Titles starting with E from Bellefair Books
Bookseller: Bellefair Books (titles starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bellefair Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 49
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Early Colonial Homes of the Sydney Region 1788 - 1838
|
|
|
Kenthurst, Australia: Kangaroo Press, 1990. 96 pp. Frontispiece, References, Bibliography, Index, profusely illustrated with black & white drawings. Pictorial dust jacket is brodart protected. Previous owner's name on ffep. Beautiful drawings of the architecture of Sydney, & discussion of the history of each home illustrated.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8 1/2" x 11 3/4". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Early Spanish Main
|
|
|
Berkley, Cal., USA: University of California Press, 1966. Bound in mid-blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration on spine and illustrated endpapers; xii+306 pages including index; 27 B&W illustrations - mostly maps; boards very slightly bowed, else fine. Illustrated beige and tan dust jacket has a little edge wear and five closed tears - longest is 2.7 cm/1" - as well as a small coffee stain on front; jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. From the flap: S... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Early Tudor Theory of Kingship
|
|
|
New York: Russell & Russell, 1966. Was first published by Yale University Press in 1940, then reissued in current form by Russell & Russell. Ex-library with discard stamp on front paste-down, library stamp on title page and faded white numbers on spine; wear at spine ends and outer corners; first three leaves missing. x + (2) + 259 pages including index, 2 appendices, and bibliographic note on original sources and secondary materials. The preface states: Never in English history has the king play... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Earth Rites: Fertility Practices in Pre-Industrial Britain
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1982. Mid-green with gilt lettering on spine and light green endpapers; xiv+273 pp. including index, bibliography and notes; aboout 175 B&W illustrations; slight bumps at rear of spine head and tail; green pictorial dust jacket has very slight wear and is now protected in archival quality brodart.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6" x 9.25". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ecologists and Environmental Politics: A History of Contemporary Ecology
|
|
|
New Haven, Conn., USA: Yale University Press, 1997. First Edition, First Printing in dark grey with silver lettering on spine; xiv+271 pp. including index, references, and notes; B&W photos and graphs; small bumps to spine ends; black, grey, and white pictorial dust jacket has slight wrinkling around spine ends; dj now protected in archival quality brodart cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6.25" x 9.5". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Economic and Social History of Medieval Europe
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1937. A very good copy of the 1937 reprint of the 1936 first edition, bound in navy cloth-covered boards with bright gilt lettering on spine. xii + 243 pages including index and bibliography; publisher's postcard loosely tucked in; award bookplate on front pastedown, shallow bumps to spine ends. Pale green dust jacket with black lettering, price intact, has shallow wear and chipping at ends of spine and folds plus soiling, particularly to spine pan... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Edinburgh
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1948. A lovely copy - beautifully clean and bright - of the second edition, published a year after the 1947 First, with corrections. Tightly bound in original pale turquoise cloth-covered boards with blue lines and lettering on spine and illustrated endpapers; vii(2)112 pages including index; colour frontispiece: a view of Edinburgh Castle from the Grassmarket from a lithograph by W.L. Leitch, plus more than 100 additional plates, most of them B&W and astoundingly clear a... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 8) |
Edith Sitwell
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Books, 1988. 103 pp. Lavishly illustrated pictorial biography by her private secretary & close companion of the "High Priestess of 20th century English poetry." Pictorial dust jacket is brodart protected.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8 1/2" x 11 3/4". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Edmund Dulac's Picture-Book for the French Red Cross
|
|
|
London: Hodder And Stoughton, 1915. Probably First Edition, First Printing - no additional printings listed. Tightly bound - sewn - in original grey cloth-covered boards with lettering, lines, and decoration in dark green on front and spine. (12)135 pages plus one page ad for the book. Frontispiece plus 18 additional beautiful full colour paintings by Dulac, each tipped in on heavy buff stock within a light green frame, plus one B&W photo of Dulac. This copy has a spot of wear to each outside corner,... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Antique & Collectible Books Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $198.00
|
|
| 10) |
Education and Government
|
|
|
New Haven, Conn., USA: Yale University Press, 1934. First Edition, First Printing, in navy blue cloth with bright gilt lettering and publisher's colophon on spine; viii+210 pp. including appendices; small bumps at spine ends and outer corners, surface wear along bottom edge; white dust jacket has edge wear, chipping and small tears to a maximum depth of 1 cm, plus overall dust soiling; dj is price-intact and now protected in archival quality brodart cover. A selection of essays by Hadley, president of Y... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Egon Schiele 1890 - 1918: Desire and Decay:
|
|
|
Cologne, Germany: Benedikt Taschen Verlag GmbH, 1998. A beautiful copy in cream boards with white lettering on front and spine, dark brown endpapers; 200 pp.; contains many large reproductions in full colour, and B&W photos; slightest bumps at sides of spine head and tail; peach pictorial dust jacket, now protected in archival quality brodart cover, features wraparound reproduction of Schiele's Nude on her Stomach (1917); tiny bit of edge-wrinkling top front.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9.5&quo... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Egotists and Autocrats: The Prime Ministers of Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking / Penguin Books Canada Limited, 1999. Purple over grey boards with grey lettering on spine; 558 pp. including index and bibliography; 8 pp. B&W photos; slight wear to spine bottom. Pictorial dust jacket is price intact and has just a touch of edge wrinkling at spine head and heel; dj now protected in archival quality clear brodart cover. George Bowering, multiple literary award winner and Canada's first Poet Laureate (2002-2004), has written more than 80 books including poetry, ficti... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 13) |
Eight Lives : A Study of the Hindu-Muslim Encounter
|
|
|
Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1986. x + 359 pp. Bibliography, References & Notes, Index. "Here is a fascinating account of twentieth century India, Pakistan and Bangladesh told through biographical sketches of 8 men.". Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 7/8" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Eighth Night of Creation: Life on the Edge of Human History
|
|
|
Ottawa: Deneau Publishers, 1982. First Thus. First published in France by Flammarian as 'Deliverez Promethee' in 1978. Black boards with silver lettering on spine; 405 pp.; slightest bumps at spine ends; black and brown dust jacket is price intact; has very slight edge wear; now protected in archival quality brodart.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Elements of Heat Transfer and Insulation
|
|
|
London: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1942. A very good copy of the First Edition, First Printing, tightly bound in navy blue cloth-covered boards with bright gilt lettering on spine and blind engraved lines on front; 169 pages including index; diagrams, graphs, and B&W photos throughout; shallow wear to spine ends and corners, previous owner's name and address on front pastedown, edges tanned; no jacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Elizabeth Appleton
|
|
|
London: The Cresset Press, 1963. First British Edition, First Printing in cherry red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine; small bump at spine head; price-intact dust jacket, now protected in brodart, has slightest edge wear, light dust soiling on rear panel and light tanning of spine panel; 279 pp.. First British Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Elizabeth Barrett Browning: A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1989. First American Edition, First Printing, out of print in hard cover; wheat-coloured quarter-cloth over olive green boards with a line of copper dots down the front, copper lettering on spine, and speckled beige endpapers; xvi+400 pp. including index, notes, and chonology; small piece (8cm x 2.3 cm/3.25" x 0.87") cut from upper outside corner of first free endpaper; green, beige, and brown pictorial dust jacket is price-intact and now protected in an ar... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Elizabeth R: A Biography
|
|
|
Toronto: Musson Book Company, 1983. First Edition, First Printing, published simultaneously with British first edition by Weidenfeld and Nicholson, using British plates and printed in England; forest green boards with gilt lettering on spine and cream endpapers; 389 pp. including index, bibliography, notes; 32 pp. B&W photos; genealogical table; light green dust jacket with photos of the Queen on front and rear is protected in archival quality brodart; neatly mended 1.5 cm tear at top of spine, minor ed... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Elsie Yachting with the Raymonds
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons, Limited. No date. Originally published in 1890. Forest green cloth-covered boards with engraved black lettering and decoration on front and spine; colour frontispiece; 280 pages; shallow wear to spine ends and corners, 4 mm tear to cloth at top front, foxing to page block edges but almost none to pages; a few small spots to boards and wrinkle to cloth on front. No jacket. . Hardcover. Good +. 12 cm x 18 cm / 4.5" x 7". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Embroidery Magic on Patterned Fabrics
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. First Edition, First Printing. Dark rose decorated boards with silver line drawing of embroidery on front and silver lettering on spine; frontispiece B&W photo of antique chair with embroidered silk cushioned seat; 30 colour photos and many B&W photos and drawings throughout; ix+116 pp. including index and illustrated glossary of stitches; small bumps at corners and spine ends, red rubber stamp of sewing machine with previous owner's name blacked out;... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













