Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (358)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (37)
$5-10 (121)
$10-25 (177)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (143)
Paperback (233)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)
With dust jacket (116)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
Canada (376)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Old Goat Books (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Old Goat Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 376
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 19 Next

1) E=MC2: A Biography of the World's Most Famous Equation
Bodanis, David

Toronto: Anchor Books Canada, 2001. Softcover. VG. Water damage to bottom textblock.. no. A history of where the equation came from and how it changed the world. B+W photos. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$6.30
2) Each Man's Son
MacLennan, Hugh

Macmillan, 1951. 1st. Hardcover. VG. Wear to board edges by spine. Minor shelf wear. Stain on outer paper block. Boards and block square./Good. Tears and creases to upper front DJ; wear to DJ extremities. Minor shelf wear.. Octavo. Novel set among the Cape Breton coal miners in 1913. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)





$26.25
3) Eagle Against the Sun: The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H

Eagle Against the Sun: The American War with Japan
Stock photo.
New York: Vintage, 1985. Softcover. VG. Spine and covers creased. Shelfwear.. no. General survey of the Pacific War from the American viewpoint. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$9.45
4) The Eagle and the Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War 1941-1943
Schom, Alan

The Eagle and the Rising Sun: The Japanese-American War 1941-1943
Stock photo.
Norton, 2004. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Shows how the conflict was in neither the United States's nor Japan's best interest. The American government and people were inadequately prepared for war; Schom's close reading of Japanese military and political documents reveal that their supreme command knew they could not possibly win. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.10
5) Eagle in the Snow
Breem, Wallace

Eagle in the Snow
Stock photo.
Rugged Land, 2003. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Banished to the Empire's farthest outpost, veteran warrior Paulinus Maximus defends The Wall of Britannia from the constant onslaught of belligerent barbarian tribes. Bravery, loyalty, experience, and success lead to Maximus' appointment as "General of the West" by the Roman emperor, the ambition of a lifetime. Quarter-cloth boards. Endpaper maps. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$18.37
6) The Eagles' Brood
Whyte, Jack

Viking, 1994. Softcover. VG+. Spine creased. . no. Third book in the Dream of Eagles series. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$10.50
7) The Eagles' Brood
Whyte, Jack

Viking, 1994. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. Book three of A Dream of Eagles Arthurian cycle. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$10.50
8) Earle Birney: A Life
Cameron, Elspeth

Viking, 1994. 1st. Hardcover. VG. Shelfwear. Small cut on heel of book./VG. Shelfwear. Small closed tear on DJ. Crease on front flap of unclipped DJ.. Biography of this influential Governor General Award winning Canadian poet, novelist and literary editor. B+W illustrations. DJ in protective Brodart. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)





$18.90
9) Early American Law and Society
Botein, Stephen

Knopf, 1983. 1st paperback. Softcover. NF. Minor rubbing to edges. No creases. Square.. Introduction to the history of early American law, from the later 16th century to Independence. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$7.35
10) The Early Canadian Galt Cook Book
Taylor, Margaret & McNaught, Francis

Toronto: Coles, 1980. Softcover. VG+. Shelfwear by spine heel. Ink stamp to outer textblock.. no. Coles Canadiana Series. Facsimile reprint of the William Briggs edition of 1898. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)





$8.40
11) Early Italian Panel Paintings
Boskovits, Miklos

Corvina, 1966. Hardcover. VG+. Nick to bottom board edge. /VG+. Small tear to DJ by upper spine.. Fine colour reproductions of 14th and 15th century paintings now in the Budapest Museum of Fine Arts and the Esztergom Christian Museum. 48 plates. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$26.25
12) Early Latin Theology
Greenslade, S.L. (editor)

Louisville: Westminster John Knox Press, 1956. 4th printing.. Softcover. NF. Marker to inside page.. no. Selections from Tertullian, Cyprian, Ambrose and Jerome. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$23.10
13) Early Medieval Art
Beckwith, John

Early Medieval Art
Stock photo.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1986. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Carolingian, Ottonian and Romanesque covered. Colour, B+W illustrations. Bound in quires. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$12.60
14) Early Medieval Music up to 1300
Hughes, Dom Anselm (editor)

Oxford University Press, 1967. Reprint. Hardcover. NF. /NF. . Blue cloth boards. B+W illustrations. Volume 2 of The New Oxford History of Music. Explores the change from monody to polyphony, from free rhythm to rhythm regularity. A thorough and complete survey. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$68.25
15) The Early Middle Ages: From Late Antiquity to AD 1000
Barral i Altet, Xavier

Taschen, 2002. Softcover. NF.. no. Photo essay on early medieval European architecture. Colour photos. Bound in quires. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$13.12
16) Early Modern Concepts for a Late Modern World: Althusius on Community and Federalism
Hueglin, Thomas O

Waterloo: Wilfred Laurier University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Fine. As new./Fine. As new.. no. Places Althusius in the context of his times and explains the main features of his political thought. Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$45.15
17) Early Poems
Yeats, William Butler

Early Poems
Stock photo.
New York: Dover, 1993. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. Selection of 134 poems from standard editions. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.00
18) The Early Stuarts 1603-1660
Davies, Godfrey

Oxford University Press, 1952. Hardcover. VG+. Rubbing at corners.. Standard work. B+W maps. Blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)




$12.60
19) Earth Foods
Fryer, Lee & Dick Simmons

Follett, 1972. Hardcover. VG. Small stain to side of textblock, perhaps coffee drop./VG. Priceclipped.. Study of inneffective and harmful food production techniques, with suggestions for healthier and more ecologically sound alternatives for growers and consumers. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$7.35
20) Earth Hell and Heaven in the Art of William Kurelek
Friesen, Ilse E

Earth Hell and Heaven in the Art of William Kurelek
Stock photo.
Mosaic Press, 1997. Softcover. NF. No creases or tears.. William Kurelek. Colour cover by William Kurelek. B+W interior illustrations. Examination of the artist's religious and critical concerns. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$10.50
Results 1 - 20 of 376
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 19 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations