Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (62)
Fine or New (4)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)
Paperback (76)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (4)
With photos (15)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (138)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Book Happy Booksellers (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Book Happy Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 138
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

1) E. T. Barnette: The Strange Story of the Man Who Founded Fairbanks
Cole, Terrence

Alaska Northwest Publishing Company, Anchorage, 1984; Softcover; Revised Edition; 163pp; Cean, tight copy, Near Fine condition.. Story of the con-man and promoter who founded Fairbanks, Alaska. Illustrated with photos and maps. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
2) ESP And Other Psychic Phenomena
MacHovec, Frank J

The Peter Pauper Press, Mount Vernon, NY, 1973; Hardcover in DJ; 59pp; Gift inscr. on front pastedown, pages clean & tight, price on DJ blacked out, VG+/VG condition.. Small gift book about ESP, psychic phenomena, clairvoyance, telepathy, precognition, psychokinesis and the occult. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)



Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
3) ESP: Fact or Fantasy?
Sara, Dorothy

HC Publishers, NY, 1970; Paperback; 192pp; Spine creased, clean, tight copy, VG cond.. Vintage paperback on ESP, telepathy, clarivoyance, precognition, psychic powers and more. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)



Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
4) The Earliest Dreams
Hale, Nancy

The Earliest Dreams
Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1936; Cloth in DJ; First Edition; 263pp; Small surface tear to front pastedown, minor chipping to DJ, repaired closed tear DJ, DJ protected by mylar cover, pages clean & tight, VG/Good+ condition. Collection of 15 short stories. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)





Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
5) Early American Jewry: The Jews of Pennsylvania and the South 1655-1790 (Volume Two)
Marcus, Jacob Rader

The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia, 1953; Cloth (No DJ); 594p; out of print; Ex-Library (JCC), no DJ, stamps on top edge & endpapers, pocket remnants on rear endpaper, previous owner's name on front pastedown, a few small pen marks on front board, interior clean & tight, G+ cond.. Volume Two of History of American Jewry, covering Pennsylvania & the South from 1655 to 1790. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)






Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) Early Day Bible Prophecies with Latter Day Fulfillments. The Antichrist 666 Identified Through Bible Prophecy. The Eighth King of Revelation 17:11 Daniel 8:23-26 (King James Version). An End-Time Bible Study Book
Baltzell, Clifford L

Giselman Enterprises, Ft. Collins, CO, 1982; Softcover; First Edition; 224pp; out of print; 1/4" closed tear & corner crease to front cover, gift inscr. inside cover, pages clean & tight, VG- cond. Signed by the Author.. End-times Bible study book depicting "the rise & fall of Satan, together with that of his other two unholy trinity conspirators; also, the fall of the 'seven heads' and 'ten horns' of the 'beast,' which represent him to the world." ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)


Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Early Modernism: Swiss & Austrian Trademarks 1920-1950
Mendenhall, John

Early Modernism: Swiss & Austrian Trademarks 1920-1950
A look at the classic design styles of Switzerland and Austria between 1920 and 1950, via a collection of design trademarks. These logos, package designs, and posters reflect the streamlined geometries that characterized the early days of modernism.

Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 1997; 9" x 8" Softcover; First Edition; 131pp; Clean, tight copy, Fine cond.. Collection of Swiss & Austrian Modernist trademarks from 1920-50 by graphic designers forging a new aesthetic which replaced Art Nouveau. Fully illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
8) Early Poems
Wolfe, Humbert

Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1931; Hardcover (No DJ); First Edition; 147pp; No DJ, tan paper covered boards with black cloth spine and paper title label to spine, clean, tight copy, VG+ condition.. Poetry collection. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)




Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) The Early Traditions of Genesis
Gordon, Alex R

T. & T. Clark, Edinburgh, 1907; Cloth; 348pp; Maroon cloth boards, black endpapers, gilt lettering on spine, short tear at top of spine, bookplate on front pastedown, surface tear on FFEP, front hinge starting, interior clean & tight, G+ cond.. Discusses the early traditions & narratives of the book of Genesis in the Old Testament. Partial Contents: Analysis of the Documents; The Sources of the Traditions; Myth and Legend; Israel's Conception of God; The Cosmogonies; Historical Traditions of t... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)









Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
10) Early Transactions of the American Philosophical Society published in the American Magazine During 1769

American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia, 1969; Softcover; Facsimile Reprint; 135pp; Remainder mark on bottom edge, clean, tight copy, Near Fine condition.. Facsimile reprint of early American publication with articles on quaint topics, with commemorative essay. Several illustrations, one fold-out. Partial Contents: Observations on the Native Silk Worms of North America by Moses Bartram; The Eruption of Vesuvius in 1767 by Isaac Jamineau; Proposal for Observing the Transit of Venus, June 3, 1769 by Jo... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)



Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) The Early Worm
Benchley, Robert

Henry Holt and Co., NY, 1927; Cloth (No DJ); First Edition; 263pp; No DJ, spine faded, endpapers age-toned, pages clean, VG- cond.. Collection of pieces Benchely wrote for various magazines including Life, The New Yorker, Vanity Fair & others, including: Fascinating Crimes; An Interview with Mussolini; What College Did to Me; Louis Dot Dope; Sex Is Out; The New Villainy; much more. Illustrations by Gluyas Williams. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)






Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) The Earth Is the Lord's: The Inner World of the Jew in Eastern Europe
Heschel, Abraham Joshua

Farrar Straus Giroux, NY, 1978; Softcover; 109pp; Clean, tight copy, VG+ cond.. Conveys inner content of traditional Jewish culture in Eastern Europe. Woodcut illustrations by Ilya Schor. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) Earth Memories
Powys, Llewelyn

W. W. Norton & Company, NY, 1938; Hardcover (No DJ); 284pp; No DJ, corners of boards slightly bumped, a few pencil marks in text, a few slight splits, Good+ condition.. Collection of essays. Introduction by Van Wyck Brooks. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)


Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
14) Earth Power: Techniques of Natural Magic
Cunningham, Scott

Earth Power: Techniques of Natural Magic
Stock photo.
Llewellyn Publications, St. Paul, MN, 1987; Softcover; 8th Printing; 153p; Clean, tight copy, Near Fine cond.. Discusses The Elementals, Elemental Magic, Stone Magic, Tree Magic, Candle Magic, Mirror Magic & more. Illustrated. Llewellyn's Practical Magick Series. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) Earth Rites Volume One: Herbal Remedies
Mestel, Sherry (Editor)

Earth Rites Press, Brooklyn, NY, 1980; Softcover; 2nd Printing; 85pp; Previous owner's name on title page, very light stain on cover, pages clean & tight, VG condition.. Herbal remedies for health and herbs for magical rituals. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)


Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) The Earth Spirit: Symbolical and Other Pieces
Dunning, Millar

The Earth Spirit: Symbolical and Other Pieces
Grant Richards Ltd., London, 1920; Cloth; 119pp; Green cloth boards, spine ends slightly bumped, slight backward slant, 1/2 title page partially age-toned, deckle edges, text unmarked, Good+ condition. Collection of symbolical & other literary pieces such as: Adam Unregenerate; Ocean Mystery; The Subconscious Influence of Nature; The Desert Monks; more. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)





Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
17) The Earth The Theater of the Universe
Benson, Clarence H

Bible Institute Colportage Association, Chicago, 1932; Hardcover (No DJ); 142pp; No DJ, dark blue textured boards with silver lettering on front & spine, slight forward slant, previous owner's name on FFEP, pages clean, VG cond.. Early biblical catastrophism with chapters on "Earth, Capital of the Universe" & "Degeneration." Illustrated with diagrams. Nice embossed binding. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)




Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) The Earths in the Universe: Earths in Our Solar System Which Are Called Planets and Earths in the Starry Heaven, Their Inhabitants, and the Spirits and Angels There From Things Heard and Seen
Swedenborg, Emanuel

Swedenborg Society, London, 1940; Cloth; 3rd Edition; 106pp; Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering on front & spine, foxing to endpapers, previous owner's name on FFEP, pages clean, G+ cond.. Swedenborg's discourses on planets and their spiritual inhabitants. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)





Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Eat Them Alive
Nace, Pierce

Manor Books, NY, 1977; Paperback; 253pp; Remainder marks on top & bottom edges, cover lightly rubbed, pages clean & tight, VG- cond.. Horrendous, bloody giant insect novel. "His thirst for revenge was unquenchable until he stumbled on the terrifying monsters of Malpelo Island. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)


Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
20) Eccentric Spaces
Harbison, Robert

Avon Books, NY, 1980; Paperback; 177p; Spine creased, corners slightly dogeared, pages clean & tight, VG- cond.. Palaces and haunted houses, museums and fast-food chains, subways and gardens -- an excursion through the spaces, both real and imaginary, we dwell in. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States)


Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 138
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations