. About Fine/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Esta Nesbitt. Large 8vo. Ex-School Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
5) EARTH TO ANDREW O BLECHMAN
Zalben, Jane Breskin

NY: FSG, 1989 Andrew loved pulling pranks and most of all, he loved jokes. In fact, he wanted to be a comedian. When an old vaudevillian who used to be the opening act for comedian Henny Youngman offers to trade him Hebrew lessons for his Bar Mitzvah which he never had and in exchange, teach Andrew his 101 best jokes, Andrews jumps at the trade. A wonderfully warm tale set in New York City. INSCRIBED BY ZALBEN. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDBACK.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Il... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95
6) EARTHBORN
Waugh, Sylvia

NY: Delacorte, 2002. 12-year-old Nesta Gwynn finds out that her parents are from another planet though she was born on the Earth. What's worse is that her folks were suddenly recalled to their home planet and must leave in 7 days: something Nesta wants to avoid. WAUGH IS A GUARDIAN AWARD WINNER AND CARNEGIE AWARD WINNER. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. About Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Martin Matje, Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
7) EAST O' THE SUN AND WEST O' THE MOON with Other Norwegian Folk Tales
Rasmussen, Inger Margrete

Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1924 192 pages of folk & fairy tales with 2-color illustrations by Higgins a well-known early 20th C. artist.. Bright blue cloth w/a 2-color pictorial label, blue pictorial endpapers. The gilt letttering is dulled and there is a little sunning to the top of the boards & spine, bumping to the corners and spine ends but overall a clean copy. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Violet Moore Higgins. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
8) EAST OF THE MOUNTAINS
Guterson, David

EAST OF THE MOUNTAINS
Stock photo.
A widowed surgeon with a terminal illness takes a trip through the American West, intending to end his life. Instead, he find... read more

NY: Harcourt Brace, 1999 On a hunting trip in Washington State, a recently widowed heart surgeon traverses the Columbia Basin and meets a number of people along the way who help him find his central personality. By the author of the moving " SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS" for which he won the PEN/FAULKNER AWARD, THE ABBY AWARD & the BARNES & NOBLE DISCOVER GREAT NEW WRITERS AWARD. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Printing. Paper-covered Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
9) THE EASTER BOOK OF LEGENDS AND STORIES
Hazeltine, Alice Isobel & Smith, Elva Sophronia

NY: Lothrop, 1947 A lovely collection of stories and poems about the springtime holiday with charming b&w line drawings by the splendid Bianco. 392 pages, some library markings but still quite good. OUT OF PRINT.. 1962, 8th Prtg. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Pamela Bianco. 8vo. Ex-School Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
10) THE EASTER BUNNY THAT OVERSLEPT
Friedrich, Priscilla and Otto

NY: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1983 This is the original illustrated edition of Otto Friedrich's story of an Easter Bunny that slept all through Easter and when he finally awoke, decided to try to distribute his Easter eggs on different holiday but no one was interested in them. Finally, he is blown by a strong wind to the North Pole and accompanies Santa Claus on his rounds, receiving a gold alarm clock as a Christmas present so he would never oversleep again. Sweet color illustrations by Adams which a... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
11) THE EASTER CAT
DeJong, Meindert

NY: Macmillan, 1971 Millicent is afraid that her mother's allergies will prevent her from keeping a stray Siamese cat. Another story by this award-winning author with appealing illustration by Lillian Hoban. DEJONG IS A 5X NEWBERY HONOREE; OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. About Fine/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Lillian Hoban. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
12) EASY GLUTEN-FREE COOKING. 130 Recipes Plus Nutrition and Lifestye Advice
Greer, Rita

EASY GLUTEN-FREE COOKING. 130 Recipes Plus Nutrition and Lifestye Advice
Stock photo.
London: Thorsons, 2001 186 pages with recipes and information for those that can't eat wheat and other gluten-bearing grains. Very helpful for Celiac sufferers. Unused, w/remainder dot on the bottom.. 3rd Printing Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Dj. 8vo. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
13) EATING THE ALPHABET. Fruits & Vegetables from A to Z
Ehlert, Lois

NY: Trumpet Club/Scholastic, 1989 A brightly colorful ABC book from Apple to Zucchini! Nice copy despite wrinkling to the lower right corner. EHLERT IS A CALDECOTT WINNER.. 3rd Printing Thus. Soft Cover. About Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Author. Oblong 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
14) THE ECHO OF GREECE
Hamilton, Edith

NY: W W Norton, 1957 Superb study of 4th-Century Athens and how it's culture effected our world. Dust jacket has a couple of small chips, tears & sunning to the spine & top edges but is otherwise clean and bright. OUT OF PRINT OF HARDCOVER.. Book Club Ed. Cloth. Fine/Very Good++ Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
15) ECHOES IN TIME: A New Time Traders Adventure
Norton, Andre & Smith, Sherwood

ECHOES IN TIME: A New Time Traders Adventure
Stock photo.
NY: Tor, 1999 A married pair of time agents must try to locate and help some Russian scientists who vanished on a far-off planet. Some library markings o/w very good. OUT OF PRINT.. First Prtg. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Julie Bell, Dj. 8vo. Ex-School Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
16) EDITH & BIG BAD BILL
Wright, Dare

NY: Random House, 1968 Edith, Little Bear and some of his relatives take a walk in the woods but the doll and Little Bear become separated from the others. They find a shack which belongs of Big Bad Bill, a grumpy nasty bear who first ties a gagged Edith to a tree. Eventually, the youngsters care for Bill who had become injured. One of the rarer "Lonely Doll" books w/a darkish story line. Cover is rubbed especially at the corners w/some rubbing and scratches to the surface. Internally very goo... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $115.95
17) EDITH & LITTLE BEAR LEND A HAND
Wright, Dare

NY: Random House, 1972 Edith & Little Bear help New York City clean up by picking up trash left on the street by careless people Cover is rubbed especially at the corners w/some rubbing to the edges, the spine lacks a couple of inches from the top of the backstrip and it's hinges show a little wear towards the bottom, internally very good. Fabulous b&w photos by the author in Wright's long series of posed, photographed picture books. The endpapers show a skyline of NYC including the World T... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $59.95
18) EDITHA'S BURGLAR. A Story for Children
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

Boston: Jordan, Marsh & Co, 1888 A delightful tale by the author of "The Secret Garden" and "The Little Princess" of how a little girl foils a burglary by charming the burglar. Included with the tale and printed as an introduction is the reproduction of a letter from Elsie Leslie Lyle who portrayed Editha in the frontis photo and also for 2 weeks in Jordan, Marsh's bookstore. Excellent b&w drawings throughout, 64 pages. Burgundy cloth covers with black lettering and border... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.95
19) EDWARD GOREY'S HAUNTED LOOKING GLASS
Gorey, Edward, ills / Ed

NY: Avenel, 1984 A collection of ghost stories selected and illustrated in b&w by Gorey which originally was published in 1959 through the Looking Glass Library series for which Gorey was one member of the editorial board. He illustrated other books for that series and for some, just the cover titles. This edition has plain black covers but a different dust jacket illustration - this one showing a ghostly woman's figure against a green grass background, holding a dagger. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.95
20) EDWARD IN THE JUNGLE
McPhail, David

Boston: Little Brown, 2002 In another well-depicted book by McPhail featuring young Edward, we see that the boy loves to read Tarzan books and after becoming totally absorbed in a story, finds himself in the Apeman's jungle! Exciting tale which promotes reading. Gorgeous color-illustrations by the award-winning author.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. Large 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95


Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)
Fine or New (37)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (58)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (89)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (92)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: