Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with E from Ladder Back Arts & Antiques

Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (titles starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 166
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Each Thief Passing By
Swift, E. M

Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1981. tan cover cloth, near fine, dj with plastic wrap near fine but attached inside cover, ex-lib, 326pp, clean tight book. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Each To the Other
La Farge, Christopher

NY: Coward McCann, 1939. blue cloth cover, dj bright, price clipped, small owner label, 422pp, clean tight book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Each in His Own Tongue
Carruth, William Herbert

Chicago: P. F. Volland, 1920. Color art deco block prints. Blue and gold decorated boards very good, edge wear, gold litho endpapers, not paged, owner name, no marks or labels.. First Edition, Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Carruth. Wide 16mo. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Each to the Other
La Farge, Christopher

NY: Coward McCann, 1939. blue cloth cover, dj bright with $2.75 on flap, edge wear, 422pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Eagle Feather
Bulla, Clyde Robert

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1953. Rust cloth cover with Native American decoration; 87pp; story of 10 year old Navajo Indian. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Two Tom Arrows. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) Eagle Forgotten: Life of Peter Altgeld
Barnard, Harry

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1938. linen cover with gilt letters, photos, Chicago, Haymarket strike, hanging, 496pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) The Eagle Has Flown
Higgins, Jack

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991. grey boards and purple cloth cover, dj bright with $21.95 on front flap. 335pp, no names, marks or labels, as new. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

Austin: State House Press, 1990. russet cloth cover fine, dj bright, endpaper color maps, 2123pp, no names, marks or labels.. Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Charles Shaw. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Eagle in the Air
Robinson, Rose

NY: Crown, 1969. August 1969 printing stated, purple cloth cover, dj bright with plastic wrap, ex-lib, 159pp clean and tight. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Early American Songbook
Vinson, Lee

NJ: Prentice Hall, 1974. picture boards cover, 159pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Lee Swan. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Early French Writers on Modern French
Micks, Wilson, and Alfreda Hill

Norfolk, Conn.: New Directions, 1949. Notes in English, text in French, blue cloth cover with gold decor near fine, glassine near fine, 341pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Early Poems
Frost, Robert

NY: Avenel Books, 1981. Blue boards. 160 pages. No marks, labels or names.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Wilkins, Cary. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) The Earthly Footprints of the Risen Lord
Hall, John

Chicago: Bible Institute Company, 1891. full-page illustrations, green cloth with red and silver decor front and spine, bright with mild edge wear, inscribed Dec. 25, 1895, 458pp, clean tight book.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) Easy French Readings
Havens, George and Moore, Olin

NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1936. Several photo stills from 1935 United artists film "Count of Monte Cristo" starring Robert Donat (Academy award winner) other pictures, color maps, blue cloth cover with red decor near fine, 518 pp plus vocabulary, no names, marks or labels in first edition with movie link.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) Easy French Stories
Williamson, H. Parker and Benedict Papot

Chicago: Scott, Foresman & Co., 1901. Brown cloth cover with embossed olive and black title and fleur-de-lis, near fine, 196pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) Easy Spanish Conversation
Espinosa, Aurelio

Chicago: Benj. H. Sanborn, 1928. Tan cloth cover with red and black decor near fine, 90pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Easy Way to Go
Coxe, George Harmon

NY: Knopf, 1969. grey boards and white cloth cover, dj bright with $4.50 on front flap and 1-69 on back flap, 23pp, no names, marks or labels . First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) Echoes in the Darkness
Wambaugh, Joseph

NY: Morrow, 1987. dove boards with blue cloth, dj bright and price clipped, 416pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Echoes of the Rocky Mountains
Clampitt, John

Chicago: Belford & Clarke, 1889. rebound in dark green library buckram, edge wear, loose front hinge, frontis with tissue, numerous block prints and sketches, 691pp, a well-used book but solid and complete. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
20) The Eclectic Piano Forte School
Peters, W. C

Cincinnati, Ohio: Peters, 1855. "Works of Composers, Scales and Exercises and Pieces Carefully Fingered" the title states; full-page wood engraving, russet boards and leather spine cover, good, edge wear, 160ppp, clean tight text.. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lora R. Bruen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 166
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (127)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (69)
$25-50 (81)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (154)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)
With dust jacket (165)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (166)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: