cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with E from Blue Whale Books, Inc.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (titles starting with E) x
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. x


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) E. Goschel, Chemnitzer Konvolut. Malerei / Painting
Milde, Brigitta, Ed

Chemnitz, Germany: Ingrid Mossinger Und Brigitta Molde, Pub.s, 2004. First Edition. 4to, boards. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Exhibit catalogue. Text in German and English. Back cover rubbed. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) Early Music
Thomson, J.M., And Nicholas Kenyon, Ed.s

London: Oxford University Press. Paperback. Very Good. 39 quarterly issues in all: Vols 1-7 complete, Vol. 8 lacking #2, Vol. 9 lacking #4, plus the following odd issues: 12.3, 13.2, 14.2, 15.2, 15.3. Index for vols 1-5 present. Sold as a lot only.Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
3) Early Prints of Ceylon (Sri Lanka) 1800-1900 Fully Illustrated in Colour and Accompanied by Original Texts with Biographical Information Bibliographical Details Comments and Notes
Silva, R.K. de

London: Serendib Publications, 1985. First edition. Cloth, small 4to. Very Good/very good. Gift inscription on flyleaf, top edge lightly foxed; dustjacket spine faded (though perfectly legible). ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
4) The East India Company and the Economy of Bengal from 1704 to 1740
Bhattacharya, Sukumar

London: Luzac & Company, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Ebenezer Cooke: The Sot-Weed Canon
Cohen, Edward H

Athens, GA: The University of Georgia Press, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Cooke, an actual poet, was the basis for Barth's character in the Sot-Weed Factor. Very slight edgewear to dustjacketCloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Edmund Pendleton, 1721-1803, a Biography (2 vols)
Mays, David John

Richmond, VA: Virginia State Library, 1980. 2nd Ed. Hardcover. Near Fine/No dustjacket, as Issued. Minor faint marks to top edge, else fine. A scarce and important work. Haynes 11594 for the 1952 edition.Cloth. Near Fine/No dustjacket, as Issued. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
7) Edmund Randolph: a Biography
Reardon, John J

NY: Macmillan, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) The Educational Work of Thomas Jefferson
Honeywell, Roy J

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Cloth. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Elgin's Mission ot China and Japan (vol 1 only, of 2)
Oliphant, Laurence

Hong Kong: Oxford University Press, 1970. Cloth, 8vo. New/New. A very well done reprint of "Narrative of the Earl of Elgin's Mission to China and Japan, in the years 1857, '58, '59. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Emma, Lady Hamilton (The Life of): a Biographical Essay with a Catalogue of Her Published Portraits
Baily J. T. Herbert

London: W. G. Menzies, 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Spine and endpapers browned.Boards. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) Emreald Uthwart
Pater, Walter

Canterbury: Privately Printed for the King's School, 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 2 bookplates, covers lightly worn.Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) Encyclopedia of Historic Forts: The Military, Pioneer, and Trading Posts of the United States
Roberts, Robert D

NY: Macmillan, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Book is very slightly cocked, else like new. Very scarceCloth. Near Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
13) Encyclopedia of the North American Colonies (vols 1 & 2, of 3)
Cooke, Jacob Ernest, ed

Encyclopedia of the North American Colonies (vols 1 & 2, of 3)
Stock photo.
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1993]. Boards. Very Good. Text block of volume 1 lightly bumped, else fine. Would be $300 if complete. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) England's Wealthiest Son: a Study of William Beckford
Alexander, Boyd

[London]: Centaur Press, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 2" split along front joint, dustjacket faded with a 4" tear taped. Book is clean and sturdy however, with no markings.Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) English Country Houses: Early Georgian, 1715-1760; Mid Georgian, 1760-1800; Late Georgian, 1800-1840
Hussey, Christopher

Woodbridge, Suffolk, UK: Antique Collectors' Club, 1986. Hardcover. Brand new condition in new dustjackets with the exception of a 1" closed tear on vol 3.Cloth. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
16) The English Lettering Tradition from 1700 to the Present Day
Bartram, Alan

[London]: Lund Humphries , 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
17) The Era of Reconstruction 1865-1877
Stampp. Kenneth

NY: Knopf, 1966. Cloth, 8vo, 229 + [viii] pages. Very Good/very good. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Ernest Hemingway 21 July 1899 2 July 1961: Guide to a Memorial Exhibition
[Hemingway]; William White

Detroit: Wayne State University, 1961. Wraps, [6 pages]. Very Good. Light bump, very faint 1/4" stain on wrapper. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) The Essential Lewis and Clark
Jones, Landon Y., Ed

The Essential Lewis and Clark
Stock photo.
An annotated collection of Lewis & Clark's more memorable journal entries, this proto-travelogue gives a first-person perspec... read more

NY: HarperCollins, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Et Exspecto Resurrectionem Mortuorum, pour Orchestre de Bois, Cuivres, et Percussions Metalliques
Messiaen, Olivier

Paris: Alphone Leduc. Wraps, 8vo. Very Good. Two ownership inscriptions. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: