Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with E from Ravenroost Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Ravenroost Books (titles starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Ravenroost Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE ESSENTIAL MYSTICS. The Soul's Journey into Truth
Harvey, Andrew, Editor

San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 1996. 8vo. xv. 236 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. As unread. Black boards, brown cloth spine. Chapters on Taoism, Hinduism, Buddhism, Judaism, Ancient Greece, Islam and Christianity followed by further commentary, biographical and bibliographical informaton. ISBN 0062509047. #564.. ISBN: 0062509047. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Essential Mystics, philosophy, religion, Taoism, Hinduism, Buddhism, Judaism, Christi... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
2) Early American Poets
Untermeyer, Louis

New York and Cleveland: Library Publishers, 1952. 8vo.xxv. 334 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover, clean and unmarked, in Very Good dust jacket. Jacket has several small 1/4 inch or less closed tears and chips along spine ends, edges and corners. Poets included: Anonymous (17th century), Thomas Dudley, Anne Bradstreet, Thomas Tillam, Michael Wigglesworth, John Saffin, Benjamin Thompson, Edward Taylor, John Seccomb, Francis Hopkinson, Philip Freneau, Joel Barlow, Royall Tyler, John Quincy Adams, Joseph Hopki... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
3) The Earth Dwellers. Adventures in the Land of Ants
Hoyt, Erich

For as long as there have been myrmecologists, ant colonies have served as metaphors for human society. The author follows tw... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster., 1996. 8vo. 319 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Green boards, tan cloth spine. Frontis illustration and black and white drawings throughout text by Ruth Pollitt. Set in the nature reserve of La Selva in Costa Rica, a study of ant life interspersed with the perspectives of individual ants. Each chapter begins with excerpts and an illustration. Appendices, including a chronology, Glossary, Guide to common and Latin names, Bibliography, Acknowledgements and Index. ISBN 068481086... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) The Earth. With Maps and Illustrations. A Desriptive History of the Life of the Globe
Reclus, Elisee [Jean Jacques Elisee Reclus]

The Earth. With Maps and Illustrations. A Desriptive History of the Life of the Globe
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1872. 8vo. xi.573 pgs. Exterior Good to Very Good. Brown cloth hardcover. Gilt lettering to spine, gilt decoration of globe on front board, black decorative edging on front and back boards, Harper Bros. device on back board. General light wear to cloth rubbing to corners and fraying to spine edges, with 1/4 by 3/4 inch chip from edge of top spine. Small white paint drop on lower right corner of front board. Brown endpapers, with paper starting over lower front hinge, underlying... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
5) Earthenware of the New York Aborigines. Bulletin of the New York State Museum Vol. 5 No. 22. October 1898
Beauchamp, William M

Earthenware of the New York Aborigines. Bulletin of the New York State Museum Vol. 5 No. 22. October 1898
Albany, NY: University of The State of New York, 1898. [73pgs] Very Good condition pamphlet-bound monograph on Indian artifacts. Light edge and corner wear and surface smudging, binding sound, internally clean and unmarked. Text is followed by section of full page drawings and photos of earthenware artifacts. Contents:Introduction, Earthenware of the New York Aborigines, Clay Tobacco Pipes, Miscellaneous, Addenda, Index.. #1957.. Softbound Pb, Pamphlet Bound.. Very Good. Small 4to.. Earthenware, New York S... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) An Easy Day for a Lady
Linscott, Gillian

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. 8vo. 210 pgs. Fine hardcover in fine dustjacket. First edition thus-first published under the title "Widow's Peak" by Little, Brown and Co. in Great Britain. This is the fourth novel with British suffragette Nell Bray. On a climbing holiday at Mt. Blanc, Nell spots a French rescue team chipping a body out of the ice. ISBN 0312118112. #979.. ISBN: 0312118112. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Mystery, Nell Bray, Widow's Peak, Women Lit... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Edgar Allan Poe : A Bibliography of Criticism, 1827-1967 (Bibliographical Society Ser.)
Cauthen, Irby B., Jr.; Dameron, Lasley J

Edgar Allan Poe : A Bibliography of Criticism, 1827-1967 (Bibliographical Society Ser.)
Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.: University Press of Virginia, 1974. 8vo. xvi. 386 pgs. Fine condition hardcover, as unread. Red cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front board. Contents: Preface, Abbreviations, Checklist of Poe Criticism Composed in English 1827-1967, Checklist of Poe Criticism in Foreign Languages, 1827-1967, Index. #2135. ISBN 0813904986. ISBN: 0813904986. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POE EDGAR ALLAN 1809 1849 POETRY BIBLIOGRAPHY AMERICAN LITERATURE HISTORY CRITICISM 19TH CENTURY L... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
8) Edgar Poe and His Critics
Whitman, Sarah Helen

Edgar Poe and His Critics
Pennsylvania: The Americanist Press, 1967. Sm. 8vo. 81 pgs. Very Good condition softcover in stiff wraps as issued. Limited Edition of 200 copies, a facsimile of the 1860 Rudd & Carleton edition. The Americanist Reprint Series. An earnest and thoughtful effortt by Ms. Whitman, a colleague of Poe's, to rectify the notoriously damaging and purportedly inaccurate biography written about Poe by Griswold. Clean and unmarked, with the exception of an inscription on the half title page: "Thomas Michael Kane The Am... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
9) The Edible Heirloom Garden (The Edible Garden Series)
Creasy, Rosalind

The Edible Heirloom Garden (The Edible Garden Series)
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Periplus Editions, 1999. 4to. 106 pgs. Very Good, softcover pb. Shallow bump to upper right edge of front cover, otherwise clean and unmarked. Contents: Heirloom Vegetable Gardens-How to Grow an Heirloom Garden, Heirloom Garden Style, Interview with Kent Whealy; An Encyclopedia of Heirloom Vegetables-From Amaranth to Tomatoes; Cooking from the Heirloom Garden, Appendix A-Planting and Maintenance, Appendix B-Pest and Disease Control, Resources, Acknowledgements. Illustrated throughout wit... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains
Harrington, H.D

New Mexico: University of New Mexico Press, 1972. 8vo. 391 pgs. Very Good cloth hardbound in good dustjacket. Small chip out of cloth along rear edge of spine. Dust jacket price-clipped with a one inch chip at top spine. Interior illustrated throughout, clean and unmarked. Contents include an introduction, poisonous plants, potherbs, shoots, salads, roots, fruits, grains and beverages. Bibliography, index. #994.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Y. Matsumura. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Edible and Poisonous Mushrooms of the World
Hall, Ian R.; Stephenson, Steve; Buchanan, Peter; Yun, Wang; Cole, Tony

Edible and Poisonous Mushrooms of the World
Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Timber Press, Incorporated (Dioscorides Press), 2003. 8vo. 371 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket, clean and unmarked, fresh from the publisher. Color photos throughout. A well-rounded look, international coverage, at mushrooms-their cultivation, ethnobotany, uses, identification, suggestions for photography and making spore prints. Contents: Warnings, Preface, Acknowledgments, Introduction; Cultivating Mushrooms, Collecting Wild Mushrooms, A List of Wild Mushrooms; Conversion Chart, C... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $38.99
12) Egyptian Art. An Introduction. Translated By R.H. Boothroyd
Rachelwitz, Boris De

New York: The Viking Press, 1960. 8vo. 256 pgs. Very Good+ condition hardcover in green cloth with red and gilt decorations. Wear to cloth at bottom spine edge, else near fine. Clean and unmarked. Translated into English by R.H. Boothroyd, this title was originally published by Aldo Martello in Milan as "Incontro Con LArte Egiziana". Sections: Foreword, definition of the boundaries, artistic greation, finalism and narrative, the plastic arts and royal iconography, the plastic arts and private iconography, p... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
13) Eight Plays By Moliere. Intro. by Morris Bishop
Moliere

Eight Plays By Moliere. Intro. by Morris Bishop
New York and Cleveland: Random House, The Modern Library, 1957. 12 mo. xv.399 pgs. Very Good condition hardbound in good to very good jacket. Aqua cloth with slight fade along part of spine edge and corresponding carryover of cloth coloring to rear of dj. Kent endpapers, very clean interior except in the notes following "The Physician in Spite of Himself", where there is some highlighting and marginal notations. Other plays included are The Precious Damsels, The School for Wives, The Critique of the School ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Einstein and the Generations of Science
Feuer, Lewis S

New York: Basic Books, Inc., 1974. 8vo. ix. 374 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover in Very Good jacket. Brown cloth, blue lettering to spine and matching color to top of text block. Dust jacket has light rubbing to corners of spine, in protective cover. Black and white photographs. Contents include: The Social Roots of Einstein's Theory of Relativity, Social, Generational, and Philosopical Sources of Quantum Theory, Generational Movements and 'Scientific Revolutions', Conflict of Scientific Schools, Index. ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
15) The Elements of Old English. Elementary Grammar and Reference Grammar
Moore, Samuel and Knott, Thomas A

Ann Arbor, Michigan: George Wahr, 1934. vii. 211 pgs. Very Good condition red cloth hardcover, gilt lettering to spine a bit darkened, light rubbing to cloth at edges and corners, binding sound. Owner name on front endpaper and scattered marginalia and student notations throughout text. A preface and introduction to The Old English Language is followed by elementary grammar in 24 chapters on pronunciation, declensions, verbal endings, stems, pronouns, breaking, dipthonghs, verbs, gemination, umlaut, forms o... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) The Elms : Breeding, Conservation, and Disease Management
Dunn, Christopher Paul, Editor. (Multiple Contributors)

The Elms : Breeding, Conservation, and Disease Management
Stock photo.
Norwell, MA, U.S.A.: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2000. 8vo.xvi.361 pgs. As New hardcover, clean and unmarked. Foreword by John Gibbs. Topics include: European elms-molecular markers, population genetics, biosystematics, elms of China, insect vector behavior, evolution of Dutch Elm Disease, a modelling approach to the epidemiology of Dutch Elm Disease, elm yellows in Europe and North America, insect resistance of elm genotypes, the management of Dutch Elm Disease, Dutch Elm Disease chemotherapy with Arbotect... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
17) Emerson as a Poet
Benton, Joel

Emerson as a Poet
New York: M.F. Mansfield & A. Wessels, 1883. 168pgs. Good condition rust colored cloth hardcover. Gilt lettering to front and spine, top edge gilt. Binding sound. Light to moderate rubbing of cloth at edges and corners, top of spine edge frayed, faded area of cloth at bottom of front cover. A two inch semicircular clear water spot is visible at the bottommargin, along outer corner of most pages, text not affected. Owner name [Edith True] on front endpaper, attractive frontis portrait of Emerson, tissue in... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) The Enchanted Garden
Forman, Henry James

The Enchanted Garden
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1923. 8vo. x.310 pgs. Good to Very Good condition hardcover. Green cloth, light external shelfwear, light foxing to endpapers, frontis and title page, otherwise internally clean and unmarked. Frontis illustration by A.D. Rahn. Vintage shipwreck tale. August 1923 Printing. #2116.. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good. Illus. by A.D. Rahn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. James Henry Forman, Enchanted Garden, A.D. Rahn, Fiction, Literature. ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) The Endangered Species Act Protects US. Going on the Offensive. Communicating a Winning Message for Strengthening the Endangered Species Act
Endangered Species Coalition

The Endangered Species Act Protects US. Going on the Offensive. Communicating a Winning Message for Strengthening the Endangered Species Act
USA: Endangered Species Coalition. No place, no date. About 25 pgs. Very good condition staple-bound report, light staining and smudging to green covers. Published circa 1994 by the Endangered Species Coalition presumably to fight the backlash against and scapegoating of the Endangered Species Act reauthorization efforts, in light of challenges asserted by proponents of The Private Property Protection Act, Proposition 300 and various press coverages appearing at that time. Topics to be spearheaded include a... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Enduring Seeds : Native American Agriculture and Wild Plant Conservation
Nabhan, Gary Paul

Enduring Seeds : Native American Agriculture and Wild Plant Conservation
New York, NY, U.S.A.: North Point Press, 1989. 8vo. xxiii.225pgs. Very Good hardcover in Very Good jacket. Book has minimal shelfwear, clean and unmarked. Jacket with price intact, no chips or tears. Foreword by Wendell Berry. In a series of essays, the author travels from Guatemala to Lake Superior exploring how indigenous peoples maintain their agricultural diversity and heritage by fostering endangered plant survival, safeguarding wild plants, and farming, while remaining sensitive to the stewardship of ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (23)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (32)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: