Titles starting with E from A Frugal Family Book Store
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (titles starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 592
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
| 1) |
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. ex library. The dust jacket mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards. The bottom of the spine and the bottom corners of the boards are lightly rubbed. The book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine. The jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. The book is based on the screenplay by Melissa Mathison upon which the movie is based.. BCE. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
EARLY REAGAN (THE RISE TO POWER)
|
|
|
New York:: William Morrow and Company, 1987. ex library. Book and dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is clean and tight. Dust jacket in mylar, it is not torn or clipped. 617 indexed pages. 16 pages of photographs. This book is about the life of Ronald Regan before 1967 when he entered politics. Ronald Reagan was 55 when he first ran for public office; before that he was a sports-caster, and actor and a labor leader. This book explains how he rose to power to become our President.. Stat... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
EAST AFRICA ( KENYA, TANZANIA, UGANDA )
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1973. xlib. The bottom and the top of the spine and the corners of the boards are very lightly bumped and rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, the price is clipped, it is not faded, or torn. 160 indexed pages. This book covers the geography, history, and people of the area as a whole. And takes a look at the present day politics, economy, adn social conditions of Tanzania, Uganda, and Kenya separately.. First Editio... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 4) |
EASY MICROWAVE PRESERVING
|
|
|
USA: The Globe Piquot Press, 1992. Ex library. The cover is laminated in plasic for extra durabilitiy. The inside of the book is both clean and tight. 118 indexed pages. Take the heat and hard work out of preserving your favorite foods. Now you can make fresh-tasting jams, jellies, pickles, and relishes in a fraction of the time in your microwave oven. You will find recipes for veggies, sauces, pickles , and more..all easy and fast!. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
EASY TO MAKE COSTUMES
|
|
|
New York NY: Harvey House, Inc., 1978. Ex library. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are bumped and rubbed, and there is a small white library sticker taped to the bottom of the spine.. Inside the book is both clean and intact. 47 pages. These costumes for children are not only easy to make, they are easy on the budget as well. Using simple household material, like plastic trash bags and egg cartons, the author/artist offers a large variety of interesting ideas that a child ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 6) |
EASY-TO-MAKE GIFTS FOR THE BABY
|
|
|
Vermont: Williamson Publishing, 1988. ex library. Cover is laminated, there is a lib. sticker at the base of the spine. Inside is clean and tight. 144 pages . Many projects can be completed in less than an hour. Dolls, quilts, toddler step stool and many, many more. Very nice book with tons of great gift ideas.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Crafts. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
EAT BETTER, LIVE BETTER
|
|
|
USA: USA: Readers Digest, 1982, 1982. ex library. The book in overall very good condition, looks almost new. The inside is clean, tight and crisp. 416 indexed pages. A commonsense guide to nutrition and good health. Very well illustrated, includes information on a variety of subjects and has a section with healthy recipes. The dust jacket is in mylar and in overall very good condition, has not been clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Health.... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
EATING AND COOKING AROUND THE WORLD
|
|
|
New York: The John Day Company, 1963. ex library. The dust jacket mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards. The bottom and the top of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn, there is a small library sticker on the base of the spine. 96 indexed pages, illustrated with black and white photographs. We all love eating foods with our fingers,... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE EBONY SWAN
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday and Co., 1992. The book has the former owner's signiture inside the front cover, otherwise is is clean and tight. The dust jacket is rubbed on the extremities, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 220 pages.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Romance. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 10) |
THE ECHO OF GREECE
|
|
|
New York: W.W Norton & Company.inc, 1957. xlib. Tape marks on boards. Bottom of the spine is lightly bumped. Inside is clean and tight. 224 pages. This book is about Greek life and thought into the period of the Periclean Age and of Athens and the Greeks of the fourth century.. Later Printing/b.c.e.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE EDGE OF THE WOODS a Memoir
|
|
|
Vermont: Stinehour Press, 1979. This book was limited to 1000 copies.this is copy 1001. This is a defective copy but the stamp, defective, on the back paste down is the only mark on it. The text block is not quite square and the front board does not lay completely flat, it is up about 1/8" near the top corner. The inside is clean, tight and crisp. 165 pages. Filled with old photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Memoir. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE EIGHTH COMMANDMENT
|
|
|
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1986. The extremities of the boards are very lightly rubbed.. The book is in overall very good condition, it is both clean and tight.The jacket is not faded, or clipped. 285 pages. Vintage suspense spiked with the master's touch. Lust and luxury clash with a vengeance in a tale of murder and venality among the New York rich.. Reprint/ B.C.E.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adult Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 13) |
EISENHOWER THE INSIDE STORY
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brotheres, 1956. ex library. The bottom of spine is lightly bumped and rubbed. The dust jacket mylar was taped to the boards. The inside is clean and tight. The dj is in mylar, it has a small closed tear on the front top edge (1/2" ). The jacket is not clipped. 423 pages. For the first time in our history an administration while still in office permitted a journalist to compliele an authentic, independent account of its conduct of affairs and state. This is that inside story. Il... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE ELBOW OF THE SNAKE
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1959. xlib. Tape residue on boards from an old dust jacket cover. The book is both clean and tight inside. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 261 pages. Jacket design by Adrianne Blair. From the dust jacket: The Elbow of the Snake is a dramatic story about the 20th century pioneers - men and women who, long after teh covered wagons, turned a desert waste into productive farm land. The conquest of the land is a moving revel... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 15) |
ELECTROCARDIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
USA: L. B. Lippincott, 1958. Second printing. The extremities of the boards are lightly rubbed, the book is clean and intact. The dust jacket is sun faded, there are multiple tears (the largest one is on the bottom, front outside corner and is is about five inches long). The jacket is rubbed on the extremities, it is in a new mylar cover. The jacket is not clipped and is not missing any pieces. 134 pages. Index.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Health. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 16) |
ELECTRONIC GAMES
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 1982. ex library. Top and bottom of the spine are lightly bumped and rubbed. The edges of the boards are lightly rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. 64 indexed and well illustrated pages. This book discusses the development of electronic games, their basic operation and design, available accessories, rules of some of the most popular games, and the winning startigies of some of the champion players. As our technology moves at a breakneck speed this book is sure to beco... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 17) |
ELFWOOD
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley, 1992. Edges are lighly rubbed, inside is clean and tight. Book one in series, first time in print.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fantasy. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 18) |
ELLEN'S BLUE JAYS
|
|
|
New York: Doublday and Company, 1961. Ex library. The top and bottom of spine and corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed, inside is clean, and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover. The top edge is rubbed and there is a long closed tear starting at the top of the spine and moving across the front cover (4" in length). 45 pages. Children will enjoy watching a young family of Bluejays grow up, along with the little girl in the book. And with her, they will discover a world of natural wonders... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.90
|
|
| 19) |
ELMER ET L'ETRANGER
|
|
|
ECOLE DES LOISIRS, 2000. This book is in French. It is both clean and tight, inside and out.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 20) |
THE ELUSIVE HEART
|
|
|
New York: Doublday and Company, 1983. Ex library. Tape marks on boards (the dj mylar is taped to the boards). The bottom of the boards are lighlt y rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. Dust jacket in a mylar cover, it is bright, clean and not torn or clipped. 187 pages. In June 1900, fiesty suffragette Lisbet Sherbourne, accompanied by her maid Fannie, runs away from home when her father selects John Ransome as the man he considers most suitable as her future husband. A lovely romance.. Hard Cov... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (296)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (96)$5-10 (362)
$10-25 (117)
$25-50 (15)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (399)Paperback (187)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (208)With dust jacket (579)
Filter by country:
United States (592)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
