Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with E from Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (titles starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 235
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
THE EAGLE'S TALONS: THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE AT WAR
|
|
|
Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama: Air Universitry Press, 1988. Very good condition with minor sunning at spine and light rubbing on back cover. xx, 420 pages.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 2) |
EARLY AMERICAN BOOK ILLUSTRATORS AND WOOD ENGRAVERS 1670-1870: A Catologue of a Collection of American Books Illustrated for the Most Part with Woodcuts and Wood Engravings in the Princeton University Library
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1958 xlviii, 265 pages. Brown cloth binding. Descriptions of eighteenth century illustrations have been arranged chronologically, little being known of these early artists; nineteenth century illustrations have been arranged alphabetically by artist. 124 illustrations have been reproduced, some several to a page. Previous owner's name and address on ffep; pages have a hint of toning. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+/N... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
EARLY AMERICAN SILVER AND ITS MAKERS
|
|
|
New York Main St Pub. 1978.. vg in wraps.. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
EARLY ART TREASURES IN PIEDMONT
|
|
|
Turin: The Savoyard Gallery, 1969. Fine condition book in near fine dust jacket with very good slipcase. Slipcase hasa tiny scrape on back. 746 pages.. 1st English Language Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
EARLY CAUCASIAN CARPETS IN TURKEY VOLUME I: CARPETS FROM THE TURK VE ESERLERI MUSEUM AND IN TURKISH MOSQUES
|
|
|
London: Oguz Press, 1978 224 pages. Only volume I. 10 color and 113 b&w illustrations, including 18 details, 49 line drawings and a map of the area. Book is clean and tight with a hint of very minor sunning at head & foot of spine. Dust jacket has faint tanning on inside flaps; minor sunning along upper edge of rear panel.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 6) |
EARLY DAYS OF COASTAL GEORGIA
|
|
|
St. Simons Island: Fort Frederica Association, 1955. 235 pages. Light tanning at spine; light rubbing at edges of cover; a hint of light tanning all-edges.. Signed by Both Authors. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Wightman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 7) |
EARLY HISTORY OF PIKE COUNTY, ARKANSAS: The First One Hundred Years
|
|
|
Murfreesboro, Arkansas: Pike County Heritage Club, 1978 230 pages. Includes several reproductions of old photographs. Non-authorial inscription on front free endpaper. A nice tight copy. Dust jacket has hint of wear to edges. In mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 8) |
EARLY MODERN SCULPTURE: RODIN, DEGAS, MATISSE, BRANCUSI, PICASSO, GONZALEZ
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1974. 174 pages. Very light wear at corners and foot of spine; previous owner's name in pencil on free front endpaper. Dust jacket has a hint of faint tanning at edges.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 9) |
EARLY MORNING MATINS
|
|
|
Dublin: Gallery Books, 1972. 37 pages--Edition Limited to 1000 copies.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Vg in Wraps. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
EARLY PRINTED BOOKS TO THE END OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY: A Bibliography of Bibliographies (Second Edition Revised and Much Enlarged)
|
|
|
New York: Rowman and Littlefield, 1969 344 pages. Binding is blue-green cloth. This is a bibliography of bibliographies dealing specifically with the period to 1600/40 (NOT a bibliography of writings on printing). The author also calls these typographical bibliographies. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good ++/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 11) |
EARLY PULASKI COUNTY MARRIAGES: DECEMBER 1838 TO JANUARY 1901 (Only Volume I)
|
|
|
Little Rock, Arkansas: The Stanley Co., 1988. Very good with minor bumped corners. 222 pages.. Fifth Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 12) |
EARLY SOUTHERN TOWNS
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Barnes, 1967. 350 pages illustrated. Green Cloth. vg- w/minor Fading on Edges/Vg- w/minor Scuffs. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE EARTH BROUGHT FORTH: A History of Minnesota Agriculture to 1885
|
|
|
St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society, 1949. 314 pages with previous owners name stamped inside. 1st Edition. Green Cloth. Vg- Slightly Dull/Good w/chips and Creases. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
EAST LONDON: The East and North-East Boroughs of Londond and Greater London
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale Limited, 1950 416 pages. Binding is green cloth. Anout the people and places of East London. With photographs. Spine is sunned; minor edgewear. Pages are lightly toned. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
EAST OF THE CHESAPEAKE
|
|
|
Turner Press, 1998 ix, 245 pages. #2350 of 4500 copies. William Turner's memoirs of growing up inthe Eastern Shore of Virginia. (He is Turner of Turner Sculpture, the largest private bronze foundry in the U.S.). Book is lightly bumped at corners. Still a lovely copy. . INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Turner, William H.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
EBB AND FLOW: A HISTORY OF THE VIRGINIA TIP OF THE DELMARVA PENINSULA 1561-1892
|
|
|
Self-published, 1982. Very good condition with faint foxing on endpapers and end-pages. 238 pages.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE EBONY ARK
|
|
|
London: Quality Book Club, 1971. 185 pages-- the fate of big game annimals in africa. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Vg- w/minor Stain. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
ECCE ORIENTI or Rites and Ceremonies of the Essenes, National Series 2 N. Y
|
|
|
New York: Redding & Co., 1899. 194 pages. The 1899 reprint of the 11th edition. Bound in original flexible black leather covers. Nineteenth century Blue Lodge rites in code. The book is clean and tight; three tiny chips out of the leather at head and foot of spine; pages lightly toned.. Eleventh Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Leather. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 19) |
AN ECHO FROM PARNASSUS: Being Girlhood Memories of Longfellow and His Friends
|
|
|
New York: J. H. Sears and Company, 1928. 275 pages. The remembrances of Richard Henry Dana's daughter include life during the U. S. civil war and family friends, including Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Book is clean and tight with an old gift inscription on the free front endpaper. Dust jacket has a couple of long closed tears and sme chipping, but is still attractive.. First Edition. Very Good/About Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 20) |
ECHOES FROM THE SABINE FARM: The Writings In Prose And Verse Of Eugene Field Vol. VI
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1896. 141 pages w/owners name inside. Green Cloth. vg- w/minor Scuffs/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)Fine or New (29)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (126)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (152)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)With dust jacket (127)
Signed (21)
Filter by country:
United States (235)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
