Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with E from the Possible Dream company

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (titles starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Eagle to the Sky, the True Story of a Naturalist & Her 2 Golden Eagles FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hamerstrom, Frances

New York, New York, U.S.A. : Lyons Pr, 1988. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Fine, reprint of 1988. Intro. by Konrad Lorenz: "We need such People urgently today if the Noble Creatures of the Wild are to be Rescued. " Lite bumps and shelf wear. larger trade paperback. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.34
2) Early Del Rey FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Del Rey, Lester

doubleday. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/Very good, Previously UnCollected, 24 stories by this grand master of S/F! Cover shows a Large Egg cracking open as a Vintage Type Writer emerges. Smudges of black on egg/cover. corners & spine edges have scuffed wear. some small tears. tear back, upper-left of DJ. top page edges show slight smudges. wear back cover. stories includ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
3) Earning and Learning: How Schools Matter FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mayer, Susan (Editor), And Peterson, Paul E (Editor)

Earning and Learning: How Schools Matter
Stock photo.
Wa, DC: Brookings Institution Press, 1999. First edition. apparent 1st, 1999. Trade paperback. New. No Jacket. New. No Jacket New. No Jacket New. No DJ Issued New. No dust jacket as issued. as New: Immaculate Interior; delicate use Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 365 p. Audience: General/trade. "The Authors think hard about Problems...depend on hard evidence to understand how the Problem might be resolved. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.27
4) Earth Below, Heaven Above a Portrait of India FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Strauss, C N

C Scribner's Sons, NY. F. Hardcover. Fine in Good jacket. Fine in Good jacket Fine in Good jacket Fine in Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/Very Good-, 1st(1972). ". a deeply felt & profoundly moving Book about Life & Death in India. result of Author's work as a MidWife & Nurse. " Price clipped DJ, with some edge wear as per grade; PO inscribred FEP. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.52
5) Earthquake Prediction FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tazieff, Haroun

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. : McGraw-Hill, 1992. F. Soft cover. Good. Good Good Good As New, 1st American Edition(1992). this Book presents a new method for predicting earthquakes, with its success & failure examples. Slim Trade paperback. Price sticker on back. White pages. slight edge wear spots. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
6) East Bay Trails, a Hikers Guide FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Newwy, Bob

Footloose Press, Oakland, CA 94621. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Near FINE, 3rd edition(1976). ". descriptions and directions for over 200 miles of Trail, and lots of Maps and photographs. " brown tones to cover Art. Front shows man seated of cliff edge with a grand landscape in view. edge wear with minor creasing. Name 1st end.2 pages creased. No marks, ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
7) East Brother, History of an Island Light Station FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Perry, Frank

east brother Light Stations, Inc., Richmond, california. F. Soft cover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine Fine, 1st edition(1984). ISBN: 0961425407. / ". one of America's best preserved Victorian-style Light stations. from the 1870s to the present. " Author's 3rd Book from 6 years of study. Pictoral close-up front; and of the island on back cover. Almost 50 illustrations/photos. interior is clean. Very Nice overall condition! ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.27
8) East of Everest FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Langley, Bob

New York, New York, U.S.A. : Walker & Co, 1987. F. Hardcover. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Fine, 1st(1987). Thinking her husband dead for years, a woman learns the truth from a CIA agent. DJ lite edge wear, Mtn climber on front. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
9) East of Mandalay FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Clauser, Suzanne

Sana Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A. : Disc Us Books Inc, 2000. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Near Fine, 1st(2000). "..1st hand knowledge(of Southeast Asia). an enduring Love story with hard-edged action in a tough exotic world. " Slightly-large trade edition. Some scratches & scuffs. front, lower corner bump; litely to others. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
10) Easy Electronic Keyboard Music, the Bset of Neil Diamond FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Diamond, Neil

Hal Leonard Publishing corporation. F. Soft cover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine Fine, Probably 1st from 1980s(not stated), based on songs like: "Love on the Rocks"; Heartlight; Sweet Caroline; 19 in all. book measures: 5 3/4" by 8 1/4". Neil photo cover. Ads within back cover for CASIO, Video teaching, & Complete Instruction course. Clean pages. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.77
11) Eating Bread and Honey FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rogers, Pattiann

MN: Milkweed Editions, 1997. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine+ because of faint where, leaving it close to New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 95p. Audience: General/trade. Awaed-winning Poetry writer. "While Roger's vision is firmly planted in Nature, it would be reductive to call Her a Nature Poet...spiritual as well as physical forces... ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
12) Eating Chinese Food Naked FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ng, Mei

Eating Chinese Food Naked
Stock photo.
This debut novel is about Ruby Lee, who graduates from Columbia and finds that what she really needs is to return to Queens a... read more

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Scribner, 1998. F. Hardcover. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/Fine, 1st(1998). ". a window into the Complex and Sexy world of Gen Xers. Ng's stunning Debut novel. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
13) Eating Raoul: the Musical FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Feuer, Jed, And Bartel, Paul, And Graham, Boyd

New York: S. French, 1993. First edition. apparent 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fine. No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine+: Lite bump on Bc effects some pages; Immaculate Int.; vague smudges Fc 99 p.; 21 cm.; Measures 5 1/4" by 8 1/4" A Musical Play Based on the film "Eating Raoul. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.02
14) Echinoderms FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nichols, David

London: Hutchinson University Library, 1966. 2nd impression (revised ed.). Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good+ overall; moderate edge wear spine ends, corners, etc., nothing seriously degrading; possibly some discolor to white areas of cover & inside covers; partial lite crease near spine; Pages Clean. 200p., ill., 22 cm. Glued binding. Diagrams. Illustrations. Index. Previous ed. (B62-15839) 1962. "The structure, development, evolution & adaptive radiation of...&... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
15) Echoes of the Orient: the Writings of William Quan Judge FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Judge, William Quan

San Diego, Calif: Point Loma Publications, 1980. First edition. Apparent 1sr; Vol. 2 (1980). Hard cover. Very Good in Good jacket. Many B & W photographs. Very good in good dust jacket. VG++? Good++: Immaculate Interior; rubs, bumps to Med. green boards; DJ small tears spine ends & corners; some wrinkling; dings; edge wear; a few stain marks pg. edge 2 volume set. 4 v. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. 517 pages; Index; 475 to 517 Index Scarce Book! ! THIS is Volume #2---"The content of... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
16) Economics of National Security FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lincoln, George A

Prentice-Hall, Inc. New Jersey. Hardcover. Good. Good Good Good About Very Good condition, 2nd Edition, 3rd Print(March 1956). How to manage American resources, from the Cold War, for the defense of the Nation. medium Green boards: Front has title, edition & author, with a Globe in gold. Spine has horizontal stripes, 6 stars 7 gold lettering. Some stain spots back. rubs corners, spine ends & edges, strong binding. Some page corners have small creases; however, pages(364) clean. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
17) Eden's Apple, Generation X Metaphor About America FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Collins, Patri

Oakland, California, U.S.A. : Carter Pr, 1995. F. Soft cover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine As New, 1st 2002. "He inlists humor & irony in his paint strokes as skillfully as George Grosz, the anti-Nazi german painter. " A beautiful copy with its Red, White, Blue & BLACK covers. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
18) The Edgewater Sandwich and Hors D'Oeuvres Book FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Shircliffe, Arnold

Canada: Dover Publications, 1975. Reprint. states 1980 copyright. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG-: Covers have several dents/creases at spine, though spine face is nice; bumped bottom spine Fc; Tiny corner bumps, rubs, effect pages; Int. Clean, but tanning. 260 p. Audience: General/trade. Glued binding. Fairly scarce, Canadian cookbook. Logo states: "Coles cook Books" in lower corner Fc. Number on both cover's corner: "0530739". ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
19) Edward Gordon Craig Revisited FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Philbrick, Norman L Price, Thomas

CA: Philbrick Library, 1984. First edition. Trade paperback. Fine. No DJ Issued. Craig, E G. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Tan covers have several, lite smudges; Tiny corner bumps & some pages; Totally clean pages; Pristine spine & binding 46 p. Includes illustrations. Glued Binding; Measures 5" by 8 1/2"; Artist's self-portrait (age 84) opposite Title page "An Exhibition at the Philbrick Library". Tan Fc has black & white art of someone reading a Book & descendi... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.27
20) Electrical Engineering Science FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Clement, P B; Johnson, W C

McGraw-hill book company, Inc., new York. F. Hardcover. Good. Good Good Good About Very Good condition. Price InCludes Weight of OVER 2 lbs. book. States 1960 edition: also, says: "The Maple Press company, York PA..11320. " on copyright page. PO name front Pastedown. marks on Contents page. About 20% of Book has Red Ruled or Black underlines by Ruler(neatly done). Solid binding. Front cover has 7 red lines(vertical) & gold-line-framed box with titles & lower line says "Princeton Un... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.88


Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)
Fine or New (27)
New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (64)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: