Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with E from West Egg Books

Bookseller: West Egg Books (titles starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: West Egg Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Each to the Other
La Farge, Christopher

New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1939. Blue boards, silver-stamping to spine, top edge brown, 422pp., in a grayish-blue over red printed dust jacket. Some browning to perimeter of boards and spine, but lettering bright. Interior has news picture of author glued to front pastedown and contemporary review article taped to free front endpaper. A second picture, from a photo is glued to verso of ffe causing disocoloration of half-title page where owner's name is written and the date 29 March 1939, notes writte... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
2) East River
Asch, Sholem

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1946. Black boards, gold-stamping to top board and spine, 438pp., in a black and gray printed dust jacket. Fine, no defects, in a dust jacket, scratched and rubbed on front cover, white rear cover soiled, nick at tail of rear cover. Story is set in a section of New York where most of the great influx of immigrants first settled at the start of the 20th century, by the author of The Nazarene, The Apostle, etc. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
3) The Ecstasy Factory
Condon, Richard

New York: The Dial Press, 1967. Black cloth, gold-stamping to spine, two blanks following and preceding endpapers are painted with gold, 306pp., in a gold printed dust jacket. Fine, no defects, in dust jacket. At each film location, an unsuccessful attempt is made to murder the film's star, by the author of The Manchurian Candidate, Prizzi's Honor, etc. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Hollywood. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
4) Elizabeth Cole
Cheever, Susan

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1989. Red paper boards, burgundy-colored cloth spine with gold-stamping, 211pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. As New, in a dust jacket lightly sunned at head of front cover and with wrinkles at ends of spine. A talented artist tells the story of her lifeless marriage to an art dealer, by the author of Doctors and Women, The Cage, and a memoir of her writer father, John Cheever, Home Before Dark. . ISBN: 0 374 14657 8. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/nF. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
5) Ellery Queen's Masters of Mystery

New York: The Dial Press, 1975. Light brown paper boards, black-stamping to spine, 318pp., in a yellow dust jacket with title in red. Clean and crisp, owner's initials on ffe, lower corners of three pages were bent at tips when improperly closed, in a dust jacket, with three small tears at head of spine, 1 inch tear at tail of rear cover, small tear at head of front cover, covers have minor soiling. Three novels, three novelets, nine short stories including work by Rex Stout, Leslie Ford, Ross MacDonald,... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) Emmeline
Rossner, Judith

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980. Yellow paper boards with author's initials stamped in gold near tail of top board, black cloth spine with gold-stamping, yellow endpapers, 331pp., in a yellow dust jacket with sketch of of youth beside horse and woman in shawl blown by wind. Publisher's remainder stamp to bottom edge, faint soiling to head of top board, light foxing to all page edges, side edge of bottom board has dent, sticky substance on ffe, in a dust jacket with intermittent pen mark an inch long on f... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Emperor of America
Condon, Richard

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1990. Pale gray wove paper boards, blue cloth spine with gold-stamping, pale gray wove endpapers, 300pp., in a white dust jacket with gold lettering and drawing of military man. No defects, in a dust jacket faintly wrinkled at ends of spine and lower corner of rear cover. Satire of American politics by the author of Prizzi's Honor. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Detective, Thriller. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Empire of the Sun
Ballard, J.G

In this highly autobiographical novel, the protagonist, a boy named Jim, is interred in a Japanese prisoner-of-war camp in Ch... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. Orange paper boards, greenish-yellow cloth spine with orange-stamping, 279pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Small bump to lower corner of top board, publisher's remainder stamp on bottom edge, in a dust jacket with tear at lower corner of front cover, minor rubbing and scratches to covers, sticker residue on front flap, spot of white paint at center of rear fold-over.. Author's fictional treatment of his boyhood experience imprisoned in a Japanese prison camp in Shanghai du... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
9) Empress of the Splendid Season
Hijuelos, Oscar

New York: HarperFlamingo, 1999. Pale green paper boards with publisher's device blind-stamped near tail of top board, white paper spine with gold-stamping, 342pp., in a dust jacket with illustration of woman in pink heels seen from calves down near mop and pail. Faint water marks to top edge not immediately visible, in a dust jacket with tiny tear at tail of spine, wrinkling to ends of spine. Story of Lydia, a wealthy woman in pre-Castro Cuba, who emigrates to New York and becomes a cleaning lady. By the ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) England, England
Barnes, Julian

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Tan paper boards, brown paper spine with gold-stamping, 275pp., in a dust jacket with illustration of puzzle of map of England. Text has no defects, in a dust jacket with light rubbing to covers. Short-listed for the Booker Prize . ISBN: 0 375 40582 8. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. English Literature. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) The Entwining
Condon, Richard

New York: Richard Marek Publishers, 1980. Black boards, gold-stamping to spine, marigold-colored endpapers, 275pp., in a black dust jacket with illustration of golden eagle sitting atop title in white. A few faint spots visible from certain angle on top board, upper corners slightly bumped, previous owner's blind-stamp on ffe, in a dust wrinkled at ends of spine and tail of rear cover, smudge to inside rear cover, mild rubbing to front cover. Thriller "set in the political landscape of the women's movemen... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Erskine Caldwell's Men & Women
Caldwell, Erskine

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1961. Brown paper boards, publisher's device blind-stamped on top board, gold-stamping to spine, 313pp., in a golden brown dust jacket with figures sketched in orange. Bright and clean but four corners bumped, rear ones more seriously, in a dust jacket with 1 inch tear at tail of front cover, chips at head of spine, some creasing along head of covers and flaps, nick at head of rear fold-over which is rubbed. 22 stories selected and with an introduction by Carvel Collins... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Eternal Deeps
Bassett, Sara Ware

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1936. Blue cloth boards with outline of Cape Cod stamped in black on top board, black-stamping and lettering stenciled in black block on spine, top edge blue, 268pp., in a pictorial dust jacket with color illustration of man and woman at gate leading to Cape Cod house, ocean in distance. Crisp and clean except a small yellowish water stain near tail of slightly sunned spine and in a few yellow spots along front joint, color faded from top edge, endpapers yello... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
14) Eva Trout or Changing Scenes
Bowen, Elizabeth

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. Green cloth, author's initials ornately stamped in gold on top board, gold-stamping to spine, top edge blue, 302pp., in a blue dust jacket with illustration of distant hilltop castle. Most of color gone from top edge, water stains to tail of boards and spine, some bleeding onto bottom edge (pages unaffected), dust mark and po name on ffe, in a dust jacket with small tear and crease at head of both covers, nicks at ends of spine and upper corners, bleeding from cloth onto in... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
15) The Evening News
Hailey, Arthur

New York: Doubleday, 1990. Black paper boards, black cloth spine with gold-stamping, red endpapers, 564pp., in a white dust jacket with "news" showing fiery landscape. Minor spot near tail of top board, in a dust jacket with a small tear at head of spine, wrinkles at ends, sunning along inside head. Behind the scenes of the TV news industry, by the author of Hotel, Airport and other bestsellers. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . ISBN: 0 385 23708 1. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Evening in Byzantium
Shaw, Irwin

New York: Delacorte Press, 1973. Blue cloth, author's signature embossed in gold in blue block on top board, gold-stamping to spine, top edge yellow, lime green endpapers, 368pp., in a dust jacket with illustration of seaside town of Cannes, France. Very clean and bright copy without marks but minor shelfwear to bottom edges, bookplate on front pastedown, light pencil erasure mark on ffe, in a flawless dust jacket. A film producer finds himself in Cannes and reexamines his life, follow-up to author's most ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Evensong
Godwin, Gail

Evensong
Stock photo.
The heroine of Godwin's novel is an Anglican minister named Margaret Bonner who is troubled by the consequences of a years-ag... read more

New York: Ballantine Books, 1999. Tan paper boards, green paper spine with gold-stamping, 405pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Fine, no defects, in dust jacket. Three strangers bring controversy to a quiet North Carolina village just before the new millenium, by the author of The Good Husband, A Mother and Two Daughters, etc. . ISBN: 0 345 37244 1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) [Everyman]

New York: Fox, Duffield and Company, 1903. Brown paper boards with brown cloth spine, sketch of death walking in a cemetery on top board, reprints of wood cuts from 1529 original publication by John Scott, 43pp. Small tears to head of spine, corners bumped, hinge at rear endpapers weak. . Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. Medieval Literature, English Literature. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Exiles
Caputo, Philip

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Dark gray paper boards, orange paper spine with gold-stamping, 353pp., in a white dust jacket with blurred photo of man and woman. As New, in a dust jacket with faintest soiling to fore edge of front cover, a few light scratches. Three short novels by the author of the acclaimed Vietnam memoir A Rumor of War. . ISBN: 0 679 45038 6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The Exorcist
Blatty, William Peter

New York: Harper & Row, 1971. Light brown paper boards with publisher's device blind-stamped on top board, burgundy cloth spine with brass-stamping, light brown endpapers, 340pp., in a black dust jacket with shadowy photo of girl's face between white lettering. Number row on last page of text indicates 10th printing. Top edge has dust stains, book slightly skewed, penciling mark mostly erased on ffe, some page corners creased, manufacturing defect: bubble on rear pastedown, in a dust jacket with small tea... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (21)

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: