Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with E from Mill Pond Shoppe

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Mill Pond Shoppe (titles starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Mill Pond Shoppe (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 294
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) E.T. THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL STORYBOOK
Kotzwinkle, William

Taking place after E.T. leaves Earth and his best friend, Elliott, the gangly alien returns home to Green Planet, bringing wi... read more

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1982. Illustrated with stills from the movie, this is the 19th printing of this classic based on the Spielberg movie. Mild wear to boards.. Pictorial Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) EACH IN HIS OWN TONGUE #255 Greeting Book
William Herbert Carruth

EACH IN HIS OWN TONGUE #255 Greeting Book
NY: Wise-Parslow, 1925. This is a classic antique 'greeting book' that became popular in Victorian times and continued on into the early 20th century. This has poetry at recto and lovely scenic illustrated color woodblock engravings on the verso pages in quasi early Art Deco style. This is one in a series that we have so please contact us or see our catalog for more information or pics. ... Date at ffep, and slight edge wear at tips. 2 tiny blue spots on rear boards. Slight tanning to pastedowns fro... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $22.74
3) EAGLE SCOUT A Bronc Burnett Story
Wilfred McCormick

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1952. 183 pages to this tale of Bronc Burnett and his adventures in the Boy Scouts in New Mexico. ... Minimal wear, interior clean and tight. Jacket with mild edgewear, small tear with crease at upper corner. Above average condition for era. . Cloth. VG+/Very Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $20.34
4) THE EAGLE'S SHADOW
Cabell, James Branch

THE EAGLE'S SHADOW
NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1904. 256 pages to this handsomely illustrated novel with red cloth and gilt and white titles published October 1904, presumable First Printing. Typical shelf wear, with mild rubbing, edge bumps to spine, a few small spots of cloth lifting; internally a few pages with miscellaneous dings, small tears, or spotting or foredge wear. Please see or request pic.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Will Grefe & Blanche Ossertag. 12mo - 6¾" - 7&fra... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $33.60
5) THE EALING MIRACLE - A Realistic Story
Horace W. C. Newte

NY: John Lane Company, 1912. 414 pages to this early Sci-Fi tale of personality transference. A bit racy for the time " sex, and its potent possibilites for evil (from her point of view) had been revealed in all their nakedness" (p.228). ... Mild wear to red cloth and gilt titled boards, interior overall clean. Above average for era. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $35.94
6) EARLY AMERICAN FURNITURE
Charles O. Cornelius

EARLY AMERICAN FURNITURE
NY: The Century Co., 1926. 278 INDEXED pages to this classic work on early American furniture, going back to colonial times. Illustrated with photos. Mild wear to boards, with some fading to spine, and foxing to pages. . Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $10.74
7) EARLY AMERICAN FURNITURE Silver, Glass, Pewter, Lustre Ware, Fine Hooked Rugs Property of Harry F.R. Dolan, Boston, Unrestricted Public Sale Mar 18,19 1932 Auction Catalog
American Art Association / Anderson Galleries

EARLY AMERICAN FURNITURE Silver, Glass, Pewter, Lustre Ware, Fine Hooked Rugs Property of Harry F.R. Dolan, Boston, Unrestricted Public Sale Mar 18,19 1932 Auction Catalog
NY: American Art Association / Anderson Galleries , 1932. 80 pages to this vintage auction catalog with photos and descriptions covering 329 items. Some shelfwear/tanning to covers, la few light spots, chip at spine base, internally clean.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $23.94
8) EARLY AMERICAN POTTERY AND CHINA
John Spargo

EARLY AMERICAN POTTERY AND CHINA
NY: The Century Co., 1926. 393 INDEXED pages to this excellent reference on the history and techniques of pottery in the US since colonial times. Apparent First of this reprinted classic. ...Light wear to boards, some fading to spine, interior clean and tight with a few edge dings at index. . Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $17.94
9) EARLY DEMOCRACIES IN THE LOW COUNTRIES :Urban society and political conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance
Pirenne, Henri

EARLY DEMOCRACIES IN THE LOW COUNTRIES :Urban society and political conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance
NY: Harper Torchbooks, 1963. 250 INDEXED pages to this scholarly study of the social structure of northern Europe from the Middle Ages to the Renaissance. Corner crease, mild rubbing. Clean and tight internally.. Soft Cover. Good+/None Issued. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $8.40
10) EARLY FREEMASONRY IN PENNSYLVANIA
Henry S. Borneman

EARLY FREEMASONRY IN PENNSYLVANIA
Philadelphia: Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of Pennsylvania, 1981. 103 pages plus facsimile and transcription of the Thomas Carmack manuscript, this is a Masonic history of Pennsylvania. ... Covers have mild edge and spine tanning, a few small spots, interior clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $20.34
11) EARLY MARRIAGES IN INDIANA Harrison County 1809 - 1817
Kenneth Gene Lindsay

EARLY MARRIAGES IN INDIANA Harrison County 1809 - 1817
Evansville, Indiana: Henma Publishing , 1977. 22 pages of early Indiana marriages in Harrison County, about 22 pages, plus map. ... Minor wear, with scattered pen markings internally.. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $20.34
12) THE EARLY POEMS OF JOHN GREENLEAF WHITTIER
N.H. Dole ; John Greenleaf Whittier

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1893. 5111 all edge gilt pages to this Victorian collection of the famed poet's early works. ... Light wear to boards, light bumping to corners and spine tips, interior overall clean and tight, a handsome copy. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $11.94
13) THE EARTH'S STORY
Ames, Gerald & Wyler, Rose

THE EARTH'S STORY
NY: Creative Educational Society, 1967. A handsome 224 INDEXED page book produced in conjunction with the American Museum of Natural History. Handsomely illustrated with world class photos and drawings. Light edgewear, mild soiling to rear board. Internally clean and tight. From a high school library.. Cloth. Good+/None Issued. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) EASTERN PERMANENT BUILDING AND LOAN SOCIETY OF BALTIMORE CITY BOOK #1520 30 Shares
EASTERN PERMANENT BUILDING AND LOAN SOCIETY OF BALTIMORE CITY

EASTERN PERMANENT BUILDING AND LOAN SOCIETY OF BALTIMORE CITY    BOOK #1520 30 Shares
Baltimore, MD: EASTERN PERMANENT BUILDING AND LOAN SOCIETY OF BALTIMORE CITY, 1905. This is a constitution of the loan society as well as a ledger for the years 1931 to 1938 for CA & KY. From the Withey estate, wealthy and influential Delmarva residents. The hardcover booklet states that the society was founded May, 1905. Overall condition fair. No Jacket. Mild wear to boards. Ding at spine. Hinges cracked, but boards still attached. Please see or request pic or any other additiona... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) AN EASY GUIDE TO AFRICAN VIOLETS
William L. Meachem

AN EASY GUIDE TO AFRICAN VIOLETS
NY: Hearthside Press, 1956. 64 INDEXED pages to this exceptional gouide ot the care and feeding of these beautiful flowers. ... Slight wear, internally clean and tight. DJ with light edge wear.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Frank Schwarz. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $5.94
16) EASY WAYS TO GOOD MEALS : 99 Delicious Dishes Made with Campbell's Soups
Campbell's Soup Company

EASY WAYS TO GOOD MEALS : 99 Delicious Dishes Made with Campbell's Soups
Camden NJ: Campbell's Soup Company, 1950. 48 INDEXED pages with gorgeous photos of delicious recipes. 1950 edition. Good. Small corner scuff on cover, small chip at top of ffep. Clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Good/None Issued. Illus. by Photographs. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $5.94
17) EASY WAYS TO GOOD MEALS : 99 Delicious Dishes Made with Campbell's Soups
Campbell's Soup Company

Camden NJ: Campbell's Soup Company, 1950. 48 INDEXED pages with gorgeous photos of delicious recipes. 1950 edition. Slight edge wear. Clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Photographs. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $7.14
18) EAT WELL, GET WELL, STAY WELL
Carlton Fredericks

EAT WELL, GET WELL, STAY WELL
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1980. 202 INDEXED pages on orthomolecular nutrition stating that specific nutrients are the best means to help the body heal specific disorders. VG in like jacket. Slight sunning at lower edge.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
19) ECCENTRIC MR. CLARK : Stories in Prose
James Whitcomb Riley

NY: New York Book Club, 1913. 189 pages to one of the lesser known works by the Hoosier humorist. ... Mild shelfwear/rubbing, light soiling, interior overall clean and tight. A bit above average for this era. . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $9.60
20) ECHOES IN THE WIND - When Disaster Strikes, Can Merry Cope? (Summerhill Secrets #7)
Lewis, Beverly

ECHOES IN THE WIND - When Disaster Strikes, Can Merry Cope? (Summerhill Secrets #7)
Minneapolis: Bethany House, 1997. 136 pages to adventures and budding romance with Merry's Amish friends. ... Minor shelf wear, clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $4.80


Results 1 - 20 of 294
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (134)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (96)
$10-25 (121)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)
With dust jacket (224)
Signed (41)
With photos (120)

Filter by country:
United States (294)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: