Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with E from WellRead Books
Bookseller: WellRead Books (titles starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: WellRead Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 176
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
E Pluribus Unum The Articles Of Confederation Vs. The Constitution The Progress Of Nationality Among The People And In The Government
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam & Son, 1867. Second Edition; 16mo.; stiff wraps; softcover; wraps are chipped/edgeworn and soiled with writing on front cover else very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
The E.R.A. and You
|
|
|
NY: Vantage Press (1975). Stated 1st edition; 12mo., 81 pages; boards; the havoc and harm that the passage of the E.R.A. would cause; very good in edgeworn and lightly soiled dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
E. W. Latendorf Catalogue # 26
|
|
|
N. Y. : E. W. Latendorf , no date [1950's]. 8vo., 21 pages; pictorial wraps; b&w illustrations; includes descriptions of 268 Western books and artworks; very good with no apparent flaws ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
E. W. Latendorf Catalogue # 27
|
|
|
N. Y. : E. W. Latendorf , no date [1950's]. 8vo., 36 pages; pictorial wraps; b&w illustrations; includes descriptions of 340 Western books and artworks;very good with no apparent flaws; ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
E. W. Nay
|
|
|
NY: Kleemann Galleries. 12mo. wraps. b&w illustrations. Essay by Werner Haftmann. very good ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
EQUAL RIGHTS": Official Organ of The National Woman's Party, Vol.37, No. 2, March - April, 1951
|
|
|
Washington: National Woman's Party, 1951. small 4to., wraps, softcover; Cover story is about Agnes E. Wells and the highlights of her 1949 - 1951 administration; includes general program of the National Convention of the National Woman's Party, Washington D. C., May 25, 26 and 27, 1951. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Eagle In Fact And In Fiction
|
|
|
NY: A Harlin Quist Book (1966). 1st edition; 8vo.; cloth backed boards; hardcover; b/w illustrations by Ralph Pinto with b/w photographic illustrations; non-authorial inscription on front free endpaper else very good in lightly rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Ear, The Eye And The Arm
|
|
|
NY: Orchard Books (1995). 1st edition; Newbery Honor Book; small 4to.; cloth backed boards, 311 pages; hardcover; science fiction that takes place in Zimbabwe in 2194; very good in a very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Early American Imprints A Collection of Works Printed In America between 1669 and 1800 Catalogue 110
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: The Jenkins Company,1977. small 4to., stiff wraps, softcover; 592 items; introduction by Edward Jennerich; black and white illustrations; a very good clean tight copy with rubbed back cover ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Early Children's Books and Their Illustration
|
|
|
N. Y.:. Pierpont Morgan Library; Boston: David R. Godine, (1975).. First edition; 4to.; red cloth; 263 pages; preface by Charles Ryskamp and essay by J. H. Plumb; color and b&w illustrations; very good in chipped and rubbed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 11) |
Early Days in Central Otago
|
|
|
Christchurch, New Zealand: Whitcombe & Tombs (1958). 3rd edition; 8vo., cloth covered boards, hardcover; 191 pages; black and white photographic illustrations; from the dustjacket: the story of " The Adventurers who made the arduous journey into Central Otago a century ago went in search of gold or of sheep country." a non authorial inscription on the front free endpaper else a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in an edgeworn dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Early Days of the Island of Manhattan And Its Environs 1626-1776
|
|
|
NY: Title Guarantee and Trust Company and Bond and Mortgage Guarantee Company, (1927).. Oblong 8vo.; pictorial paper wraps, 74 pages; softcover; b/w photographic illustrations; former owner's name on front free endpaper with wraps that are edgeworn and chipped with a broken hinge else very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Early History of Sage Gray Todd & Sims
|
|
|
no publishing information. small 4to., cloth covered boards, 145 pages; black and white illustrations; signed by Carver; light waterstains on page edges and lightly wrinkled pages else a tight clean copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Early Homes of Waco and the People Who Lived in Them
|
|
|
Texian Press (1970). 4to; cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration; hardcover; foreword by Raiford Stripling; color and black and white photographic illustrations; signed by the author; lightly edgeworn boards with lightly sunned pages and signature of Daniel Westmoreland--nephew of General Westmoreland on back of front cover else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Early Masters of Modern Art: A Local Collection Exhibited Anonymously
|
|
|
New Orleans: Isaac Delgado Museum of Art, 1959. Small square purple and white wraps. Black and white illustrations of the words of: Beardsley, Cassatt , Cezanne , Daumier, Degas , Dufy, Gauguin, Maillol , Manet , Manship, Marin, Monet , O'Keeffe, Pissarro, Renoir , Rodin , Sterne, Sterner, Whistler and Toulouse-Lautrec. very good/o. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Early Mills, Roads and Industries in Brookhaven Town[
|
|
|
New York: Brookhaven Town Bicentennial Commission, 1976. 8vo., stiff wraps, softcover, 12 pages; black and white illustrations; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Early Portraits In Rhode Island 1700-1850 An Exhibition To Honor The Seventy-Fifth Anniversary Of The National Society Of The Colonial Dames Of America In The State Of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
|
|
|
Providence, RI: Museum Of Art Rhode Island School of Design. 8vo.; pictorial stiff wraps; softcover; b/w illustrations; foreword by Daniel Robbins; wraps lightly soiled else very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Early Settlers in Skamania County Were From The Sandwich Islands, in Skamania County Heritage, Vol. 7 No 3 December, 1978
|
|
|
Stevenson, Washington: Skamania County Historical Society. wide 8vo, stiff wraps, softcover, 12 page pamphlet; sunned and edgeworn else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Early Watercolors 1916 to 1918
|
|
|
NY: The Museum of Modern Art, 1930. First edition, one of 1,000 copies; black and orange decorative wraps, softcover; black & white illustrations; sunned covers else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Early Woodcut Views of New York and New Jersey
|
|
|
NY: Dover Publications (1975). 4to.; stiff pictorial wraps; 304 illustrations from historical collections showing New York and New Jersey in their infancy; very good/o. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (117)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)Paperback (70)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (74)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (176)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
