Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with E from Pogo's Place

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Pogo's Place (titles starting with E) x
Bookseller: Pogo's Place x


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Eagle, 1930, Lindblom High School
Yearbook Staff

The Eagle, 1930, Lindblom High School
Chicago, IL: Lindblom High School. Very Good. 1930. Hardcover. Very Good+ book with exquisite artwork and photographs. Seniors in individual photos. Full pages devoted to many activities including a feature on the Posture Team. 240 total pages including advertising section. ; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 240 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.50
2) The Eagle, 1949, Goldthwaite High School
Yearbook Staff

The Eagle, 1949, Goldthwaite High School
Goldthwaite, TX: Goldthwaite High School. Very Good. 1949. Hardcover. Very Good, light wear to cover. No names or signatures. All 12 grades included with photos. Unpaginated, contains more than 100 pages total, with great advertisements of the period.; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $27.60
3) Earl Campbell : the Driving Force
Blair, Sam

Earl Campbell : the Driving Force
Dallas, TX: Word, Incorporated. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. [1980]. First Edition. Hardcover. 0849902592 . Very Good book signed by the author on the endpaper. Dustjacket has edgewear; now protected in mylar. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Signed by Author; 175 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Early Military Aircraft of the First World War: Airships
United States Navy Gas Engine School, New York

Early Military Aircraft of the First World War: Airships
Dallas, Texas: Flying Enterprises. Very Good. 1971. Reprint. Softcover. 0912470062 . Very Good+ book has lightly aged-toned but otherwise appears unread. Inscribed by the publisher. 93 pages packed full of photographs and tables. This is a reprint from the U.S. Navy publication, Aircraft of the Belligerants in the Year 1914, published as A102-N.1000-NOV.1918.; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
5) East Texas Calling : the History of the Lufkin-Conroe Telephone Exchange
Bowman, Bob

East Texas Calling : the History of the Lufkin-Conroe Telephone Exchange
Best of East Texas Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1998]. First Edition. Hardcover. 1878096494 . Near Fine book in a like dustjacket. A nice history of a company that longed served East Texas, the families that founded it and the people who made it work. ; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 149 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) Edgar Rye, North Central Texas Cartoonist And Journalist
Linck, Jr. , Charles E

Edgar Rye, North Central Texas Cartoonist And Journalist
Commerce, TX: East Texas State University. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Stiff Wraps. Book is signed by the author of the title page. Glossy stiff wraps of book are lightly stained; text area is clean and sound. Approximately 80 pages of the subject's cartoons and and narrative; approximately 35 pages comprise the "Account of the Life and Works of Edgar Rye, Esq." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author; 121 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Education In Dallas : Ninety-Two Years of History 1874-1966
Schiebel, Ed. D., Walter J. E

Education In Dallas : Ninety-Two Years of History 1874-1966
Dallas, TX: Dallas Independent School District. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. Picture cover book has a light shelf wear to the lower edge, otherwise Very Good+. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 270 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
8) The Edwin Pope Collection (The Sportswriter's Eye Ser.)
Pope, Edwin

The Edwin Pope Collection (The Sportswriter's Eye Ser.)
Lanham, MD: Taylor Publishing Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Cloth. 0878336095 . Near Fine book in like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 266 pages; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) El Rodeo, 1924, University of Southern California
Yearbook Staff

El Rodeo, 1924, University of Southern California
Los Angeles, CA: University of Southern California. Good. 1924. Hardcover. Very slight wear to the cover. Text area clean and tight. Complete chronicle of Trojan Rose Bowl Champion football team and their 14-3 defeat of Penn State. ; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; 590 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $76.75
10) El Rodeo, 1937, Big Spring High School
Yearbook Staff

El Rodeo, 1937, Big Spring High School
Big Spring, TX: Big Spring High School. Good. 1937. Hardcover. Good book, light wear at corners and spine, owners name along with many signatures. Wonderful hand drawn illustrations of western culture. Many nice ads. Unpaginated. About 90 pages. Belonged to Jesse Andrews.; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $37.85
11) Electricity on the Farm and in Rural Communities
White, E. A., Editor

Electricity on the Farm and in Rural Communities
Chicago, IL: Committee On the Relation of Electricity To Agriculture. Very Good. 1931. Softcover. Softcover publication with a cloth-covered spine has light wear and fraying at the spine. Nevertheless the publication is tight and clearn. Volume VII, No. 1, November 1931. 332 pages packed full of black and white photographs as well as tables and other illustrations. ; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) Ellery Queen's Calendar of Crime
Queen, Ellery

Ellery Queen's Calendar of Crime
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Cloth. Book is Very Good+. Dustjacket has a faded spine with chips at the spine, corners, closed tear lower front edge; now protected in mylar. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
13) Ellis County : A Photo History
Ellis County Museum, Inc

Ellis County : A Photo History
Waxahachie, TX: Ellis County Museum, Inc.. Very Good. 1993. Softcover. Oblong softcover book has light wear to the stiff wraps. 176 glossy pages of vintage black and white photographs. This is a nice copy of a hard-to-find book.; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
14) Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 10 No. 2, November 1982

Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 10 No. 2, November 1982
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX: The Peters Colony Historical Society of Dallas County, Texas. Very Good. 1982. Softcover. Very Good+ in stiff wraps. 48 pages. Cover: Old red school building. This tenth anniversary issue contains over 100 black and white photographs of residents and locations within the community.; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 12 No. 2, November 1984

Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 12 No. 2, November  1984
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX: The Peters Colony Historical Society of Dallas County, Texas. Very Good. 1984. Softcover. Very Good+ in stiff wraps. 56 pages. Cover: Addison School. This issue features reflections on many small communities in the area illustrated with many black and white photographs.; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 13 No. 2, November 1985

Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 13 No. 2, November  1985
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX: The Peters Colony Historical Society of Dallas County, Texas. Very Good. 1985. Softcover. Very Good+ in glossy wraps. 50 pages. This issue is dedicated to those who served in the military and is illustrated with many black and white photographs.; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 14 No. 2, November 1986

Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 14 No. 2, November   1986
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX: The Peters Colony Historical Society of Dallas County, Texas. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. Very Good+ in stiff wraps. 48 pages. Cover: Local Sesquicentennial Projects. This issue is primarily photographs including class reunions and in the categories - People of Yesterday, Work and Play of the Past and Golden Wedding Anniversaries. The treasurre may be the aerial photograph c1959 of Carrollton center on the freeway and Crosby Road.; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 15 No. 1, April 1987

Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 15 No. 1, April   1987
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX: The Peters Colony Historical Society of Dallas County, Texas. Very Good. 1987. Softcover. Very Good+ in stiff wraps. 48 pages. Cover: Antique tools and household items in the farm home of Harold and Marjorie Yelton. Many black and white photographs.; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 16 No. 2, November 1988

Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 16 No. 2, November    1988
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX: The Peters Colony Historical Society of Dallas County, Texas. Very Good. 1988. Softcover. Very Good+ in stiff wraps. 52 pages. Many black and white photographs.; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 18 No. 1, April 1990

Elm Fork Echoes, Vol. 18 No. 1, April    1990
Carrollton, Farmer's Branch, TX: The Peters Colony Historical Society of Dallas County, Texas. Very Good. 1990. Softcover. Very Good+ in stiff wraps. 48 pages. Cover: Johnson Outpost Monument. Many black and white photographs.; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (36)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: