Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with E from Westside Stories

Bookseller: Westside Stories (titles starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Westside Stories (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 195
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) AN EXPOSITION OF THE BOOK OF REVELATION- THIS PROPHECY
Charles H. Welch (Author)

Banstead, Surrey, UK The Berean Publishing Trust , 1950. Hardcover No indication of printing history. Very Good+: shows very light wear to extremities; former owner's name and address at front free endpaper; corners of front panel very lightly bumped. Binding square and secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 267pp. Hardcover: Lacks DJ. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
2) The Eagle's Gift
Carlos Castaneda

New York, NY Simon & Schuster: Pocket Books, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use: light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to wrapper covers; faint crease near lower front corner; pages a little tanned; binding square and secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 314pp. Mas... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.40
3) Early Days at the Mission San Juan Batista
Mylar, Isaac

Fresno, CA Panorama West, (1955). Reprint of 1929 edition 8vo. 204pp. Portrayal of an Historic California Town by an Early Settler. Trade Paperback: Very Good (faint soiling at front face; former owner's name at front face; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to wrapper covers; lightly sunned near outside and top edges front face); binding square and secure; text clean. Despite some minor flaws, remains a presentable copy. Published in cooperation with the San Juan Batista State Park Volunteer Ass... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.40
4) Early Japanese Sword Guards: Sukashi Tsuba
Masayuki Sasano

Tokyo, Japan Japan Publications Inc., 1972. Hardback with DJ First Ed; First Printing stated. First Ed; First Printing stated. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ: Book shows faint shelfwear; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows some wear at head of backstrip; short closed tear at that point; mild rubbing & discoloration at heel of same; else only mild rubbing; price clipped; mylar-protected. Overall, close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Sm. 4to. xi, ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $345.50
5) Early Renaissance
Michael Levey

New York, NY Penguin USA, 1967. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, later printing. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a tiny snag at the top edge of the front panel; else flawless. Binding shows barely discernible lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 224pp. Trade Paperback. Style and Civilization Series. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
6) Earlyn Medieval Art
Ernst Kitzinger

Bloomington, IN Indiana University Press: Midland Books, 1964. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, later printing. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use: light wear to extremities; mild rubbing; back-strip shows very slight sunning, but the titles thereon remain bold and clearly legible; binding shows barely discernible lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 114pp. Trade Paperback. With Illustratio... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.55
7) Earnest Victorians: Six Great Victorians as Portrayed in Their Own Words & Those of Their Contemporaries
Rosenbaum, Robert A

New York, NY Hawthorn, 1961. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Good in Very Good DJ: Both book and DJ show indications of moderate use. Book shows light wear to extremities; small, faint coffee-like stain at fore-edge; faint rubbing and soiling; binding remains secure; text clean. DJ shows the faintest soiling; light wear to extremities, showing just a bit of loss due to rubbing and a couple of short, closed tears; price intact. Overall, remains clean, sturdy, presentable. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
8) The Earth Gods
Kahlil Gibran

New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf: Borzoi Books, 1931. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; later printing. Near Fine in Very Good DJ: Book shows the slightest spine lean, but the binding remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing; faint soiling and toning, a little heavier at the backstrip; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 41pp. Illustrated with Twelve Drawings by the Author, Fou... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) Earth Poetry: Selected Essays and Interviews, 1950-1977
Everson, William

Berkeley, CA Oyez Press, 1980. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows former owner name and date at front flayleaf; binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows a tiny nick at top rear panel; mild rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 251... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
10) Earth Poetry: Selected Essays and Interviews, 1950-1977
Everson, William

Berkeley, CA Oyez Press, 1980. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Very Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows binding shows barely discernible lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows a tiny nick at heel of backstrip; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 251pp. 8vo. 182pp. Edited by Lee Bartlett. Essays and co... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
11) Earth Sheltered Homes: Plans and Designs Underground Space Center
University of Minnesota: Underground Space Center

New York, NY Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; faint crease near lower front corner tip. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Oblong 8vo. 125pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
12) East Anglia: a Literary Pilgramage
Tolhurst, Peter

Bungay, Suffolk, UK Black Dog Books, 1996. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; but later printing. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows just a touch of shelfwear; heel of backstrip a little crimped; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club. NOT Ex-Library. 4to. 256pp. A guide to the places in East Anglia (Eastern England) and the author's that ha... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $38.95
13) Eastern paths and the Christian way
Clasper, Paul D

Maryknoll, NY Orbis Books, 1980. Trade Paperback First Edition thus, though later impression Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use; very light wear to extremities; mildest rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; just a hint of sunning at backstrip, though titles thereon remain bold and clearly legible; binding square and secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 136pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.60
14) Eat Mangoes Naked: Finding Pleasure Everywhere (and dancing with the Pits)
SARK,

Eat Mangoes Naked: Finding Pleasure Everywhere (and dancing with the Pits)
Stock photo.
SARK's enthusiasm for life comes forth in her hallmark style in her fourth book, EAT MANGOES NAKED. She urges readers to open... read more

New York, NY Simon & Schuster: Fireside, 2001. Trade Paperback. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; pages tanned a bit. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Squarish 8vo. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
15) Eat, Pray, Love: One Woman's Search for Everything Across Italy, India and Indonesia
Elizabeth Gilbert

Eat, Pray, Love: One Woman's Search for Everything Across Italy, India and Indonesia
Stock photo.
Emotionally wrung-out from her divorce, the painful ending of a subsequent love affair, and a general, long-standing feeling ... read more

New York, NY Penguin Group USA, 2007. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only a tiny spot at the bottom of the rear panel; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 334pp. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
16) Echoes From the Womb: a Book for Daughters
LCSW, Jan Marquart

Santa Cruz, CA Privately Printed, 1996. Trade Paperback Presumed First Ed, unstated Fine in Wraps: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. Not a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 190pp. Ellen Bass, co-author of Courage to Heal, states that: "Jan Marquart addresses the complexities of the mother-daughter relationship in a thoughtful, positive, and healing way. A supportive, helpful book for all daughters who want to explore this significant -... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.30
17) Echoes from My Prairie
Kapp, Ardeth Greene

Salt Lake City, UT Bookcraft, 1979. Hardback with DJ First Ed, First Printing stated. First Ed, First Printing stated. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ: Book shows only minute indications of use; former owner's name in marker pen at front pastedown and shadow of same at front free endpaper; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen; price unclipped; mylar-protected. No longer 'As New', but remains close to it. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.70
18) Eco-Economy: Building an Economy for the Earth
Brown, Lester R

Eco-Economy: Building an Economy for the Earth
Stock photo.
New York, NY W. W. Norton & Company, 2001. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Impression. First Ed; First Impression. Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only the most minute indications of use; price intact; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 333pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
19) Ecological Engineering: An Introduction to Ecotechnology
Mitsch, William J

Ecological Engineering: An Introduction to Ecotechnology
Stock photo.
New York, NY John Wiley & Sons: Wiley-Interscience, 1989. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Good+: EX-LIBRARY, withdrawn, showing the usual marks and designations. Else, shows only very light wear to extremities and a tiny, very faint stain at the rear panel. Binding shows barely discernible lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder or Book-Club. 8vo. 472pp. Hardback: ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $78.80
20) Ecology and Conservation of Wolves in a Changing World [Second North American Symposium on Wolves, held in Edmonton in August 1992]
L.N. Carbyn, S.H. Fritts, and D.R. Seip [Editors]

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada University of Alberta: Canadian Circumpolar Institute, 1995. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. First Ed thus; unstated. First Ed thus; unstated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows only very minor indications of use: small patches of fairly serious soiling at fore-edge; else just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; former owner's name at front endpaper. Binding shows slight lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.80


Results 1 - 20 of 195
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)
$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (84)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)
Paperback (96)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (97)
Signed (90)

Filter by country:
United States (195)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: