Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with E from Pocket Garden Books

Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (titles starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Earthly Possessions
Tyler, Anne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1986. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent (Very Fine)/No Jacket. Anne Tyler. Earthly Possessions. Berkley Books, 1986. 222 pages. Cover is fresh and attractive, with only minor flaws: Binding is slightly rubbed in a couple of spots, and there is a small stress line at the bottom of the binding. Binding is square and tight. Pages are fresh and clean, with no markings of any kind. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Eat Smart, Lose Weight
Parragon Publishing

United Kingdom: Parragon Publishing, 2005. Not Stated. Buckram. New/New. Parragon Publishing. Eat Smart, Lose Weight. Over 40 quick and easy recipes for delicious and nutritious breakfasts, light lunches, soups, salads, meat, fish, and vegetarian entrees, plus tasty guilt-free desserts. New copy in mint condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Eighteen Gates of Jewish Holidays and Festivals
Szyk, Arthur; Miron-Michrovsky, Issachar

Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Jason Aronson Inc, 1993. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition by Issachar Miron. Pub: Jason Aronson, Northvale, NJ. Oversized, illustrated collection of greetings, poems, songs, and meditations for each of the Jewish holidays. Dust jacket shows shelf wear along edges and corners; curling, wrinkling, rubbing. Corners are slightly bumped. A previous owner has written on front endpaper: "My Reading Library," with subject category information. This ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Eminence
West, Morris

Eminence
Stock photo.
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1998. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Morris West. Eminence. Harcourt, 1998. 322 pp. Plain paper over black and purple boards; binding purple with gold lettering. Stated First Edition. F/F. Dust jacket lacks crispness, but no tears, rips, or stains. Binding is square and tight. Pages are white, bright, and crisp; no markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $32.90
5) Empower Yourself: Every Woman's Guide to Self-Esteem
Kahn, Ada P.; Kimmel, Sheila

New York: Avon Books,U.S., 1998. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Mint/No Jacket As Issued. Ada P. Kahn and Sheila Kimmel. Empower Yourself: Every Woman's Guide to Self-Esteem. A Positive, Step-by-Step Makeover for the Mind. Feel Good About Yourself. Discover the Key to Self-Confidence. Become a Rising Star on the Job. Enjoy New Popularity and Great Relationships. Get What You Want Out of Life. 275 pp. First Avon Books Edition, First Printing. Cover is fresh, crisp, unfaded. Bind... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
6) Encyclopedia of Sexual Knowledge
Costler, A., And Willy A

New York: Eugenics Publishing Company, 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Apparent First Edition. Minor cosmetic wear along edges of cover and binding, mainly rubbing. Book stays open but the binding is solid and there are no loose pages. Pages are clean and unmarked, with only very slight age toning. No dust jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
7) An Engagement of Convenience
George, Catherine

An Engagement of Convenience
Stock photo.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 1999. First American Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket As Issued. Catherine George. An Engagement of Convenience. Harlequin, 1999. First North American Edition. 186 pp. Fairly tight copy, but cover is starting to separate from binding. Cover faded and stained. Slight crease on back cover. Pages slightly age-toned. Previous reader's name on card page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
8) The Englisher
Lewis, Beverly

The Englisher
Stock photo.
Beverly Lewis is a self-described "Christian fiction and Children's/Young Adult author," and THE ENGLISHER is the second in h... read more

Minneapolis, MN: Bethany House, 2006. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Mint/No Jacket As Published. Beverly Lewis. The Englisher. Bethany House, 2006. 344 pp. Edition Not Stated. Mint condition. Unread, unused copy in perfect condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) The Essential Tito
Christman, Henry M

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1970. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Henry M. Christman. The Essential Tito. Subtitled: The first collection in English of the major statements of the major voice of the Communist Third World. 197 pp., incl. index. First Edition. Plain paper over rust boards, white and black lettering on binding. Dust jacket is tan background with drawing of Tito against a rust and black background. Jacket is crisp and unfaded; copy may have either a tiny nick on top edge of back cover,... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
10) Ethics and Professional Responsibility for Legal Assistants
Cannon, Therese A

Ethics and Professional Responsibility for Legal Assistants
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aspen Law & Business, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Third Edition, 1999. Cover shows minor shelf wear. Pages inside are clean and unmarked. No underlinings, highlighting, or writing at all. A well-cared-for copy. Therese Cannon is one of the "stars" of the paralegal profession. Book ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) Europeans
Kramer, Jane

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Jane Kramer. Europeans. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. 561 pp., incl. index. First Edition. Price intact; not clipped. Plain paper over gray and maroon cloth boards; gold lettering on binding. Condition: Fine/Fine. Bright, crisp, unfaded dust jacket. Binding is square and tight. Pages are white, crisp, and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Evening Would Find Me
Estill, Katie

Evening Would Find Me
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ontario Review Pr, 2000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Katie Estill. Evening Would Find Me. Ontario Review Press, 2000. 171 pp. First Edition (stated). Condition: Fine/Fine. Plain paper over blue cloth boards, silver lettering on binding. Corner crease on front inside flap of dust jacket; slight wrinkling along top edges. Dust jacket bright, crisp, and attractive. Binding square and tight. Pages white, crisp, and unmarked. Promotional blurb by Edmund White (on dust jacket): ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
13) The Eyes of the Heart: A Memoir of the Lost and Found
Buechner, Frederick

The Eyes of the Heart: A Memoir of the Lost and Found
Stock photo.
Buechner writes about deaths in his family and among people he has known, including his father's suicide and the death of his... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1999. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Frederick Buechner. The Eyes of the Heart: A Memoir of the Lost and Found. Harper, 1999. 183 pp. First Edition. Plain paper over purple and gray boards. Binding gray with black lettering. Condition: Fine. Dust jacket is in pristine condition. Binding is square and very tight. Pages are white, crisp, and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (10)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: