Titles starting with E from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (titles starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 501
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
| 1) |
E. J. PRATT. The Evolutionary Vision
|
|
|
Toronto / Montreal: Copp Clark / McGill-Queen's University Press, 1974. Printed card covers, viii, 160 pp. Signature to front pastedown of Canadian poet and academic Peter Stevens with some underlining and notations (mostly to bibliography in rear). Book a little leaned, light surface rubbing to covers, reading crease to spine, else a good sound copy of this paperback original, a volume in the Studies in Canadian Literature series.. First printing. Softcover.. 16mo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 2) |
E for Ecstasy
|
|
|
London: Author, 1993. Octavo, silver blind stamped covers with sparkly holograph background. Pp (320). Fine copy of this trippy-looking but serious book about MDMA ("ecstasy"). CC08. First printing.. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE EAGLE HAS FLOWN
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1991.. First US edition. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. Yellow card covers. Crease, small faint stain, pin holes from removed staple to front cover; VG.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 4) |
EARL KITCHENER AND THE GREAT WAR...Including a Comprehensive Story of the Battles and Great Events of the World War...with Special Chapters by Thomas F. Trusler, Third Brigade Canadian Artillery and Viscount James Bryce
|
|
|
Toronto: John C. Winston, (copyright 1916).. 8vo, red decorated cloth stamped in black, gilt lettered. (441), [7] pp. Plates, one colour map, inserted, maps in text. Spine lightly sunned; foxing and yellowing to page edges; light soiling and foxing to endpapers; gilt cover lettering darkened; else a VG unworn copy. An American mass marketed mail order book printed at the International Press, Philadelphia, this edition for the Canadian market adds chapters on the Canadian experience in World War I.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 5) |
THE EARL OF BEACONSFIELD, K.G. Keys to the Famous Characters Delineated in his Historical Romances, with Portraits and Biographies, Supplemented by a Critical Appreciation of Lord Beaconsfield...Miscellaneous Addenda by Robert Arnot. M.A
|
|
|
Montreal: The Cambridge Society (copyright 1904).. Green cloth stamped in white, silver endpapers. (iii)-x, (11)-100 pp, illustrations, colour printing. A fine copy. Made from sheets of the M. Walter Dunne edition, with a cancel title leaf. Issued to promote his set of Disraeli's works. The order from at rear locates The Cambridge Society in New York, but the form of the title page imprint (London Montreal New York) and the cancel title leaf point to this being an issue for Canada.. Hardcover.. Octavo..... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.58
|
|
| 6) |
EARL RÖGNVALD and his Forebears, or Glimpses of Life in Early Norse Times in Orkney and Shetland
|
|
|
London: Unwin, 1896. 12mo, green cloth decorated in blind, gilt lettered, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. pp 260, (6, ads). Spine a little darkened, text paper lightly toned, else a VG clean, tight & unworn copy, no owner names. Ms Spence was from the Shetlands. She taught school in New Zealand in the 1880s before returning home. . First printing. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 7) |
EARLY ADVENTURES IN PERSIA, SUSIANA, AND BABYLONIA. Including a Residence Among the Bakhtiyair and Other Wild Tribes Before the Discovery of Nineveh
|
|
|
New York: Longmans, Green, 1887. Two volumes, octavo, original olive decorated cloth stamped in red and darker olive, gilt lettered to front covers and spines, brown-grey endpapers. [2, blank], 490; [2, blank], 511, [1, blank] pp. Volume I has a chromolithographed frontispiece of Layard in Bakhtiyari costume (no tissue guard), one black & white plate, and two folding maps at rear, inserted. Volume II has a black & white frontispiece with tissue guard and one other plate inserted, folding map at rear... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $660.00
|
|
| 8) |
EARLY AMERICAN WOOD CARVING
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: World, 1952. Blue cloth, illustrated endpapers. 149 pp + colour plates, b&w illustrations in text, indexed. Near fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has large chips, small tears, else good. "An authoritative and fascinating account of a primitive American art by the author of the Index of American Design." - jacket.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $21.37
|
|
| 9) |
THE EARLY AYN RAND: A Selection from her unpublished fiction. Edited and with an introduction and notes by Leonard Peikoff
|
|
|
A collection of early short stories and dramas written by the celebrated author of "Atlas Shrugged" and "The Fountainhead".
New York: New American Library, c1984. Second printing. Octavo, cloth & boards. Canadian remainder stamp on bottom page edges, else fine, no owner names. Front panel has soft indentations from writing, not very noticable, else fine, flap price intact. . Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 10) |
EARLY BUILDINGS OF MANITOBA
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Peguis Publishers, 1973.. Oblong format, 22.3 x 28.5 cm, hardcover, brown simulated leather. [6], 163, [3, blank] pp. Photos on almost every page. VG copy, no jacket (as issued, apparently).. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 11) |
THE EARLY BUILDINGS OF ONTARIO. With a Foreword by John Alford
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Pres, 1938. Quarto, softcover, brown card covers lettered in blue. 23, [1, blank] pp, stapled. Photos in text, text in double columns.. Two neat ink letters drawn by hand on front cover; crease to lower outer corner of front cover internally strengthened; small light spots to lower outer corner of title page and recto of following leaf; near fine otherwise. Early and uncommon book from this University of Toronto Professor of Architectural Design and noted architectural histor... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 12) |
EARLY CANADA. A Collection of Historical Photographs by Officers of the Geological Survey of Canada
|
|
|
(Ottawa): Canada Department of Energy, Mines and Resources, 1967.. First printing. Quarto, softcover, pictorial card covers, endpaper maps. 136 pp. Captioned photos on almost every page, introductory text. A fine copy, no previous owner marks. James Richardson, T.C. Weston, Alfred R.C. Selwyn, G.M. Dawson, Robert B ell, J.B. Tyrell, others.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 13) |
EARLY EDUCATIONAL HISTORY IN NORFOLK COUNTY
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1936. Original maroon copy. pp 194, [2]. Signed by the author in 1946. Spine a bit darkened, mottled; rippling to damp to front and rear cover cloth; damp stains in text; foxing to page edges; else a good clean, tight and unworn copy of this uncommon Ontario educational history.. Signed by Author. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 14) |
EARLY ENGLISH WATER- COLOUR. Revised and Edited by Jonathan Mayne
|
|
|
London: Benn, 1950. Third edition, revised, with the number of reproductions doubled. Brown cloth. 157 pp + plates; indexed. VG clean, tight & unworn copy, no owner names. Thin dust jacket is tattered and worn.. Hardcover. Octavo.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 15) |
THE EARLY FIRBANK. Edited by Stephen Moore, with an introduction by Alan Hollinghurst
|
|
|
London: Quartet Books, 1991. Octavo, cream boards. Tidy ink owner name (date on other side) at top of front free endpaper, else fine in jacket. Short stories and plays written between the ages of 17 and 22, collected here for the first time. . First edition.. Hardcover.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 16) |
EARLY JESUIT MISSIONS IN TARHUMARA
|
|
|
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1948. Green cloth. pp [16], 276 + 2 plates + folding map at rear. A VG clean and tight jacketless copy, no owner marks. "The present book describes the extension of the Jesuit mission system north of the country of the Tepehuanes into the territory of the Tarahunares in modern Chihuhua." - Preface.. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.43
|
|
| 17) |
THE EARLY LAND
|
|
|
Boston: Bruce Humphries, 1962. Octavo, green cloth, 47 pp. Fine copy, no owner names. White dust jacket lightly yellowed, dusty, small chip to upper inner corner of front panel, VG otherwise. Two narrative poems, "The Spring of Youth" and "Lief's House in Wineland". . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 18) |
EARLY LIFE IN UPPER CANADA. With 318 Illustrations, Including 16 in Colour, Selected and Arranged by the Author
|
|
|
Toronto: Ontario Publishing Co., 1933. Maroon cloth stamped in gilt. xliii, 782 pp + plates, some in colour. Spine has nicks at head, a bit worn at foot, gilt lettering dulled, light rubbing to joints; else a VG tight copy, no owner names or text marls The best and most extensive book on the subject. Only the first edition had colour plates. Note: 2 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Hardcover. Thick octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $57.75
|
|
| 19) |
THE EARLY LIFE OF SAMUEL ROGERS
|
|
|
London: Smith, Elder, 1887.. First edition. 8vo, hardcover, original blue cloth decorated in black, spine lettered and ruled in gilt. [2], (x), 461, [1, blank], [6, ads] pp. Very light spotting to fore margin of front cover; text paper slightly toned; light yellowing to endpape rs; tanning to pp 204-05 and 248-49 from something once laid in; else a fine, bright copy, no previous owner names, hinges not cracked. Rogers, a prosperous English banker, was a famous poet, society leader, and patron of the arts in... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $46.49
|
|
| 20) |
THE EARLY LONG
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1975.. Black boards. Remainder spray to bottom page edges; small crease to lower outer corner of a few leaves near front; light yellowing to fore edges; else fine, no owner names. White dust jacket is yellowed; red spine lettering sunned; nicks to spine tips; short tears to light rubbed rear panel; good, flap price intact. Seventeen stories of fantasy and horror, including a number of early ones from Weird Tales, and an introduction and commentary by the author.. First printing. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.53
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
$10-25 (174)$25-50 (202)
$50-100 (67)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (397)Paperback (88)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (173)With dust jacket (144)
Signed (39)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
Canada (501)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

