Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (137)
Fine or New (63)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (97)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (114)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (69)
Signed (5)
With photos (37)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (163)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Aucott & Thomas (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Aucott & Thomas [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 163
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 8 Next

1) Early Celtic art in Britain and Ireland
Megaw, Ruth & Vincent

Early Celtic art in Britain and Ireland
Aylesbury: Shire Publications Ltd.. As New 1986. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, appears unread, no inscriptions. No. 38 in the Shire archaeology series. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
2) The Early Church in Wessex and Mercia
Gallyon, Margaret

The Early Church in Wessex and Mercia
Terence Dalton. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean and tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£6.00 ($11.99)
3) Early Electrical Appliances
Gordon, Bob

Early Electrical Appliances
Aylesbury: Shire Publications Ltd.. Fine 1984. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, stapled spine, appears unread, no inscriptions. No. 124 in the Shire album series. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
4) Early Greece
Murray, Oswyn

Early Greece
Hassocks: Harvester Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, unread. 320 pages, 18 photos on plates, 6 maps, bibliography, index . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£8.00 ($15.99)
5) Early Language
De Villiers, Peter & Jill

Early Language
Fontana/Open Books. Very Good 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Card covers have minor wear, page edges browning, clean and tight, no inscriptions. 158 pages, references, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
6) Early days in New Zealand
Lee, John A

Early days in New Zealand
New Zealand: Alister Taylor. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1977. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound large format paperback with dustjacket, appears unread, no inscriptions. 152 pages, many photographs in the text. Heavy book. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($19.99)
7) Early electrical communication
Marland, E.A

Early electrical communication
Abelard-Schuman. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has some neatly repaired closed tears, and a small piece missing at the top edge of the rear panel. 220 pages, 15 photographs, 35 diagrams, bibliography, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£8.00 ($15.99)
8) The Earth watchers
Ford, Brian J

The Earth watchers
Leslie Frewin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket on which the red lettering at the spine has faded to pink. 190 pages, 36 photos on plates, 9 figures in the text. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£8.00 ($15.99)
9) Earthquake
Andrews, Allen

Earthquake
Angus & Robertson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the corners and has the price ineffectually crossed out on the front foldover. 208 pages, 15 photos on plates, index . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£7.00 ($13.99)
10) The Earthquake Bird
Jones, Susanna

Picador. Very Good in Fine dust jacket 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Neat name on front endpaper, else a clean bright copy in an unclipped dustjacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£6.00 ($11.99)
11) Earthshock
Booth, Basil & Fitch, Frank

Earthshock
Sphere Books Limited. Fine 1980. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. xx + 328 pages, 16 photos on plates & 39 illustrations in the text, index . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£5.00 ($9.99)
12) The East India Company 1784 - 1834
Philips, G.H

The East India Company 1784 - 1834
Manchester University Press. Fine with no dust jacket 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. Very clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, no inscriptions. x + 374 pages, notes, bibliography, index . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£18.00 ($35.97)
13) The East Midlands from A.D.1000
Beckett, J.V

The East Midlands from A.D.1000
Longman Higher Education. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a closed tear and associated creasing at the head of the spine. xx + 394 pages, photos, maps and tables in the text, bibliography, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£18.00 ($35.97)
14) East is East
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

East is East
Jonathan Cape. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. The fourth novel by this celebrated American author. First printing, . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£7.50 ($14.99)
15) East to west: the early years
Green, Elizabeth

East to west: the early years
Oxford: Isis Publishing. Very Good 2005. Large Print Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, remainder stamp ('slightly imperfect binding') on front pastedown o/w as new, no inscriptions or signs of use. x + 194 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)




£9.00 ($17.99)
16) The Easter Island enigma (mysteries of the ancient world series)
Bahn, Paul G

The Easter Island enigma (mysteries of the ancient world series)
Weidenfeld & Nicholson. Fine 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, has minor crease to top of front cover, unread, no inscriptions. 40 pages, illustrated throughout. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
17) Eastern Coachworks (ECW) 1965-1987
Doggett, M.G. & Alan Townsin

Glossop: Venture Publications Ltd. Very Good 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or marks, a little rubbed at head of spine. 176 pages, many b/w and colour photographs, index. Heavy book . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£20.00 ($39.97)
18) The Eastern Road
Buxton, L.H. Dudley

The Eastern Road
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. , Ltd. Good with no dust jacket 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in red cloth with gilt titles and blindstamped bordering, spine has split at the hinge with front board and has been reglued, endpapers browned, o/w a very decent copy. xii + 268 pages, 37 photos on plates. Account of travels in Japan, China and the Dutch East Indies. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)







£9.00 ($17.99)
19) Eater of Wasps
Baxendale, Trevor

Eater of Wasps
Stock photo.
BBC Books. Fine 2001. First Edition. Paperback. paperback original, unread, new. An adventure of the eighth Doctor (Colin Baker) . . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
20) Eclipse
Moorehead, Alan

Hamish Hamilton. Good with no dust jacket 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Small insc on half title ('GCM from RKY 15/11/45') . Cnrs bumped, sp strip sl faded, presentable. No DJ. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£5.00 ($9.99)
Results 1 - 20 of 163
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 8 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations