| 1) |
THE E.U.P. CONCISE FRENCH & ENGLISH DICTIONARY FRENCH- ENGLISH, ENGLISH-FRE NCH
|
|
|
David McKay; First Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hard Cover. B000YIY8QU . Lightly worn red cloth w/gilt titles. A handy guide to the French and english languages in which the user will find the essentials needed for reading, writing, speaking and translating. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 491 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE EAGLE AND THE RAVEN
|
|
|
An exploration of the friendship between Andrew Jackson and Sam Houston.
State House Press; Stated 1st Edition. 1990. Hardcover. 0938349570 . No significant defects to rust/red cloth. Lightly worn DJ. Factual narrative of Sam Houston and Santa Ana and the struggle for Texas. Suggested readings. ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 213 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
EAGLE BOOKS #26, THE BOOK IN THE PILLOW ( ADONIRAM JUDSON)
|
|
|
Edinburgh House Press; Good. 1940. B000RSLW70 . Edge worn with tear at spine foot and inked name on cover. Stapled binding is secure. Text tanned. The story of Adoniram Judson 1788-1850, who was a missionary in Rangoon, Burma. ; True Stories of Real People; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE EAGLE & THE ROSE : A REMARKABLE TRUE STORY
|
|
|
NY. Warner; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0446519693 . Minor wear to boards & DJ. Check mark ffep. Spiritual adventures of a woman medium with her companion and mentor, Grey Eagle. A " guidebook to the place and light of revelations. ". ; 8vo; 283 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
EAGLE'S PLUME : THE STRUGGLE TO PRESERVE THE LIFE AND HAUNTS OF AMERICA'S BALD EAGLE
|
|
|
The story of the extraordinary national effort to bring back America's bald eagle from the brink of extinction; also includes... read more
.. Simon & Schuster; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0684806967 . No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar. ; 8vo ; 318/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
EAGLES WHERE I WALK
|
|
|
Doubleday; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. B0007E0GYE . Modest wear to blue boards. Edgeworn DJ w /spine chips. A vigorous novel of the American Revolution and of four great families of Revolutionar y New York. ; 8vo; 477 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
EAMON DE VALERA
|
|
|
Ziff Davis; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. B0006AQCB0 . Minor wear to Irish Green boards and map eps. DJ, in new mylar/ edgeworn/ small tears/spine nicks. Erasure marks under DJ price. The story of De Valera's life and Ireland's long fight for independence. ; 8vo; 281 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 8) |
EARLIEST FARMERS AND THE FIRST CITIES (CAMBRIDGE INTRODUCTION TO WORLD HISTORY TOPIC BKS.)
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press; Very Good+. 1974. Paper Wraps. 0521084407 . Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Pictorial cover. Illustrated w/ photos and drawings. Early farming and growth of Cities. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE EARLY AGE OF GREECE IN TWO VOLUMES: VOL. I
|
|
|
Cambridge University; NAP 1st Edition; Fair with no dust jacket. 1901. Hardcover. Green cloth with gilt decor is torn and fraying at spine head. Corner boards are exposed. Text block is tight and clean. A few b&w illustrations. This volume , using and inductive method, deals with the monumental , traditional and linguistic aspects of the subject. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; x, 684 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 10) |
EARLY AMERICAN BOOKS AND PRINTING
|
|
|
Dover; Facsimile; Very Good. 1981. Softcover. 0486241718 . Paper wraps lightly worn with light cover creases. This Dover edition , first published in 1981, is an unabridged and unaltered republication of the work originally published by Houghton Mifflin Company in 1935 ; 8vo ; 252/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
EARLY AMERICAN DECORATING TECHNIQUES : STEP-BY-STEP DIRECTIONS FOR PAINTING AND STENCILING
|
|
|
Dover; Reprint; Fine. 1988. Paperback. 039543095x . Lightly edge worn. No interior markings.174 illustrations , including 10 in full color . ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 244 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
EARLY AMERICAN STENCILS ON WALLS AND FURNITURE
|
|
|
Mineola, NY. Dover Pub. ; Very Good. 1968. Paperback. 0486219062 . Edgeworn and rubbed . Unabridged copy of 1938 publication. Index. Very usuable copy with the history of stenciling and color B&W photographs of stenciled walls and furniture from Early American homes, ; 4to; 147 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE EARLY ARCHITECTURE OF MADISON, INDIANA
|
|
|
Indiana Historical Society; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0871950049 . Minor wear to boards & DJ . Glossary, bibliography, indices index. An in depth study of the surviving nineteenth century architecture in this river town that was once a part of America's western frontier with over 300 photos of Federal, Classic Revival, Gothic Revival and Italianate style & industrial buildings; 4to; 230 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
EARLY BRITAIN
|
|
|
Collins; Good in Fair dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. B0007IWO5E . Good in green paper covered boards in matching DJ . Color engravings Britain in Pictures/ 8 color engravings after famous British artists and 24 illustrations in B&W. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
EARLY BRITAIN
|
|
|
Collins; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. B0007IWO5E . Shelfwear to green pictorial boards w/ matching DJ. Inked name on ep. Illust/Color & B&W.8 color plates reproduced from paintings and 26 B&W pictures ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 47 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
EARLY CHINESE ART AND IT'S POSSIBLE INFLUENCE IN THE PACIFIC BASIN : VOL. TWO
|
|
|
Intercultural Arts Press; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Modest wear to gilt decorated red cloth boards. ; A Symposium Arranged by the Department of Art History and Archaeology, Columbia University, New York City, August 21-25, 1967.; 8vo; Asia asian art archaeology chinese pacific oceania america americas ch'u silk manuscript textiles ceramics wood bronze metalware . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
EARLY CHINESE ART AND IT'S POSSIBLE INFLUENCE IN THE PACIFIC BASIN : VOL. THREE
|
|
|
Intercultural Arts Press; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Modest wear to gilt decorated red cloth boards. Text block is a bit offset from binding. ; A Symposium Arranged by the Department of Art History and Archaeology, Columbia University, New York City, August 21-25, 1967.; 8vo; Asia asian art archaeology chinese pacific oceania america americas ch'u silk manuscript textiles ceramics wood bronze metalware . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE EARLY DAYS OF MARYKNOLL
|
|
|
David McKay; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1951. Hard Cover; 3rd Printing. B0006ASQNW . Modest wear to book and newly mylared dust jacket w/ rubbing along spine. A narrative of simple beginnings that provides us with an explaination of Maryknoll's exceptional growth and unusual spirit. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 309 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE EARLY DAYS OF MARYKNOLL Maryknoll Dominicans Catholic Institutions
|
|
|
David McKay; Book Club Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. B0006ASQNW . Modest wear to book and dust jacket. DJ is illustrated with vintage photographs. A narrative of simple beginnings that provides us with an explanation of Maryknoll's exceptional growth and unusual spirit. ; Book Club Edition; Dust jacket photos.; 8vo; 311 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
EARLY GREEK PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
Penquin; Good. 1987. Paperback. 0140444610 . Edgeworn w/ small amount of inked notation on 4-5 pages. Book store sticker on ep and on spine. Corner crease. Many riches to be found in this collection of the writings of the early Greek philosophers. Appendix: The Sources, Further Reading, Subject Index, Index to Quoted Texts, Index to Diels-Krantz B- Texts. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (390)Fine or New (25)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (335)$10-25 (133)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (372)Paperback (133)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (187)With dust jacket (272)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (515)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




