Titles starting with E from Amaranth Books
Bookseller: Amaranth Books (titles starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Amaranth Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 64
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
The Eads Bridge
|
|
|
University of Missouri Press. 1979. ISBN 0-8262-0266-7. Black cloth hardcover. Photographs. 8 3/4" x 10". Index. 142 pages. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
An Eagle Of the Wilderness; The Story Of Henry Melchior Muhlenberg
|
|
|
The United Lutheran Publication House. Philadelphia. Copyright 1924. Dark green cloth hardcover. Full-page illustrations. 139 pages. Signed by the author. Very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. Dust jacket is chipped all around. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Early Homes of Massachusetts
|
|
|
Arno Press. 1977. ISBN 0-405-10064-7. Architectural Treasures of Early America Series. From material originally published as The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs. Prepared for this series by the staff of The Early American Society. Red faux-leather hardcover. 9" x 11". Black and white illustrations. 223 pages. Cover showing very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Early Homes of New York and the Mid-Atlantic States
|
|
|
Arno Press. 1977. ISBN 0-405-10069-8. Architectural Treasures of Early America Series. From material originally published as The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs. Prepared for this series by the staff of The Early American Society. Red faux-leather hardcover. 9" x 11". Black and white illustrations. 223 pages. Cover showing very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Early Silver of Connecticut and Its Makers
|
|
|
International Silver Co. Meriden, Ct. 1913. Hardcover. Gray paper over boards with black cloth spine. Illustrated. 115 pages plus a section of black and white plates. Previous owner's bookplate. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Earthly Paradise: A Poem by William Morris. Vol. 4
|
|
|
Longmans, Green. London, et al. Maroon cloth hardcover with gilt lettering and design on spine. Top edge gilt. 413 pages. 5" x 7". Previous owner's bookplate. Endpapers have yellowed. Very light shelfwear. Near very good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
East African Explorers
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. London. 1960. The World's Classics. Blue cloth hardcover. Map. 356 pages. 4" x 6". Previous owner's gift inscription on front pastedown. Foxing to endpapers. Very good condition. Dust jacket very lightly scuffed. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Eastern Forest Insects
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of Agri Forest Service. Misc. publication # 1175. 1972. Yellow cloth hardcover with insect on front cover. Black and white photographs. Index. 642 pages. Previous owner's name. Spine and top edge are discolored from smoke damage. Otherwise in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Eastern Upland Shooting; With Special Reference to Bird Dogs and Their Handling
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott. Philadelphia and NY. Copyright 1946. Stated first edition. Green cloth hardcover. Bird dog on front cover and bird on spine. Illustrated with photographs. Bibliography. Index. 408 pages. Previous owner's name. Very slight fading to spine ends. Very good condition. . Worn dust jacket laid in. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Echoes From the High Peaks; Adventures of Adirondack Youth
|
|
|
North Country Books. Utica, NY. Copyright 1997. ISBN 0-925168-52-1. Paper cover. Illustrated with photographs. 97 pages. Very good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Economic and Social History of Europe in the Later Middle Ages (1300-1530)
|
|
|
The Century Co. NY, London. 1931. The Century Historical Series. Cloth hardcover. Two fold-out maps. Bibliographies. Index. 545 pages. Very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
An Editor's Retrospect; Fifty Years of Newspaper Work
|
|
|
Macmillan. London and NY. 1896. Blue cloth hardcover. Index. 430 pages. Previous owner's name. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Foxing to endpapers. Near very good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Edouard Manet 1832-1883
|
|
|
Wildenstein & Co. NY. 1937. 2000 copies were printed. "A retrospective loan exhibition for the benefit of The French Hospital and The Lisa Day Nursery. March 19 through April 17 1937". Paper cover. Full-page plates. 9 1/4" x 12". 82 pages. Previous owner's name. Very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Edward B. Butler Collection of Paintings By George Inness (1825-1894)
|
|
|
The Art Institure of Chicago. 1930. Paper wraps. 5 1/2" x 7 3/4". Black and white illustrations. Includes a selected reading list on Inness. 65 pages. Extremities showing very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Effects of Nuclear Weapons
|
|
|
U.S. Atomic Energy Comm. 1957. Paper cover. Illustrated with photographs and grafts. Index. 579 pages. Previous owner's name at top of front cover. Some fading to spine and around edges. Black smudges to rear endpaper. Good condition.. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Eighteenth Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey to the Secretary of the Interior 1896-97. Part iv--Hydrography
|
|
|
1897. Govt. Prtg. Office. Washington. Cloth covered boards with gilt decoration on front cover and on spine. Many maps and illustrations. 756 pages. Cover is lightly scuffed and corners lightly bumped. On the back edge of the spine there is a one inch long spot that appears to have been chewed. Some staining to rear endpapers. Near very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
Eighth Annual Report of the Board of Control of the New York Agricultural Experiment Station. For the Year 1889
|
|
|
Albany. James B. Lyon, Printer. 1890. Cloth hardcover. Illustrated with drawings, charts, tables. One fold-out. Index. 424 pages. Cover lightly scuffed. Pages starting to yellow and a little foxing. Front inside hinge starting to crack. Good+ condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Einstein's Clocks, Poincare's Maps. Empires of Time
|
|
|
Noted historian and author Galison examines the ways in which some of the greatest theories have arisen from the most simple ... read more
W. W. Norton. NY and London. Copyright 2001. Stated first edition. ISBN 0-393-02001-0. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. 389 pages. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. . ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Eisenhower's Own Story Of the War
|
|
|
Arco. NY. Copyright 1946. "The complete report by the Supreme Commander General Dwight D. Eisenhower on the War in Europe from the Day of Invasion to the Day of Victory." Paper cover. 8 1/2" x 11". Photographs and maps. Pages have double columns. 122 pages. Cover showing very slight edgewear. Rear cover is yellowing. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
El Greco (1541-1614)
|
|
|
E. Weyhe. NY. Printed in Great Britain. No date. Green cloth hardcover. 7" x 10". Index. 114 pages plus 85 plates. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (21)$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (64)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


