cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with E from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (titles starting with E) x
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Eastward the Armies
KILLION, Tom, illustrator]. EVERSON, William

Torrance]: Labyrinth Editions, 1980. First illustrated edition. One of 200 copies printed by Richard Bigus on Japanese Masa and Suzuki paper. Signed by Everson and Killion on the colophon. Folio (15 x 10 inches). 58 pp. (bound japanese style) with five Killion illustrations printed directly from the linocuts. Bound Japanese-style in quarter linen over marbled boards with thin leather ties, cover lettering in black. Original matching slipcase. Prospectus laid in. A very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $675.00
2) The Eclogues of Virgil. With an English Translation and Notes by John Martyn
VIRGIL

The Eclogues of Virgil. With an English Translation and Notes by John Martyn
London: Robery Jennings, 1813. First Martyn edition with the color plates. Tall octavo (10 3/4 x 7 inches). 270, [1, plant index], [1], [8, book index and errata] pp. Text in Latin & English. Illustrated with thirty-seven hand-colored copper-engraved plates of plants and flowers mentioned in the Eclogues. Contemporary half brown morocco over marbled boards, spine gilt in compartments and with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Some minor restoration to head of spine and usual r... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2,500.00 ($2500.00)
3) Egypt. Part First: Lower Egypt, with the Fayum and the Peninsula of Sinai
BAEDEKER, Karl

Leipsic, London: Karl Baedeker; Dulau and Co., 1878. First edition. Small octavo. xiv, 527, [1] pp. Sixteen maps, twenty-nine plans, seven views and seventy-six vignettes. Original red cloth lettered in gilt, ruled in blind. All fold-out maps present. Small tear along the stub of the frontispiece color fold-out map, short closed tear to left margin of rear fold-out. Crack in the front hinge, some soiling to covers else a very attractive copy. This 1878 first edition is particularly scarce in the market. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
4) Eight or Nine Wise Words about Letter Writing [With] ÉPostage-Stamp Case,
CARROLL, Lewis

Oxford: Emberlin and Son, 1890. First edition. Wrappers and folded card with color lithograph of Alice on front and Cheshire cat on back, inside 12 compartments for stamps ranging in value from 1/2 d to 1s., (this copy with six of the stamp compartments filled in with stamps of appropriate values) with matching slipcase of linen backed paper. Preserved in original pink envelope printed in black. Very light edge wear to the envelope; otherwise a fine set. Housed in a full black morocco clamshell case. &... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,000.00 ($1000.00)
5) Eight or Nine Wise Words about Letter Writing [With] ÉPostage-Stamp Case
CARROLL, Lewis

Oxford: Emberlin and Son, 1890. First edition. Wrappers and folded card with color lithograph of Alice on front and Cheshire cat on back, inside 12 compartments for stamps ranging in value from 1/2 d to 1s., (this copy with six of the stamp compartments filled in with stamps of appropriate values) with matching slipcase of linen backed paper. Preserved in original pink envelope printed in black. Very light edge wear to the envelope; otherwise a fine set. Housed in a quarter morocco clamshell case. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,000.00 ($1000.00)
6) Eighty Sketches in Water Colour From Nature
STEPHENSON, Russell

London: The Saint Catherine Press , 1926. Limited Edition, one of 220 numbered copies. Folio. 319 pages. Edges untrimmed. Mounted color plates. Finely bound in full red morocco, covers triple ruled with star design ruling, gilt titles to spine. In original red slipcase. Few light abrasions to leather else fine copy. Slipcase with some wear. Slipcase reads: "The sum of ten guineas will be given to/Princess Louise's Hospital for Children/Kensington, in respect of every copy of/this volume sold"... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $850.00
7) El Cocinero Mejicano refundido y considerablemente aumentado en esta segunda edici—n
[MEXICAN COOKBOOK]

Mexico: Imprenta de Galv‡n, 1834. Rare second edition. Three octavo volumes (6 1/4 x 4 1/8 inches; 158 x 105 mm). 414, [22]; 362, [22]; 351, [15] pp. Volume one with two lithographic plates of place settings, one of which is folding. Original full brown tree sheep, volumes one and three with spines lettered in gilt (volume two binding is not entirely uniform but nevertheless appears to belong to this set). Some wear to board extremities. Hinges starting but holding tight. Some signatures sl... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5,000.00 ($5000.00)
8) Eldorado, or, Adventures in the Path of Empire:
TAYLOR, Bayard

New York: George P. Putnam; London: Richard Bentley, 1850. First edition. Two twelvemo volumes. xii, 251, [1, blank]; [2], 4, [2], 5-247, [1, blank], 17, 17A-43, [3] pp. With eight tinted lithograph plates. Original green blind-stamped cloth, title stamped in gilt on backstrips. Spines light, minor shelf wear, lower cover of Vol. II with quarter-sized abrasion (with some board visible). Text block of Vol. I at p. 168 split (but holding strong), plates with moderate to heavy foxing, light foxing to... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2,250.00 ($2250.00)
9) Encyclopedia of Statistical Sciences
KOTZ, Samuel

New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1982. Nine large octavo volumes. Complete. Publisher's red cloth with gilt cover and spine lettering. As new. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
10) Engraved in the Wood: A Collection of Wood Engravings by George Mackley
MACKLEY, George

London: The Two-Horse Press, 1968. First edition. One of 300 copies signed by the artist and printed by the Carters at the Rampant Lion Press. A series of sixty-eight engravings (8 1/2 x 11 inches) printed directly from Mackley's blocks and housed in a terra-cotta paper wrapper. Together with a bound appreciation by Ruari McLean (18 pp.). The whole housed in a brown cloth clamshell case with a printed paper spine label. A fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
11) Ephemerides motuum coelestium ex anno MDCCXV in annum MDCCXXV ... e Cassinianis tabulis ad meridianum bononiae supputatae. Tomus I (-II)
MANFREDI, Eustachio

Ephemerides motuum coelestium ex anno MDCCXV in annum MDCCXXV ... e Cassinianis tabulis ad meridianum bononiae supputatae. Tomus I (-II)
Bologna: Costantino Pisarro, 1715. First edition. Two volumes in one. Quarto (269 x 186 mm). [16], 143, [1], 179, [1 (blank)]; [4], 373, [1 (blank)] pp., title and some tables printed in red and black, illustration: woodcut device on title-pages, woodcut initials, head- and tailpieces, woodcut diagrams, fifteen (of which thirteen are maps) folding engraved plates. [With:] Novissimae ephemerides... tomus I (-II). Ex anno 1726 in annum 1737 (ex anno 1738 in anno 1750). Bologna: Costantino P... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3,250.00 ($3250.00)
12) Epigrammatum Reverendi et Clariss. Viri Philippi Melanthonis Libri Sex, Recogniti et Avcti a Doctore Iohanne Maiore Ioachimo
MELANCHTHON, Philipp

Wittenberg: [Excusa typis Iohannis Schwertelii], 1575. First edition compiled by Johannes Major. Octavo (6 x 3 5/8 inches; 153 x 93 mm). [148] leaves. With a woodcut device (a small portrait of Melanchthon) on title-page. Paste-paper lined boards, manuscript cloth tape label on spine ("Epigrams of Melancthon"). Pictorial bookplate of Ernest Dawson (founder of Dawson's Book Shop, Los Angeles' oldest bookstore in continuous operation) loose and laid in. Dawson's gift inscript... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,000.00 ($1000.00)
13) Epitoma Chyromantico di Patritio Tricasso da Cerasari Mantouano:
TRICASSO, Patricio

Venice: Agostino de Bindoni, 1538. Second Italian edition. Octavo (6 x 4 inches). [1-7] 8-344 pp. A-X8, Y4. Complete. With seventy-eight full page illustrations of palms, a large woodcut illustration on title and woodcut illustration of a teacher on the verso. Printer's device of a bull on the colophon. Contemporary vellum with manuscript spine lettering. Contemporary jottings on front endpaper. Light browning and foxing throughout. Title page a little dust soiled but, overall, a very clean a... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5,000.00 ($5000.00)
14) Erotic #5; The Linguist
LENNON, John

[New York]: [Lee Nordness Galleries], 1970. One of 300 copies. Lithograph, signed by John Lennon, from his infamous Bag One publication. 24 x 32 inches and signed by Lennon in the corner. Printed on Rives paper. Bag One was a suite of lithographs by John Lennon that were put out and exhibited by Lee Nordness Galleries, February 7 through February 28, 1970 in New York City. It is comprised of a series of fourteen original lithographs that were given by John to Yoko Ono as a wedding gift to celebrate their ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8,500.00 ($8500.00)
15) Essays
BACON, Francis

London: Printed at the University Press, Cambridge, Published at the Cambridge University Press Warehouse, Fetter Lane, London , 1906. Limited Edition, one of 250 copies on handmade paper. Small quarto. 281 pages. Vellum-backed light green paper-covered boards, printed paper label on front board. Moderate soiling to vellum and boards, presentation inscription on front free endpaper, else attractive. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
16) Essays on Elia
[MUIR, John, association] LAMB, Charles

Essays on Elia
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1910. Octavo. xxxiii, [1], 375, [1], 4 [ads] pp. Publisher's green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Aside from some very minor bumping to the upper corners, a very good copy. Inscribed by John Muir to his son-in-law Buel A. Funk just a few months after he married Muir's daughter Helen; "To Mr. B. A. Funk with the best wishes of John Muir. Martinez, California, February 6th, 1909". John Muir had two daughters; Wanda (1881-1942) and... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
17) The Estates of Beverly Hills, Holmy Hills, Bel Air, Beverly Park
LOCKWOOD, Charles

Los Angeles: Jeff Hyland and Charles Lockwood, 1989. Second and preferable edition with enlarged section on Beverly Park. Oblong folio. 162, [8] pp. With photographic illustrations on every page (almost all in color). Publisher's cream colored cloth with light brown cover and spine lettering. In the original pictorial dust jacket. Aside from some very faint foxing to endpapers, a excellent copy ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
18) Etched in Moonlight
STEPHENS, James

New York: Macmillian, 1928. First edition. Octavo. Half green morocco over marbled boards, spine tooled and lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Some slight wear to caps and board extremities, else a very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
19) Etchings of the West; Edward Borein, October 21, 1872 - May 19, 1945
BOREIN, Edward

Santa Barbara: John T. Reynolds, 2002. First edition ['Presentation Edition']. One of 25 numbered copies, signed by the editor (John Reynolds), the binder (David Weinstein) and the printer (Patrick Merrill). Folio (12 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches). 72 pp. with ten original etchings (each with a separate sheet of explanatory material, a tissue guard and a reproduction of the plate). The 'Presentation Edition' also contains three tipped-in Borein Christmas cards and an invitation to Edward and Lucill... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2,400.00 ($2400.00)
20) The Etonian. Nos 1-10
KNIGHT, Charles [publisher]

Windsor: Knight and Dredge, 1821. First edition. Ten issues of this college magazine bound in two volumes (complete), No. 1 states second edition but it still bears the date of 1821. Title pages with a center engraving of the king of clubs. Contemporary half brown morocco over marbled boards, smooth spines with gilt rules and red morocco lettering labels. Some of the marbled paper has come off but a very clean and tight copy. "W. M. Praed, while at Eton, edited the ten numbers of The Etonian;... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (5)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: